Kumeu Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 14-Jul-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Pointer
NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Baby in Show: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Puppy in Show: Pug
ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
Junior in Show: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
Intermediate in Show: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Anna Lane (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Baby in Group: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Puppy in Group: Pug
ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)
Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Karlyermai Kawznkaos At Altmark (Imp AUST) (Robyn Campbell)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eltoro Page (Fleur Collings)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Paycos foxy lady (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: El-toro Buzzy Bumblebee (Lavinia Goodwin)
Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Griffon Bruxellois
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Yappenbach Cookies 'N' Cream (Mrs Sandie Meads)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Chiisana Ni-Bai No Sutekina (E G & C M Potts)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chiisana Samurai No Musuko (E G & C M Potts)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Cheraton Vincero (Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pug
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Oakway Song and Dance (L Halliwell)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Lidaby The Lone Ranger (Lisa Martel)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Amstarfx Mission Complete (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Amstarfx party at opourere (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Topshelf Crush (A Greaves)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Cairn Terrier
Baby of Breed: Oakway Song and Dance (L Halliwell)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Evahill Heavenly Hazel (Judy Campbell)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby The Lone Ranger (Lisa Martel)
Open of Breed: Lidaby The-Taskmaster (Lisa Martel)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Lavina Diamanti (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Puppy in Group: Bracco Italiano
NZ Ch Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Tesoro Autumn Leaves (Michelle Williamson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Avila Tsaritsa (A Taylor)
Puppy of Breed: Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (B Gibbons & C Hogg)

Flat Coated Retriever
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Trouble Bubble (V & A Pratt)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

Golden Retriever
Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Alysha Judson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Kiss Me (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Puppy of Breed: Bryndoain Uptown Girl (Sue Lawless)
Intermediate of Breed: Radiantmist Snow White (AI) (Imp AUST) (J McBurney & N McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Anna Lane (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave You Can Park My Car (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
NZ Ch Dacville Irresistible (Mrs Shirley Brown)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bayparque Lapis Lazuli (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
Baby of Breed: Bayparque Scuttlebutt (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave You Can Park My Car (Amorine Ward)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Gate Crasher (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mayvale's Californian Rose (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mayvale's Fame And Fortune (Wendy Finlayson)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Mayvale's Outrageous Fortune (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Sarkville Rubyrose at Kernoel (Karen Hatfull)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dacville Irresistible (Mrs Shirley Brown)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Dacville Enchantment (Mrs S M Brown)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge Storm of Shango (Liz Cubley)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jambo Brava Auksinis Feniksas (Elizabeth Cubley)
Puppy of Breed: PuririKnoll Fire Lake (Sue Laywood)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Closest To Heaven (Anita Henderson)
Puppy of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr A J (Tony) Gibson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Oakway Mix It Up (P/ R & L Halliwell)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga Rodeo Drive (T Gould)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Rosecreeks Mirror Image Of Dreamstreet (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga Rodeo Drive (T Gould)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Strathaven Maker of Dreams (Imp AUST) (Kathryn Debenham)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Mix It Up (P/ R & L Halliwell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway All That (P/ R & L Halliwell (Renee))

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Oakway Black Magic (Kelly Bray)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Runner Up in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Baby in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
Junior in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Imagin Wild Side (M Gadsdon)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Schallenberg Quintessence (Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Alpinstolz Grand Legend Of Schallenberg (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix UnexpectedDelivery (P & K Goodwill)
Baby of Breed: Gremlix Precious Gem (P Goodwill)
Puppy of Breed: Kadence Ace Of Hearts (AI) (Aynsley Downie)

Bullmastiff
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)
Baby of Breed: Waterlea's Mack the Knife (Rubie & Blair Holmes / Wayne Mills)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Itacor Ebony Dream (Imp AUST) CGC B (S Mischefski)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Leonberger
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lejonsol JP Fabulous Idol Venus (IMP Japan) (Judith A McRae)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Aroar South Down Funk (Judith McRae)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Lorde In The Ring (AI) (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Sunshine Dream Come True at Kalisa (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Jeannes)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Kerin Hutchings (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Izabull Lord of the Manor (Beverly Dudeck)
Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (Maxine Ransom & Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull My Iron Man (Beverly Ann Dudeck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ngawhetu Corruption (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Baby of Breed: Izabull Lord of the Manor (Beverly Dudeck)
Junior of Breed: Izabull King Louis (Beverly Dudeck)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Warfare vu Valentino (Rebecca Dalglish & Vanessa Joyce)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chelshar Dancin In The Moonlite at Lapsewood (Imp AUST) (Gary Withers)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mondial Out of the Shadows (Sue Howard)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Issey Miyake Of Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Mondial Save the Best for Last (Sue Howard)
Baby of Breed: Mondial Rising from the Ashes at Sachi (Lisa Robb)

Keeshond
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (Maxine Ransom & Mrs Wendy Jellyman)
Baby of Breed: Simply Angelic at Whitout (Wendy Jellyman & Erica Rowe)
Puppy of Breed: Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: The Duke Of Lombaadi (Julia Earnshaw)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gai Gamin What About Me (R T & A E Udy)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gai Gamin Rock'n On (R T & A E Udy)
Junior of Breed: The Dutchess Of Lombaadi (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Caraglen's Dress Woo Up (Carolyn Pemberton)
Res Bitch CC: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Aztlon Hsi Hsing (Janet McAleer)
Baby of Breed: Khyisenge Wish U Were Here (Angela Dalton)
Puppy of Breed: Aztlon Harlequin (Vivian Hartley)
Intermediate of Breed: Stakim Simply Adorable (Imp AUST) (Janet McAleer & Vivian Hartley)