Irish Setter Show Results

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the Irish Setter (only past 90 days are shown). It is FREE to submit results.

Championship Show
Open Show
(S) Group or Breed Speciality

3-Nov-19 (Sunday)

Taupo Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Wendye Slatyer (NSW)   Group Specials : Mrs Wendye Slatyer (NSW)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)


2-Nov-19 (Saturday)

Taupo Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Daniel Ceres Rubio (Brazil)   Group Specials : Mr Daniel Ceres Rubio (Brazil)

Intermediate in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)



28-Oct-19 (Monday)

Tauranga Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs S Barkey (Canada)   Group Specials : Ms Vickie Umpleby (Canada)

Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


Tauranga Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Thomas Alexander (Canada)   Group Specials : Mr Rick Berwick (WA)

Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


27-Oct-19 (Sunday)

Waimakariri Kennel Association (Show 3) (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs Ida Homer (WA)   Group Specials : Mrs Lee Parker (VIC)

Intermediate in Show: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Intermediate in Group: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)


26-Oct-19 (Saturday)

Waimakariri Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs Lee Parker (VIC)   Group Specials : Mr Clinton Hoeben (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Group: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)


Waimakariri Kennel Association (Benefit Show) (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs Marion Watson (WA)   Group Specials : Mrs Ida Homer (WA)

Intermediate in Show: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)


Bay of Plenty Gundog Show Society (Show 1) (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Mr Thomas Alexander (Canada)

R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


Bay of Plenty Gundog Show Society (Show 2) (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Ms Sandy Alexander (Canada)

R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


6-Oct-19 (Sunday)

Marlborough Kennel Association (NZS)

General Specials : Mr M Woods (Canada)   Group Specials : Mr Shane Thomas (QLD)

Intermediate in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)


5-Oct-19 (Saturday)

Southern Gundog Society (NZS) (S)

General Specials : Mrs Ann O'Keefe (NSW)

Veteran in Show: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Veteran of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)


Tasman Districts Gundog Society (NZS) (S)

General Specials : Dr Lesley Cameron (NSW)

Veteran in Show: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Veteran of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)


National Dog Show 2019 (NZS)

General Specials : Mr Martin Croeser (South Africa)   Group Specials : Mr Martin Croeser (South Africa)

BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Bitch CC: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)


Marlborough Sunshine Show (NZS)

General Specials : Mr Jorge Santoianni (Argentina)   Group Specials : Mr Jorge Santoianni (Argentina)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)



22-Sep-19 (Sunday)

Irish Setter Club (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Mr Vincent Mcphee (VIC)

Best in Show & Veteran in Show: NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Time After Time (Carolyn Cederman)
Junior in Show: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)
Intermediate in Show: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Bitch CC & Veteran of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Time After Time (Carolyn Cederman)


Waitemata Gundog Club (White Show) (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Mrs Linda Adams (VIC)

Best in Show & Veteran in Show: NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Time After Time (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Bitch CC & Veteran of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Time After Time (Carolyn Cederman)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


21-Sep-19 (Saturday)

East Coast Gundog Show Society (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Ms Sharon Pinkerton (UK)

Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


Waitemata Gundog Club (Black Show) (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Mrs Jill Pearson (VIC)

Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


14-Sep-19 (Saturday)

Black Hawk Wellington Exhibition Centre (AM SHOW) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Gary Carleton (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)


Black Hawk Wellington Exhibition Centre (PM SHOW) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Bruce Anderson (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Show: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Intermediate in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)


8-Sep-19 (Sunday)

Huntly & District Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Birgit Ferguson (SA)   Group Specials : Mrs Birgit Ferguson (SA)

Intermediate in Show: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Intermediate in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


Waikato Gundog Club (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Mr Bob Lott (SA)

Intermediate in Show: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)


7-Sep-19 (Saturday)

Huntly & District Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Bob Lott (SA)   Group Specials : Mr Daryl Brookes (QLD)

BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


Waikato Gundog Club (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Dr Lesley Cameron (NSW)

Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)


1-Sep-19 (Sunday)

The Plains Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZS)

General Specials : Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)   Group Specials : Mrs Linda Buckley (ACT)

Intermediate in Group: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)


31-Aug-19 (Saturday)

The Plains Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs Linda Buckley (ACT)   Group Specials : Mr Craig Scott (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)


25-Aug-19 (Sunday)

Rotorua Kennel Association (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Robyn Williams (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Gary Anderson (USA)

BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


24-Aug-19 (Saturday)

Rotorua Kennel Association (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Peter Martin (SA)   Group Specials : Mr Craig Scott (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


18-Aug-19 (Sunday)

Wellington Ladies Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Colleen Muldoon (Ireland)   Group Specials : Ms Kaye Finlayson (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)


The Gundog Society (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Mr Paul Stevenson (TAS)

BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)


17-Aug-19 (Saturday)

Wellington Ladies Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr John Muldoon (Ireland)   Group Specials : Mr Duncan McAllister (QLD)

BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)


The Gundog Society (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Mr M Lawrence (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Show: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)