Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 8-Apr-18 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Zeferino Silva (Portugal)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Smooth Fox Terrier
NZ Ch Pinnacle Eye For The Ladies (Sandy & Amanda Evans)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Pointer
NZ Sup & Aust Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)
Baby in Show: French Bulldog
Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Minor in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Helsinge Rebel Force (Mark Andersen)
Intermediate in Show: Giant Schnauzer
NZ Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)


Group 1 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Maxeen Hobson (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Moyvane Rockys Queen Bee at Christabell (Karen & Pam Bell)
Puppy in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Thistlebrook Titania (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Thistlebrook Titania (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Paycos foxy lady (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz El Bandito (Y Tester)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Frostqueen Vanity Fair at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Panache for Enzo (Solitaire Robertson)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moyvane Rockys Queen Bee at Christabell (Karen & Pam Bell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oasis Flash N Fancy (Rose Elle)
Puppy of Breed: Oasis Just So Sassy (Rose Elle)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Rui Oliveira (Portugal)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Smooth Fox Terrier
NZ Ch Pinnacle Eye For The Ladies (Sandy & Amanda Evans)
Baby in Group: Smooth Fox Terrier
Pinnacle Oh Fur Pete's Sake (Sandy & Manda Evans)
Minor in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Helsinge Rebel Force (Mark Andersen)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Rojeme Justa Sweet Dream (Darren & Tania Slade)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/A McArthur/A Logan)
Res Bitch CC: Mossrose In Vouge (Sharon McKandry/Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wee Morag of Granick (Lenore Halliwell)
Baby of Breed: Oakway Lochness Monster (Lenore & Patricia Halliwell)

Smooth Fox Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinnacle Eye For The Ladies (Sandy & Amanda Evans)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Pinnacle Oh Fur Pete's Sake (Sandy & Manda Evans)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Zoendy Kayla (W O'More)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Justa Sweet Dream (Darren & Tania Slade)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Helsinge Rebel Force (Mark Andersen)


Group 3 Results

Specials Judge : Ms Caron Ellis (TAS)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ Sup & Aust Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)
Baby in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Willowspring Lest We Forget (AI) (Kathleen & Hollie Wynyard)
Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Kokleone Caravaggio (Imp AUST) (A Calman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Janan Absolutely Fabulous (Dr J Bryce)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Acijay Wannabe An All Black (Imp AUST) (A Calman & D Heays)
Res Bitch CC: Janan In A Heartbeat (Zoe Hogg)
Junior of Breed: Janan Storm Warning (Zoe Hogg)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique The Rain Maker (Liz Steed)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hanafor Chavanel Denara (Pippa Lintott)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Silverton I See Fire (Pippa Lintott)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gwendariffs Comin To A Party At Fieldworthy (Imp UK) (Gayle Sheridan)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Rosemarie Cavaney)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Wynjill Fernando at Fieldworthy (Imp UK) (Gayle Sheridan)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Willowspring Lest We Forget (AI) (Kathleen & Hollie Wynyard)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup & Aust Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg La Flor De Cano (Kathy White/Sarah Sowman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Jumpn Jack Flash (Kathy White)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Weissenberg Havana Legasie (Kathy White)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Junior of Breed: Brynmor Kool Kash (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 Results

Specials Judge : Mr O Toyokawa (Japan)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Baby in Group: Foxhound
Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)
Minor in Group: Beagle
Karakush Spread The Love (Karla Magnus)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Bindura Jewel Thief (Tui Cherry)
Junior in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Omega Centauri (Erika Watson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
Cemac Where You Lead (Chelsea Macklin)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zandeena Know When To Hold Em (Imp AUST) (Mrs Julie Goodwin)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Zandeena Reds Alwys In Fashion (Imp AUST) (Mrs Julie Goodwin)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Omega Centauri (Erika Watson)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch & Aust Sup Ch Longbay Yeoman Of The Guard (Imp AUST) (Erika Watson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque Bocconotto (Jill Brooker)
Bitch CC: Bayparque Ricciarelli (AI) (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Cemac Where You Lead (Chelsea Macklin)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Magic Mike (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Minor of Breed: Karakush Spread The Love (Karla Magnus)
Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave Knickers In A Knot (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Secret Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch All About Design of Markwell (Solitaire Robertson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Essare Puttin' On The Ritz (Solitaire Robertson)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: BallyBoughal Harris McTweed (Pam Payne)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Yovohei Glam A Girl Libbi Wire (Mrs Yvonne Everett)

Foxhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
Res Dog CC: Panorama On Ice At Kalmara (S J Gilb)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Puririknoll Sex on Fire (Debbie Johnston)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Ronndal Keepsake at Arcon (Anita Henderson)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Shenace On Ya High Horse at Roxhunters (Louise Horrocks)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Beesholme Platinum Reign at Roxhunters (Louise Horrocks & Jackie Howell)
Puppy of Breed: Bindura Jewel Thief (Tui Cherry)
Junior of Breed: Beesholme Tyger Cub At Roxhunters (Louise Horrocks / Jackie Howell)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ronndal Naughty But Nice (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 Results

