Kumeu Kennel Association (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 14-Jul-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Kerin Hutchings (SA)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Runner Up in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Baby in Show: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Puppy in Show: Bichon Frise
J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)
Junior in Show: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Intermediate in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Kerin Hutchings (SA)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Baby in Group: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Puppy in Group: Bichon Frise
J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)
Intermediate in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
NZ Ch Cricklewood Red Alert at Paris (S Meads & D Fifield)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Karlyermai Kawznkaos At Altmark (Imp AUST) (Robyn Campbell)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
Puppy of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eltoro Page (Fleur Collings)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: El-toro Buzzy Bumblebee (Lavinia Goodwin)
Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cricklewood Red Alert at Paris (S Meads & D Fifield)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Yappenbach Cookies 'N' Cream (Mrs Sandie Meads)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chiisana Samurai No Musuko (E G & C M Potts)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Chiisana Ni-Bai No Sutekina (E G & C M Potts)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Cheraton Vincero (Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pug
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Kerin Hutchings (SA)

Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Oakway Song and Dance (L Halliwell)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Junior in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Amstarfx party at opourere (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Amstarfx Mission Complete (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Amstarfx party at opourere (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Topshelf Crush (A Greaves)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Puppy of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Cairn Terrier
Baby of Breed: Oakway Song and Dance (L Halliwell)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Evahill Heavenly Hazel (Judy Campbell)

Kerry Blue Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby The Lone Ranger (Lisa Martel)
Open of Breed: Lidaby The-Taskmaster (Lisa Martel)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Anna Lane (VIC)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Open in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
NZ Ch Kiwiline Spirit Of Bushman (V & A Pratt)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Tesoro Autumn Leaves (Michelle Williamson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Avila Tsaritsa (A Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
Puppy of Breed: Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (B Gibbons & C Hogg)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Spirit Of Bushman (V & A Pratt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Deja Vu (V & A Pratt)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kiwiline Life of Riley (K & K Dickins / V Pratt)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

Golden Retriever
Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Sandlewood The Antz Pantz (G Nelson & P Gordon)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Pointer
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Alysha Judson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Kiss Me (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Puppy of Breed: Afonderi Waltz On In (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Bryndoain Upper Class (B Gibbons & S Gibbons)
Intermediate of Breed: Radiantmist Snow White (AI) (Imp AUST) (J McBurney & N McBurney)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Basset Hound
Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
Puppy in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
Baby of Breed: Bayparque Scuttlebutt (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Buckle Up (Amorine Ward)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Gate Crasher (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mayvale's Outrageous Fortune (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Mayvale's Californian Prince (Wendy Finlayson)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Mayvale's Fame And Fortune (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarkville Rubyrose at Kernoel (Karen Hatfull)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Dacville Enchantment (Mrs S M Brown)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: PuririKnoll Night Moves (Debbie Johnston)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Closest To Heaven (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Lavina Diamanti (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Oakway Mix It Up (P/ R & L Halliwell)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)
Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Rosecreeks Mirror Image Of Dreamstreet (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Dreamstreets Aurora Australis (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ukulunga Rodeo Drive (T Gould)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Strathaven Maker of Dreams (Imp AUST) (Kathryn Debenham)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Mix It Up (P/ R & L Halliwell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway All That (P/ R & L Halliwell (Renee))

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Oakway Black Magic (Kelly Bray)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Sweet Reason (Ngaire Kiernan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Lavina Diamanti (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Runner Up in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Gameguard Wicked Ways (Imp AUST) (Rebecca Dalglish)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
Junior in Group: Leonberger
Aroar Oakwood of Glossop (Jeffery & Judith McRae)
Open in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Schallenberg Quintessence (Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Alpinstolz Grand Legend Of Schallenberg (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kadence Ace Of Hearts (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Baby of Breed: Gremlix Precious Gem (P Goodwill)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix UnexpectedDelivery (P & K Goodwill)

Bullmastiff
Baby of Breed: Gameguard Wicked Ways (Imp AUST) (Rebecca Dalglish)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Itacor Ebony Dream (Imp AUST) CGC B (S Mischefski)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Leonberger
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aroar Oakwood of Glossop (Jeffery & Judith McRae)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Oscarbi Lorde In The Ring (AI) (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Lorde It Over Kid (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Sunshine Dream Come True at Kalisa (E Clausen & J Kernohan)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Jeannes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Mondial Rising from the Ashes at Sachi (Lisa Robb)
Puppy in Group: Great Dane
Chelshar Dancin In The Moonlite at Lapsewood (Imp AUST) (Gary Withers)
Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull My Iron Man (Beverly Ann Dudeck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Izabull King Louis (Beverly Dudeck)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chelshar Dancin In The Moonlite at Lapsewood (Imp AUST) (Gary Withers)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mondial Out of the Shadows (Sue Howard)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Mondial Save the Best for Last (Sue Howard)
Baby of Breed: Mondial Rising from the Ashes at Sachi (Lisa Robb)

Keeshond
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (Maxine Ransom & Mrs Wendy Jellyman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)
Baby of Breed: Simply Angelic at Whitout (Wendy Jellyman & Erica Rowe)
Puppy of Breed: Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: The Duke Of Lombaadi (Julia Earnshaw)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gai Gamin Rock'n On (R T & A E Udy)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Gai Gamin What About Me (R T & A E Udy)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: The Dutchess Of Lombaadi (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aztlon Mr Parti McDreamy (Vivian Hartley)
Baby of Breed: Khyisenge Wish U Were Here (Angela Dalton)
Puppy of Breed: Aztlon Harlequin (Vivian Hartley)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Stakim Simply Adorable (Imp AUST) (Janet McAleer & Vivian Hartley)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: Dorje Picasso (V Hartley)