Horowhenua Kennel Association (Plate Show) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 9-Feb-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Elaine Knox (NSW)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Samoyed
NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Baby in Show: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Puppy in Show: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)
Intermediate in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Raphael Broomhall (TAS)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)

Australian Silky Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)
Junior of Breed: Glengariff Carys (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Bev Ward)
Res Dog CC: El-toro Impish Ike (F Collings & Bev Ward)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Ananmi Pixie (Anne Porter & Chris Holloway)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Chiisana Tekira Sunrizu at Kino (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Princess Zena of Ohawe (Angela O'Callaghan)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Ohawe Master Yoda at Ferntrees (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Saylecrest Goodnight Moon (Merle Sayles)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Elaine Knox (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Zoendy Memphis Rock (Wendy O'More)
Puppy in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Bordour Bespoke (Nicola Swan)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Princess Xena (Wendy O'More)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hollybrook Off The Radar (Kathy McCarthy)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Zoendy Memphis Rock (Wendy O'More)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Mr Onderful (Mark Andersen)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Anevay Queen Bee (Kim Butcher)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Maxine Bellingham (TAS)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
Baby in Group: Bracco Italiano
Tesoro Leonardo Da Vinci (G Gulbransen)
Puppy in Group: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Glynfyre About to be at Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
Junior in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Eightcarat Rumour Has It (Deanna Pender)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Tesoro Leonardo Da Vinci (G Gulbransen)
R/UP BOB & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Acijay Wannabe An All Black (Imp AUST) (A Calman & D Heays)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Glenbriar Royal Affair (Imp AUST) (Amanda Calman)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Eightcarat Rumour Has It (Deanna Pender)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro Lil Trooper (AI) (G Collier/ K & E Leslie)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch AlpyneAir Double Exposure (Imp AUST) (Mrs S Grant & Mrs C Mc Donald)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Glynfyre About to be at Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyndall Black (ACT)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Foxhound
NZ Ch Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Dachsford Time For Laughter (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ricciarelli (AI) (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Dachsford Time For Laughter (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Sarkville Rubyrose at Kernoel (Karen Hatfull)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stefara Ticket To Fame (Mikayla Mattock)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stefara In A Nut Shell (Mikayla Mattock)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Stefara Dont push my Buttons (M Mattock)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Roxi (Yvonne Everett)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Glam A Girl Libbi Wire (Mrs Yvonne Everett)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Anita & Coral Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyndall Black (ACT)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Rhosyn Whistle Blower (Imp AUST) (B & F Anderson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Rhosyn Whistle Blower (Imp AUST) (B & F Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)
Res Bitch CC: der Ingolsta Hells Bells (G & D Ingham)
Baby of Breed: Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Der Ingolsta Ebonee (Lesley Kersey)
Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (A & L Hastings)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: der Ingolsta Helova Dream (G & D Ingham)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Louanda Frequent Flyer (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Shelbrae Sip The Bubbly For Me (Imp AUST) (M Hasan)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Torvall Pink Petticoat (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan/B Smeeton)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Knight Hawk (W O'Callaghan/H Wald)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
Baby of Breed: Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Bubbl'n Over With Kelbryn (W O'Callaghan/A Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Raphael Broomhall (TAS)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Samoyed
NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Puppy in Group: St Bernard
Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Mrs Linda Jury)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix UnexpectedDelivery (P & K Goodwill)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kalten's Rhythm of the Reign (T Gempton)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kalten's MIssing Linc (T Gempton)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kalten's Gossip Girl (T Gempton)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Wild Fire (Deane & Heather Wald)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Jim Black (ACT)

Best in Group & Open in Group: German Spitz (Mittel)
Llancarfan Shot Of Gold (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Corcols Jackknife Johnny (Michelle Corley)
Baby in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn Pick Up Sticks (S Macklin)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (Maxine Ransom & Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Corcols Jackknife Johnny (Michelle Corley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Corcols Billion Dollar Baby (Michelle Corley)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Baby of Breed: Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo River of Dreamz (C Peck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Llancarfan Shot Of Gold (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Leveisha Midnite Onyx (Jo Goddard)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Leveisha Golden Diamond (Jo Goddard)

Keeshond
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (Maxine Ransom & Mrs Wendy Jellyman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Inchcolm A Single Malt (Barbara Crocker)

Poodle (Standard)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Rebox Summer Love Story (Heather Morrison)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Rebox Spring Apple Blossom (Miss R K Morrison)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Rebox Spring Ounce Obounce (Mrs Heather Morrison)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Rebox Summer Romance (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Magic (Julie Earnshaw)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Gai Gamin What About Me (R T & A E Udy)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: The Duke Of Lombaadi (Julia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sanlyn Walkin This Way (S L Macklin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn Walkin The Line (AI) (S Macklin)
Baby of Breed: Sanlyn Pick Up Sticks (S Macklin)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Ferntrees Rosies Zena (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Tuscamada kiwi cruzin (A & A O'Callaghan)