Canterbury Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 16-Nov-18 (Friday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr James Camac (VIC)

Runner Up in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Puppy in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Intermediate in Show: Giant Schnauzer
NZ Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Kimberley Frazer/Emma Case Peters)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Boston Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)


Group 1 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Eleanor (Elle) Maitland (VIC)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Kathy M Morton & Mr A J Gibson)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch El-Toro George Alexander (Belinda Stone)
Puppy of Breed: AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Junell Moss)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gloria's Sweet Gift of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke A Kodak Moment At Yacanto (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke Sol Invictus (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Koreke Versace On The Floor (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Moonstruck Blueberry Pie at Beesholme (Jackie Howell)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Possibly Pyro at Beesholme (Jackie Howell)

Lowchen
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Panache for Enzo (Solitaire Robertson)

Papillon
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pillango Wat U Looking At (M Lawrence & C McManus / S & T Bottlik)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Junior of Breed: Basilika Aurora (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sweetess I Have A Dream (Imp AUST) (Ashleigh Rogers / Anna Ancell / Kristy De Freitas)


Group 2 Results

Specials Judge : Mr James Camac (VIC)

Baby in Group: Smooth Fox Terrier
Foxdale Hot Shot (Paula Simpson)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)
Bitch CC: Outbackred Rahna Jubilee (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)
Puppy of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Shandrys Im A Jewel (Andy S Johnstone)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reichund Ragamuffin Man (Lori Amlehn)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mossrose lady cracka of moonridge (Katie Robinson/ Allison McArthur & Amber Logan)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dunrobin Teasel (Katie Robinson)

Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Raiden Jack Napier (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Our Magic Moment (Mrs I Calvert)
Res Dog CC: I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Trevlac Isla-of-the-Isles (Mrs I Calvert)
Baby of Breed: Broc Aon Blaine Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Smooth Fox Terrier
Baby of Breed: Foxdale Hot Shot (Paula Simpson)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Norwester Golden Endeavour (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oakamoor Mystical Spell (Leana Bartle)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 Results

Specials Judge : Miss Alison Cowin (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Seacove Privateer RN (D & D Legat / S Asher)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
Puppy in Group: Bracco Italiano
Freeman Lonely Dog (Chris & Belinda Taylor)
Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman Lonely Dog (Chris & Belinda Taylor)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Erinveine Extradition (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
Bitch CC: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Cardhu I Dream A Dream (Imp AUST) (Mr N & Mrs R Trainor)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sailema Ritches Romance (Barbara Wickstead)
Junior of Breed: Silvaspring Salvation at Sailema (Imp AUST) (Barbara Nolan Wickstead)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lionspoint Serendipity RN CGCB (Sarah Asher)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Incredibl Journy (Sarah & Charlotte Asher)
Baby of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
Junior of Breed: Lionspoint Gracie's Legacee (Kelly Elson)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hotwyr To Kill A Mockingbird (Ms Rae Bank & Ms Fiona Dempster)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr & NZ Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Dempster)

Golden Retriever
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Seacove Privateer RN (D & D Legat / S Asher)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Garvagh Eternal Flame (M Lawrence / C McManus / S Lawrence)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Catraz Come Fly With Me (Mr Simon Monson)
Puppy of Breed: Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)



Group 4 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Brad Santas (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Benbridge Have I Told U Latley (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Res Bitch CC: Sarangrave It's GetN Hot N Here (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)

Ibizan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Berizza Breaking The Ice At Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Delorean v Oxymoron (Imp NETH) (Christine Small)

Irish Wolfhound
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Fleetwood Siena (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Benbridge Have I Told U Latley (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shado-Lan's Smoke-Screen (D Henderson / J & D Clark)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ SPR Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Intermediate of Breed: Benbridge Citadel Of Dreams (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Jason Attridge (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Runner Up in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Ch Shelton Byond Th' Starz (L Diamanti)
Puppy in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Spl Gr Ch Shelton Troupador (L Diamanti)

Australian Kelpie
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Corindale Jettset'n'allblack (Susan Hughes)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I am X Quisit (Imp AUST) (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tyinpi I'm A Starboy Clan-Abby (Imp Aust) (Y Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ J L Vos-Butler)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Fairenvy Fudge Im Precious (Imp AUST) (Kaye Bowler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Schicksal Captain Chaos (Rona & Bryan Todd)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Reichund Boombastic (Suzanne Campbell /Shikarna Mcnally)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Heathcote Quantum Star (A J Gibson & K Morton)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shelton Byond Th' Starz (L Diamanti)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Shelton Troupador (L Diamanti)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)



Group 6 Results

Specials Judge : D Dean (USA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)
Intermediate in Group: Giant Schnauzer
NZ Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Kimberley Frazer/Emma Case Peters)
New Zealand Bred in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kugel Myfanwy Fernackerpan (Sean Deery)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Akylah Heaven Beside Me At Willowbend (Jessica Gibson & Rachel Collins)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Regalmast Wotjobaluk (IMP-AUS) (Sean Deery)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (IT & SR Maguigan / J Frederickson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Puppy of Breed: Kaurland Time Traveller At Brookvale (Janet Miller / Judith & Tony Marsh)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lealsam Puffupmytutu (D R Reeve & A Reeve)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Denista D MacedonianQueen (Imp AUST) (D Reeve)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lealsam You Are My Hero (D Reeve)

Schnauzer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Krugleigh Coopernook Christoph (Imp AUST) (Jude Tarr & Mark Patton)

Giant Schnauzer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Kimberley Frazer/Emma Case Peters)

Siberian Husky
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Peter Cutler (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Boston Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)
Runner Up in Group: Great Dane
NZ Gr Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
Charlemagne Careless Wispas (AI) (B / M & H Tolley)
Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glomar Royal Kiss (Penny Calman)

British Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
Baby of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)

Chow Chow
BOB & Baby of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Golden Girl (Bronwen Munro)
Junior of Breed: Cristabo We Got The Bling (Bronwen Munro)
Open of Breed: NZ & Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Res Bitch CC: Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Charlemagne Careless Wispas (AI) (B / M & H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Madam Clovalea (Ashleigh Milford & Lois Butler)
Baby of Breed: Talbothights To Be Or Not Too Be (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Amahl Django Unchained (Mrs Christine & Miss Georgia Nash)

Miniature Poodle
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)

Toy Poodle
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sanlyn When Nature Calls (Caitlin McPhail)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Iva - Mission (Mal & Victoria Jacques)