Taupo Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 2-Nov-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Daniel Ceres Rubio (Brazil)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Beagle
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Willowspring This is it (Trisha Hallmond)
Puppy in Show: Labrador Retriever
Croftsway Foolish Rumour (Julie Bedford-Pope)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Wendye Slatyer (NSW)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Pomeranian
Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Salinacruz Alexandra Blu (Y Tester)
Junior in Group: Pug
NZ Ch ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Paycos foxy lady (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Alexandra Blu (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Cresthaven Just Call Me Piper (L Humphrey)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tereiroa iti Pateri (L Humphrey)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Chiisana Samurai No Musuko (E G & C M Potts)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Hyoko (E G & C M Potts)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Kirin (E G & C M Potts)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Pinquest Just Give Me A Reason (Aimee Hamlin)

Pekingese
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Puppy of Breed: Alcazar Hi Magic N Witch Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Wendye Slatyer (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Topshelf Crush (A Greaves)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Heavyfuel Wahine Toa (Aurelie Rivalant)
Res Bitch CC: HeavyFuel Hyjak My Heart (Catherine Turbitt)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)
Res Bitch CC: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Baby of Breed: Otterpond Pistol Pete (Gloria Geraghty)
Puppy of Breed: Bordour Devil In Disguise (Nicola Swan)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Bordour All Shook Up (Nicola Swan)
Intermediate of Breed: Glenbogle Just A Cracka at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Llessur Baccarat (Joanne Knighton)
Res Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Llessur Bet The Farm (Joanne Knighton)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Legeartis Katyusha (Anastasia Shadrina)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Southstaff my wild Irish Rose (R & K Veale)
Baby of Breed: KaylaJaz Return O' Th Princess (Kylie & Richard Veale)
Puppy of Breed: KaylaJaz Yippee Ki-Yay MF (Natalie Valentic)

West Highland White Terrier
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Daniel Ceres Rubio (Brazil)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Willowspring This is it (Trisha Hallmond)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Croftsway Foolish Rumour (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Dnt Dream Its Over (Amanda Calman)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watermark (Carolyn Hogg)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

Golden Retriever
Puppy of Breed: Salhouse Siren of Hearts (Carole McNie)

Gordon Setter
Puppy of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Willowspring This is it (Trisha Hallmond)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Croftsway Foolish Rumour (Julie Bedford-Pope)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Greyflyte Pride Makes The Man (Jo Clough & Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Helen Theron (ZAF)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Runner Up in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Junior in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Dogueridge shot in the dark (Angela Mckenzie)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)
Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave You Can Park My Car (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Dogueridge shot in the dark (Angela Mckenzie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sandridge Perfect Gentleman (Peter Boyes)
Baby of Breed: Koruridge Designed to Shine (Elizabeth Cubley)
Puppy of Breed: Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace Stole A Kiss At Lanmardic (Danielle Walden)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr S Peel (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Junior in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Taylords Pure Bundy (Jane Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Taylords Marlee In Red (Kay Taylor)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga War Paint (Kat Jackson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Collievale Regal Lorde (Kathryn Debenham)
Baby of Breed: Levendale Silver Starlight (M Palmer)
Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (A & L Hastings)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Toatahi Paint It Black (Rachael Rogge)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt Wildest Dreams (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vallarity Rockabilly Rebel (Lynne Henry)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vallarity Norma Jean (Lynne Henry)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan/B Smeeton)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Here Be Dragons (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Baby of Breed: Mandene Cymric Vargus (Imp AUST) (Pamela-Joy Hickey)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Daniel Ceres Rubio (Brazil)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpinstolz Eyes of an Angel (L Hardegger)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Alpinstolz Gorgeous Gabi (L A Hardegger)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roski Rocketman (K K & R J Mihaka)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kadence Ace Of Hearts (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bullmastiff
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Gameguard Wicked Ways (Imp AUST) (Rebecca Dalglish)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Teareauxroug You're the one (Imp AUST) (Angela & Nathan McKenzie)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Redsomore Bullets & Aces (Imp AUST) (Heather Wood & Dallas Wood)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Templegate Ferdinand (Sharlene Storey & Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sambonnie wish me luck (Helen harris)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Lorde It Over Kid (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

St Bernard
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Donna Morris (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
Runner Up in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Onyxdanes Rev Itup Baby N Ride at Devon (Imp AUST) (Paula Pollard)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Izabull Lord of the Manor (Beverly Dudeck)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull My Iron Man (Beverly Ann Dudeck)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gesundheit Let's Rock (Errol D Tooth)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Tyzahn China Girl (AI) (Michelle Martin)
Baby of Breed: Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Puppy of Breed: Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Onyxdanes Rev Itup Baby N Ride at Devon (Imp AUST) (Paula Pollard)

Japanese Spitz
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gold Merit Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Silver Sheen at Whitout (Wendy E Jellyman)
Puppy of Breed: Simply Angelic at Whitout (Wendy Jellyman & Erica Rowe)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Glamour Me (Ashleigh Rogers / Stacy Donaldson)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Whisper (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Sanlyn Leavin on a Jett Plane (Johnathon J Jorey)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
Baby of Breed: Shilan Designed to Dazzel (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rising Ah-narchy (Jane Burke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Khyisenge Cheyn of Command (Jane Burke)
Baby of Breed: Khyisenge Throwing Copper (Jane Burke)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Khyisenge Paper Wings (Jane Burke)