Taupo Kennel Association (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 3-Nov-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Wendye Slatyer (NSW)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)
Baby in Show: Australian Silky Terrier
Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)
Puppy in Show: Pomeranian
Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon & H Andrew)
Junior in Show: Great Dane
NZ Ch Onyxdanes Rev Itup Baby N Ride at Devon (Imp AUST) (Paula Pollard)
Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Daniel Ceres Rubio (Brazil)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Pomeranian
Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon & H Andrew)
Baby in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)
Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Thistlebrook Titania (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
Baby of Breed: El-Toro Lucky's Larkin (Bev Ward & Fleur Collings)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Paycos foxy lady (Y Tester)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Alexandra Blu (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Cresthaven Just Call Me Piper (L Humphrey)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tereiroa iti Pateri (L Humphrey)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
Dog CC: Chiisana Toyo Hyoko (E G & C M Potts)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Chiisana Samurai No Musuko (E G & C M Potts)
Junior of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Kirin (E G & C M Potts)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Pinquest Just Give Me A Reason (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon & H Andrew)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Moyvane Rockys Queen Bee at Christabell (Karen & Pam Bell)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Donna Morris (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Group: Border Terrier
Otterpond Pistol Pete (Gloria Geraghty)
Puppy in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Topshelf Crush (A Greaves)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: HeavyFuel Hyjak My Heart (Catherine Turbitt)
Res Bitch CC: Heavyfuel Wahine Toa (Aurelie Rivalant)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)
Res Dog CC: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Bitch CC: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Baby of Breed: Otterpond Pistol Pete (Gloria Geraghty)
Puppy of Breed: Bordour Devil In Disguise (Nicola Swan)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Bordour All Shook Up (Nicola Swan)
Intermediate of Breed: Glenbogle Just A Cracka at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hollybrook Sweet Candy (Kathy McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Llessur Baccarat (Joanne Knighton)
Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Llessur Bet The Farm (Joanne Knighton)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Legeartis Katyusha (Anastasia Shadrina)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
Baby of Breed: KaylaJaz Return O' Th Princess (Kylie & Richard Veale)
Puppy of Breed: KaylaJaz Yippee Ki-Yay MF (Natalie Valentic)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Wendye Slatyer (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
Baby in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Puppy in Group: Pointer
Ponsonby Livin Doll (Kath Lodge)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Janan Watermark (Carolyn Hogg)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby of Breed: Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

Golden Retriever
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Salhouse Siren of Hearts (Carole McNie)

Gordon Setter
Puppy of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Mawingo Doug The Dude (Danielle Schouten)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Willowspring This is it (Trisha Hallmond)

Pointer
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Livin Doll (Kath Lodge)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)
Open of Breed: Greyflyte Pride Makes The Man (Jolene Clough & Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Lil' Scallywag (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Afonderi Waltz On In (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Wendye Slatyer (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenace Stole A Kiss At Lanmardic (Danielle Walden)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)
Baby in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Koruridge Diamonds in the Sky (Elizabeth Cubley)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave You Can Park My Car (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)
Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave You Can Park My Car (Amorine Ward)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Gate Crasher (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Dogueridge shot in the dark (Angela Mckenzie)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Koruridge Diamonds in the Sky (Elizabeth Cubley)
Puppy of Breed: Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace Stole A Kiss At Lanmardic (Danielle Walden)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Daniel Ceres Rubio (Brazil)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Ukulunga War Paint (Kat Jackson)
Runner Up in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Taylords Louie The Bluey (Jane Taylor)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Taylords Pure Bundy (Jane Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Taylords Marlee In Red (Kay Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Taylords Louie The Bluey (Jane Taylor)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga War Paint (Kat Jackson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Collievale Regal Lorde (Kathryn Debenham)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Levendale Silver Starlight (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (A & L Hastings)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt Southern Classic (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vallarity Rockabilly Rebel (Lynne Henry)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vallarity Norma Jean (Lynne Henry)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Baby of Breed: Mandene Cymric Vargus (Imp AUST) (Pamela-Joy Hickey)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Donna Morris (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)
Runner Up in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Puppy in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Alpinstolz Gorgeous Gabi (L A Hardegger)
Junior in Group: St Bernard
NZ CH Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpinstolz Eyes of an Angel (L Hardegger)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Alpinstolz Gorgeous Gabi (L A Hardegger)
Dog CC: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roski Rocketman (K K & R J Mihaka)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kadence Ace Of Hearts (AI) (Aynsley Downie)

Bullmastiff
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Gameguard Wicked Ways (Imp AUST) (Rebecca Dalglish)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Redsomore Bullets & Aces (Imp AUST) (Heather Wood & Dallas Wood)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Templegate Ferdinand (Sharlene Storey & Scott Sandford)

Samoyed
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ CH Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Geraldine Gulbransen (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Onyxdanes Rev Itup Baby N Ride at Devon (Imp AUST) (Paula Pollard)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull My Iron Man (Beverly Ann Dudeck)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Izabull Lord of the Manor (Beverly Dudeck)
Junior of Breed: Corcols Welcom To My Nitemare (Noel Hirovanaa & Michelle Corley)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tyzahn China Girl (AI) (Michelle Martin)
Baby of Breed: Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Onyxdanes Rev Itup Baby N Ride at Devon (Imp AUST) (Paula Pollard)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gold Merit Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Silver Sheen at Whitout (Wendy E Jellyman)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Simply Angelic at Whitout (Wendy Jellyman & Erica Rowe)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Glamour Me (Ashleigh Rogers / Stacy Donaldson)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Whisper (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Sanlyn Leavin on a Jett Plane (Johnathon J Jorey)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Shilan Designed to Dazzel (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rising Ah-narchy (Jane Burke)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Khyisenge Cheyn of Command (Jane Burke)
Baby of Breed: Khyisenge Throwing Copper (Jane Burke)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Khyisenge Paper Wings (Jane Burke)