Blackhawk Auckland Exhibition Centre (SHOW 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 2-Feb-20 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Diana Fenton (NSW)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Puppy in Show: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Bringing Sexy Back (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)
Junior in Show: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)
Intermediate in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Gr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Jocelyn Croad (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
NZ Ch Karlyermai Kawznkaos At Altmark (Imp AUST) (Robyn Campbell)
Baby in Group: Japanese Chin
Chiisana Toyo Hi Faluchin (Christine Potts)
Puppy in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Intermediate in Group: Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Karlyermai Kawznkaos At Altmark (Imp AUST) (Robyn Campbell)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / J Ch Serbia & Montenegro Ch Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Glengariff Cardella (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Baby of Breed: Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W T & B E Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz The New Empire (Y Tester)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz Alexandra Blu (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Juleko Renaisance Lady Alice (Paul O'Grady)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ragamuffin of Aare (Mark Hickman)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Hi Faluchin (Christine Potts)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Hyoko (E G & C M Potts)

Lowchen
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Peach’s N Cream At Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Firelite Dragon (Gloria Shepherd)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Tanya Dowd)
Res Dog CC: Chelseacourt CPT Fantastic At Chopsticks (L Clarke)
Baby of Breed: Chopsticks Powerpoint (L Clarke)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Jocelyn Croad (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Puppy in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Llessur Bet The Farm (Joanne Knighton)
Junior in Group: West Highland White Terrier
NZ Ch Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Boromir Wytch's Circle From Vortex (A Whiteman / L Flegg / H Holland)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Llessur Bet The Farm (Joanne Knighton)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Briongloid Casandra That's Me (Joanne & Matt Day)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Dr T Udenberg (Canada)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Gr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Croftsway Foolish Rumour (Julie Bedford-Pope)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bugle Boy of Avila CGCF (Mrs A Taylor)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (Brittany Gibbons & Carolyn Hogg)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Avila Shez n' Style (Anne Taylor)
Puppy of Breed: Rhiannon this might tickle at Tarrendayle (Imp AUST) (Kim & Ashley Murray)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Spirit Of Bushman (V & A Pratt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Trouble Bubble (V & A Pratt)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Runa Mile In M'shus (AI) (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Take - A - Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)

Gordon Setter
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Blackhills Michelangelo (AI) (Trisha Hallmond)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Foolish Rumour (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Puppy of Breed: Mistybrook Glory Days (Peter & Jan Wallace)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Junior of Breed: Bryndoain Upper Class (B Gibbons & S Gibbons)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Diana Fenton (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Runner Up in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenkhan Four Seasons (Merle Powley)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Arjuna Rock Ya Soxs Off (Libby Clarke)
Puppy in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Shalique Sunshine to Shenkhan (Imp AUST) (Mrs Merle Powley)
Intermediate in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Sandridge Perfect Gentleman (Peter Boyes)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Bayparque Violet Strange (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu For Heavens Sake (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Puppy of Breed: Karakush My Ginspiration (AI) (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Californian Prince (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Dacville Enchantment (Mrs S M Brown)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Malachi Lil' Bit O' Tan (Amy Bray/ Lynley Bray/ Kelly Bray)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandridge Perfect Gentleman (Peter Boyes)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shenkhan Four Seasons (Merle Powley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Arjuna Rock Ya Soxs Off (Libby Clarke)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Shalique Sunshine to Shenkhan (Imp AUST) (Mrs Merle Powley)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Justa Jigolo (Libby Clarke)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Diana Fenton (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Merthyr Take A Closer Look (Lesley J Chalmers)
Puppy in Group: Collie (Rough)
Collievale Regal Lorde (Kathryn Debenham)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr Ch Ukulunga's Born In The USA @ Sublime (B Falconer)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Ukulunga War Paint (Kat Jackson)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Am Gr Ch Ukulunga's Born In The USA @ Sublime (B Falconer)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Intermediate of Breed: Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga Tactical Moves (Di Falconer)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Collievale Regal Lorde (Kathryn Debenham)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Rally Road Jp Kind A Dancer Lambluv (Imp JPN) (L Feng)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt Dare To Dream (Cheryl Aalen)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt System Shock (Cheryl Aalen)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Beaucourt Blue Skyz Ahead (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Swe & NZ Ch Svedala Linus Lingon (Imp SWE) (A Lawrie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Osuno Secret Smile (A Lawrie)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mandene Cymric Vargus At Copperleaf (Imp AUST) (Pamela-Joy Hickey)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby of Breed: Merthyr Take A Closer Look (Lesley J Chalmers)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr T Achariyawan (Thailand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)
Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Bringing Sexy Back (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)
Junior in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quintessence (Linda Jury)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Imagin Im Not Drunk Just Awsum (M/ N & R Gadsdon)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)
Puppy of Breed: Alpinstolz Grand Legend Of Schallenberg (Linda Jury)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)

Boxer
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bodacious Out On Bail (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bodacious Bringing Sexy Back (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Veteran of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Rocketman (Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)

Samoyed
BOB & Baby of Breed: Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)
R/UP BOB: Lunasea Nothing Else Matters (AI) (Imp AUST) (Stephanie Thorpe & Helen Chen)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kortmar Kubo Sakura Blossom (Imp AUST) (Chris Pike)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Lusanne Just To Kool For You (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Kamsin Bonny Prince (Kathy Grinter)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
Finnoz Creon (AI) (Imp AUST ) (Lucia Franghetti-Tupaea)
Puppy in Group: Japanese Spitz
Mondial Rising from the Ashes at Sachi (Lisa Robb)
Junior in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Junior of Breed: Ngawhetu Chevelle (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB & Baby of Breed: Finnoz Creon (AI) (Imp AUST ) (Lucia Franghetti-Tupaea)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Baby of Breed: Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gesundheit Let's Rock (Errol D Tooth)
Res Dog CC: Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Puppy of Breed: Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)

Japanese Spitz
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mondial Rising from the Ashes at Sachi (Lisa Robb)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gold Merit Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)
Baby of Breed: Arashi English Rose (Susan George)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)
Res Bitch CC: Fantasy In Silver At Whitout (Sandra Hutton)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kamsin Bonny Prince (Kathy Grinter)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn Leavin on a Jett Plane (Johnathon J Jorey)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rising Ah-narchy (Jane Burke)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aztlon Inari (Angela Dalton)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Angel O Har-lem (Jane Burke)
Junior of Breed: Aztlon Harlequin (Vivian Hartley)
Intermediate of Breed: Stakim Simply Adorable (Imp AUST) (Janet McAleer & Vivian Hartley)