Horowhenua Kennel Association (Cup Show) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 10-Feb-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Lyndall Black (ACT)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Samoyed
NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Puppy in Show: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)
Intermediate in Show: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Jim Black (ACT)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)

Australian Silky Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Eltoro Page (Fleur Collings)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Ananmi Pixie (Anne Porter & Chris Holloway)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Princess Zena of Ohawe (Angela O'Callaghan)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Raphael Broomhall (TAS)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)
Baby in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Zoendy Memphis Rock (Wendy O'More)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Anevay Fire Dancer (Janette Butcher)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dewton Mister Fox at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur & Amber Riley)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)
Intermediate of Breed: Bordour Bespoke (Nicola Swan)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Princess Xena (Wendy O'More)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hollybrook Off The Radar (Kathy McCarthy)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Zoendy Memphis Rock (Wendy O'More)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Anevay Fire Dancer (Janette Butcher)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Anevay One N Only (Janette Butcher)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Jim Black (ACT)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Mickey's NZ Edition of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
Open in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Tesoro Summer Rose (J Barraclough & M Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glenbriar Royal Affair (Imp AUST) (Amanda Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Acijay Wannabe An All Black (Imp AUST) (A Calman & D Heays)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro Lil Trooper (AI) (G Collier/ K & E Leslie)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch AlpyneAir Double Exposure (Imp AUST) (Mrs S Grant & Mrs C Mc Donald)
Puppy of Breed: Mickey's NZ Edition of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Glynfyre About to be at Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Elaine Knox (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Runner Up in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Bayparque Ricciarelli (AI) (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ricciarelli (AI) (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Dachsford Time For Laughter (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Sarkville Rubyrose at Kernoel (Karen Hatfull)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch All About Design of Markwell (Solitaire Robertson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stefara In A Nut Shell (Mikayla Mattock)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stefara Ticket To Fame (Mikayla Mattock)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Stefara Dont push my Buttons (M Mattock)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Glam A Girl Libbi Wire (Mrs Yvonne Everett)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Roxi (Yvonne Everett)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Anita & Coral Henderson)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Raphael Broomhall (TAS)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Ch Beauideal Celeste (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Reidhaus Matchmaker At Kulak (L Hastings)
Open in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Ch Shelbrae Sip The Bubbly For Me (Imp AUST) (M Hasan)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reidhaus Matchmaker At Kulak (L Hastings)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Rhosyn Whistle Blower (Imp AUST) (B & F Anderson)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (A & L Hastings)
Baby of Breed: Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)
Minor (Dog) of Breed: der Ingolsta Havik (G & D Ingham)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Der Ingolsta Ebonee (Lesley Kersey)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: der Ingolsta Helova Dream (G & D Ingham)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Beauideal Celeste (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shelbrae Sip The Bubbly For Me (Imp AUST) (M Hasan)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Torvall Pink Petticoat (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan/B Smeeton)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Knight Hawk (W O'Callaghan/H Wald)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Dragonhunter (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Fizz'n Down The Track with Kawera (AI) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)
Baby of Breed: Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Elaine Knox (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Samoyed
NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Puppy in Group: St Bernard
Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Mrs Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Sennen Picture Perfect (Imp AUST) (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ronin Sinner Takes All (AI) (Helene Owen)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix UnexpectedDelivery (P & K Goodwill)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Dobermann
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Maxine Bellingham (TAS)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo River of Dreamz (C Peck)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn I Believe I Can Fly (S Macklin)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Inchcolm Legally Blonde (Barbara Crocker)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Corcols Billion Dollar Baby (Michelle Corley)

Chow Chow
BOB & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo River of Dreamz (C Peck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: Centaine Up N Atom Ant (Janice Goodin & Andria Gibson)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Leveisha Golden Diamond (Jo Goddard)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Llancarfan Shot Of Gold (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)
Res Dog CC: Leveisha Midnite Onyx (Jo Goddard)

Keeshond
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Montaires Secret Agent (Imp AUST) (Barbara Crocker)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Inchcolm A Single Malt (Barbara Crocker)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Inchcolm Legally Blonde (Barbara Crocker)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Rebox Spring Apple Blossom (Miss R K Morrison)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Rebox Summer Romance (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: The Dutchess Of Lombaadi (Jullia Earnshaw)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Magic (Julie Earnshaw)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: The Duke Of Lombaadi (Julia Earnshaw)
Baby of Breed: Gai Gamin Victorious At Lombaadi (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn I Believe I Can Fly (S Macklin)

Shih Tzu
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Ferntrees Rosies Zena (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
Puppy of Breed: Tuscamada kiwi cruzin (A & A O'Callaghan)