Horowhenua Kennel Association (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 9-Feb-20 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Julie Fynmore (NSW)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Bulldog
NZ Ch Doukraan There Can Be Only One (T van der Pauw Kraan & K Douds)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Bichon Frise
NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)
Baby in Show: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Rocketman (Scott Sandford)
Junior in Show: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)
Open in Show: Pug
NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Kelly Martin (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Pug
Glomar Add A Little Magic (Penny Calman)
Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Glengariff Cardella (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Old Rowley Cyprian (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-toro Princess Royal (Bev Ward)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: El-Toro Taranaki Belle (Bev Ward)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tereiroa iti Pateri (L Humphrey)
Baby of Breed: Juleko john doeg (Trish Tribble)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cubana's Cookie Monster (Lyn McLean)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Cubana's Little Peachy Pie (Lyn McLean)

Japanese Chin
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chincasa Witchcraft (Imp AUST) (Diana Mitchell)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Glomar Add A Little Magic (Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)
Baby of Breed: Junnash Captain Barbossa (Imp AUST) (Karen Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Nellie Abela (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Sup & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Baby in Group: Border Terrier
Goldsmith Never a Cross Word (Kirsten Price)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Drycreek Fire Ball (Amanda Lucas)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Baby of Breed: Goldsmith Never a Cross Word (Kirsten Price)
Puppy of Breed: Glenbogle All Hands on Deck at Mossrose (Imp AUST) (Amber Logan)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Glenbogle Just A Cracka at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Limelight Mr Edwards (Stacey Foskett)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Foxdale Hey Mr Dreammaker (Abi Richmond)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Imlay Full Of Tricks (Kathy McCarthy)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Milliquinn (Wendy O'More)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashlands Mastercard (Wendy O'More)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Thaxmead Oliver Cromwell (Rob & Rosemary Weavet)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ragus Yorkshire Life at Thaxmead (ImpUK) (Rob & Rosemary Weaver)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Anevay Queen Bee (Kim Butcher)
Puppy of Breed: Kaylajaz Return O' Th Princess (R & K Veale)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Craig Fynmore (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Kavandale Nahla's Story At Arctique (Liz Steed & Kathryn Van Den Berg)
Open in Group: Bracco Italiano
NZ Ch Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tesoro Summer Rose (J Barraclough & M Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB & Baby of Breed: Sailema Paparazzi Princess at Hazelmoor (J Barraclough / H Cross / B Nolan)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
Baby of Breed: Kavandale Nahla's Story At Arctique (Liz Steed & Kathryn Van Den Berg)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Ponsonby Red Hot n'Stunning (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: Mickey's NZ Edition of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Lonegum Oughta Be In Love at Stagridge (Abi Richmond)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Not on Your Nellie of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Ice Krystal (Kathy White)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Craig Fynmore (NSW)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Beagle
Karakush My Ginspiration (AI) (Karla Magnus)
Baby in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Parisian Sunset (Kathy White)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Karakush My Ginspiration (AI) (Karla Magnus)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kimscott Ain't She Sweet (Karen Hatfull & Pam Payne)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarkville Rubyrose at Kernoel (Karen Hatfull)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Stefara Stroke of Luck (M Mattock)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stefara Sound As A Bell (M Mattock)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Yovohei Milli-wire (Y Everett)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Polli-wire (Y Everett)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Yovohei Teddi-wire (Y Everett)

Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Randy Fields at Nightrave (Rachael Rae)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB & Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Parisian Sunset (Kathy White)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Bindura Jewel Thief (Tui Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bindura Overlander (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Nellie Abela (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Kawera Genie In A Bottle (W O'Callaghan / A Lacey)
Junior in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)

Bouvier des Flandres
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Levendale Silver Starlight (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
Baby of Breed: Beaucourt Blue Skyz Ahead (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Torvall Daniel My Brother (K Sloane/ G Sloane & E Owen)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Nine Pipers Piping (Anne Lacey)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kawera Genie In A Bottle (W O'Callaghan / A Lacey)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Kawera Grab The Chance (Wendy O'Callaghan)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Fynmore (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Baby in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Rocketman (Scott Sandford)
Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (W J & D K Smith/ Steve Greer)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ronin In With a Grin (AI) (Helene Owen)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Krystalcove Pay The Piper (Imp AUST) (S F Cleeve & J F McBride)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Rocketman (Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (W J & D K Smith/ Steve Greer)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Subahka Aurora Hues of Jade SD (S O'Hara / D & H Wald)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Wild Fire (Deane & Heather Wald)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Just Like M Kool Dad (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jodi Fraser (TAS)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Doukraan There Can Be Only One (T van der Pauw Kraan & K Douds)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Ampoter Imperial Ruby Prince (Kylie Crawford)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Intermediate in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)
Open in Group: Schipperke
NZ Ch Sanlyn Now Would Be Good (Mrs G N Sharp)

Bulldog
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Doukraan There Can Be Only One (T van der Pauw Kraan & K Douds)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Baby of Breed: Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Xfire Hurricane (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Simply Simon At Whitout (Maxine Ransom / Mrs W E Jellyman / Mrs Erica L Rowe)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Rogue Trader (Ashleigh Rogers / Stacy Donaldson)

Poodle (Toy)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gai Gamin Rock'n On (R T & A E Udy)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn Now Would Be Good (Mrs G N Sharp)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Shilan Too Good For You (M Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ampoter B Exquisite (Christina Martin & Kylie Crawford)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Tibetan Obsession (Christina Martin & Lyn Morris)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Ampoter Imperial Ruby Prince (Kylie Crawford)
Puppy of Breed: Ampoter Exotic Blossom (Kylie Crawford)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aztlon Maidingold (Kylie Crawford)