Specials Judge : Ms Esther Joseph (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Oakway All That (Trish / Renee & Lenore Halliwell)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan/B Smeeton)
Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Oakway Shamrock (L S Halliwell)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American- Storm (Karen Hatfull &T Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Lochburn Silva Moonlite (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Oakway Shamrock (L S Halliwell)
Baby of Breed: Oakway All That (Trish / Renee & Lenore Halliwell)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kulak Never Tear Us Apart (L Hastings)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Sup & NZ Gr Ch Beauideal Midnight Rush (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Torvall My Leannan (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan/B Smeeton)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Dragonhunter (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunter's River Dance (David Taylor & Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kelbryn Daddy Was A Railrd Man (AI) (Joy Macaulay & Anne Lacey)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Bubbl'n Over With Kelbryn (W O'Callaghan/A Lacey)
Baby of Breed: Pinemist Ocean Raider (AI) (Diane Cooper)



Group 6 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Moore (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
Runner Up in Group: Samoyed
NZ Gr / Spl Gr Ch Oscarbi Everedi Boy (H Clark & R Barzey)
Baby in Group: Rottweiler
Sahne Rapt N Silver (Sharlene Storey & Scott Maindonald)
Puppy in Group: Siberian Husky
Melandar Lacee (Desrae Beckett/ Shona Prebble)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Kalten's Gossip Girl (T Gempton)
Intermediate in Group: Giant Schnauzer
NZ Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Mrs Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Name In Lights (Linda Jury)
Minor of Breed: Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roski Mercury Rising (R J Mihaka)

Italian Corso Dog
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Nakoa Caught in the Act (J Ruttley / S Mischefski)

Newfoundland
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Waitiro Clevedon Cool As Ice (Ethan Clarke / Chris & Cathy Duder)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kalten's Gossip Girl (T Gempton)
Baby of Breed: Sahne Rapt N Silver (Sharlene Storey & Scott Maindonald)
Puppy of Breed: Kalten's Rhythm of the Reign (T Gempton)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr / Spl Gr Ch Oscarbi Everedi Boy (H Clark & R Barzey)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Zaminka Shine Like A Diamond (Jess Bello / L & G Carleton)
Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Lorde It Over Kid (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Junior of Breed: Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)

Miniature Schnauzer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Natleez Voilets In The Meadow (L Collier & N Fitzsimmons)

Giant Schnauzer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Melandar Lacee (Desrae Beckett/ Shona Prebble)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Koolmove Current Asset (Imp AUST) (Desrae Beckett)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Nyranda Rebel With A Cause (Imp AUST) (G Neal & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Zeferino Silva (Portugal)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schipperke
NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (Sandra Macklin)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Minor in Group: Chow Chow
Kinleen Kiwi Rex at Wollybutt (Imp AUST) (Tim Delaney)
Puppy in Group: British Bulldog
Ngawhetu The Game (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)
Intermediate in Group: British Bulldog
NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Boston Terrier
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Cosmique Miss Philadelphia (Judith Henderson)

British Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ngawhetu The Game (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Corcols Jackknife Johnny (Michelle Corley)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Kinleen Kiwi Rex at Wollybutt (Imp AUST) (Tim Delaney)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Warfare Vu Floki (R Dalglish & V Joyce)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Res Bitch CC: Centaine Bam Ba Lam (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Puppy of Breed: Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
Open of Breed: Gesundheit I'm Kharma l (Errol D Tooth)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Drakon Damn Right I'm White (Anya Trainor)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Miniature Poodle
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Inchcolm Te Taonga (Barbara Crocker & Terence Lomax)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Inchcolm Te Tiki (Barbara Crocker & Terence Lomax)

Standard Poodle
R/UP BOB & Baby: Rebox Summer Love Story (Heather Morrison)

Toy Poodle
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Magic (Julie Earnshaw)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lombaadi Magically Charmed (Jullia Earnshaw)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Gai Gamin Somethings Burning (R T & A E UDY)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (Sandra Macklin)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jaztzu Mr Day Shar Woo at Amari (Nerolie Jones)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Shilan The Secret Continues (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ampoter Secret Fantasy (Christina Martin and Lyn Morris)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rarest Vintage (Jane Burke)
Res Dog CC: Khyisenge Thrilling Memory (Jane Burke)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Tibetan Obsession (Christina Martin & Lyn Morris)
Baby of Breed: Maitreya Auria Reflections (Imp Aust) (Jane Burke)
Puppy of Breed: Ampoter Karma Princess (Christina Martin)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Angel O Har-lem (Jane Burke)