Irish Setter Show Results

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the Irish Setter (only past 90 days are shown). It is FREE to submit results.

Championship Show
Open Show
(S) Group or Breed Speciality

17-Mar-19 (Sunday)

Wanganui Kennel Society (NZN)

General Specials : Miss Pauline Suhr (NSW)   Group Specials : Mr Ashley Reid (VIC)

R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


Wanganui & District Gundog Society (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Mrs Claire Trevelyan (New Zealand)

R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)


16-Mar-19 (Saturday)

Wanganui Kennel Society (NZN)

General Specials : Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)   Group Specials : Miss Pauline Suhr (NSW)

R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)


Wanganui & District Gundog Society (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Ms Tanya Scales (NSW)

R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)



10-Mar-19 (Sunday)

Hamilton Kennel Association (Centenary Show) (NZN)

General Specials : Zsuzsanna Balogh (Hungary)   Group Specials : Mr B Jenkins (South Africa)

Junior in Show: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Junior in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)


9-Mar-19 (Saturday)

Hamilton Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr C Stefanescu (Romania)   Group Specials : Ms S Desserne (France)

Runner Up in Group: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)


Hamilton Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Ms Monika Blaha (Austria)   Group Specials : Zsuzsanna Balogh (Hungary)

Junior in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)


3-Mar-19 (Sunday)

Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (SHOW 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Richard Watson (TAS)   Group Specials : Mr Ray Greer (New Zealand)

R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)


2-Mar-19 (Saturday)

Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (SHOW 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Ray Greer (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Richard Watson (TAS)

New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)


24-Feb-19 (Sunday)

North Harbour Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr S Sim (Phillipines)   Group Specials : Mrs Debbie Hull (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


Ashburton Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)   Group Specials : Mr John Green (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Best in Group & Open in Group: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)



23-Feb-19 (Saturday)

North Harbour Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)   Group Specials : Mrs Leah Ryan (NSW)

Junior in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Double Image (Kim Murray)


Ashburton Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZS)

General Specials : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)   Group Specials : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)

Open in Group: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)


17-Feb-19 (Sunday)

Tokoroa Canine Association (SHOW 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Barbara Hyde (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mrs Barbara Hyde (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)


16-Feb-19 (Saturday)

Tokoroa Canine Association (SHOW 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Ms Louise Dorr (QLD)   Group Specials : Miss Sharyn Phillips (QLD)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Double Image (Kim Murray)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)


10-Feb-19 (Sunday)

Horowhenua Kennel Association (Cup Show) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Lyndall Black (ACT)   Group Specials : Mr Jim Black (ACT)

BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)


9-Feb-19 (Saturday)

Horowhenua Kennel Association (Plate Show) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Elaine Knox (NSW)   Group Specials : Mrs Maxine Bellingham (TAS)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)


3-Feb-19 (Sunday)

Gore & Districts Kennel Association (Benefit Show) (NZS)

General Specials : Ms Pamela Campbell (WA)   Group Specials : Mr C Chantarasmee (Thailand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)


Black Hawk Auckland Exhibition Centre (SHOW 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)   Group Specials : Mr Shane Thomas (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


Black Hawk Auckland Exhibition Centre (SHOW 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Shane Thomas (QLD)   Group Specials : Ling Quan Meng (China)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)


2-Feb-19 (Saturday)

Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr J Walsh Snr (Ireland)   Group Specials : Mrs Vicki Schneider (QLD)

Junior in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)


Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Yogesh Tuteja (India)   Group Specials : Mr J Walsh Snr (Ireland)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)


Gore & Districts Kennel Association (AM SHOW) (NZS)

General Specials : Prof Brian Corbitt (NSW)   Group Specials : Prof Brian Corbitt (NSW)

Open in Group: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)


Gore & Districts Kennel Association (PM SHOW) (NZS)

General Specials : Mr C Chantarasmee (Thailand)   Group Specials : Ms Pamela Campbell (WA)

Open in Group: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)


27-Jan-19 (Sunday)

Auckland Kennel Council (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Gary Doyle (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Gary Doyle (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)


20-Jan-19 (Sunday)

Kapi-Mana Kennel Society (SHOW 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Ikuko Nagazako (Brazil)   Group Specials : Ho Jeng-Long (Taiwan)

Junior in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)


Kapi-Mana Kennel Society (SHOW 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr J Singh (India)   Group Specials : Ikuko Nagazako (Brazil)

R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)


19-Jan-19 (Saturday)

Manawatu Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Darle Heck (Canada)   Group Specials : Mr Luiz Cabral Costa (Brazil)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


Manawatu Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Luiz Cabral Costa (Brazil)   Group Specials : Mr J Singh (India)

Junior in Group: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)


13-Jan-19 (Sunday)

Banks Peninsula A & P Society (SHOW 2) (NZS)

General Specials : Miss Caroline Stuart (NSW)   Group Specials : Miss Caroline Stuart (NSW)

Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Best in Group & Open in Group: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)


12-Jan-19 (Saturday)

Banks Peninsula A & P Society (SHOW 1) (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs Rhonda Ralphs (NSW)   Group Specials : Mrs Rhonda Ralphs (NSW)

Best in Show & Open in Show: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Best in Group & Open in Group: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)

Best in Show & Open in Show: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Best in Group & Open in Group: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)