Horowhenua Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 8-Feb-20 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Nellie Abela (NSW)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (W J & D K Smith/ Steve Greer)
Runner Up in Show: Beagle
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Puppy in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Junior in Show: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Intermediate in Show: Bichon Frise
NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Mark Lawrence (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Pug
Glomar Add A Little Magic (Penny Calman)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)
Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Glengariff Cardella (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Old Rowley Cyprian (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-toro Princess Royal (Bev Ward)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: El-Toro Buzzy Bumblebee (Lavinia Goodwin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Juleko Renaisance Lady Alice (Paul O'Grady)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tereiroa iti Toa (L Humphrey)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cubana's Cookie Monster (Lyn McLean)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Cubana's Little Peachy Pie (Lyn McLean)

Japanese Chin
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chincasa Witchcraft (Imp AUST) (Diana Mitchell)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Glomar Add A Little Magic (Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)
Baby of Breed: Junnash Captain Barbossa (Imp AUST) (Karen Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Jodi Fraser (TAS)

Runner Up in Group: Border Terrier
Am Ch Meadowlake Southern Cross (Imp USA) (D O'Neill/ K Fitzpatrick / C O'Neill)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Anevay Queen Bee (Kim Butcher)
Open in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Glenbogle Just A Cracka at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Drycreek Fire Ball (Amanda Lucas)

Border Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: Am Ch Meadowlake Southern Cross (Imp USA) (D O'Neill/ K Fitzpatrick / C O'Neill)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Glenbogle Just A Cracka at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Limelight Mr Edwards (Stacey Foskett)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Foxdale Hey Mr Dreammaker (Abi Richmond)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Imlay Full Of Tricks (Kathy McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Milliquinn (Wendy O'More)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Hollybrook B Dazzler (J Russell)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Hollybrook Off The Radar (Kathy McCarthy)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Norwich Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ragus Yorkshire Life at Thaxmead (ImpUK) (Rob & Rosemary Weaver)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Thaxmead Oliver Cromwell (Rob & Rosemary Weavet)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Rosheen New Moon Over Silktrader (Imp USA) (Bev Knight)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Anevay Queen Bee (Kim Butcher)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch KaylaJaz Yippee Ki-Yay MF (Natalie Valentic)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Kaylajaz Return O' Th Princess (R & K Veale)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Fynmore (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bracco Italiano
NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

American Cocker Spaniel
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tesoro Summer Rose (J Barraclough & M Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB & Baby of Breed: Sailema Paparazzi Princess at Hazelmoor (J Barraclough / H Cross / B Nolan)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)
Baby of Breed: Kavandale Nahla's Story At Arctique (Liz Steed & Kathryn Van Den Berg)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Ponsonby Red Hot n'Stunning (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: Mickey's NZ Edition of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Ice Krystal (Kathy White)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Fynmore (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Baby in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Parisian Sunset (Kathy White)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Karakush My Ginspiration (AI) (Karla Magnus)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarkville Rubyrose at Kernoel (Karen Hatfull)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Stefara Stroke of Luck (M Mattock)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stefara Sound As A Bell (M Mattock)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Polli-wire (Y Everett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Yovohei Teddi-wire (Y Everett)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Yovohei Milli-wire (Y Everett)

Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Randy Fields at Nightrave (Rachael Rae)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB & Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Parisian Sunset (Kathy White)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bindura Overlander (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Craig Fynmore (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Kawera Grab The Chance (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)

Bouvier des Flandres
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Levendale Silver Starlight (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shelbrae Sip The Bubbly For Me (Imp AUST) (M Hasan)
Baby of Breed: Beaucourt Blue Skyz Ahead (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Torvall Daniel My Brother (K Sloane/ G Sloane & E Owen)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Fa Wood Makin Sassy Music (R J & K M Truscott)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Nine Pipers Piping (Anne Lacey)
Baby of Breed: Kawera Grab The Chance (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Puppy of Breed: Fa Wood Buck'n The Beat (R J & K M Truscott)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Nellie Abela (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (W J & D K Smith/ Steve Greer)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)
Junior in Group: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Boxer
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ronin In With a Grin (AI) (Helene Owen)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Krystalcove Pay The Piper (Imp AUST) (S F Cleeve & J F McBride)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Rocketman (Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (W J & D K Smith/ Steve Greer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Subahka Aurora Hues of Jade SD (S O'Hara / D & H Wald)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Wild Fire (Deane & Heather Wald)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Bitch CC: Lusanne Just Like M Kool Dad (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Just To Kool For You (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Fynmore (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Runner Up in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Doukraan There Can Be Only One (T van der Pauw Kraan & K Douds)
Junior in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Ampoter B Exquisite (Christina Martin & Kylie Crawford)
Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Doukraan There Can Be Only One (T van der Pauw Kraan & K Douds)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Baby of Breed: Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Xfire Hurricane (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Res Bitch CC: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Simply Simon At Whitout (Maxine Ransom / Mrs W E Jellyman / Mrs Erica L Rowe)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Rogue Trader (Ashleigh Rogers / Stacy Donaldson)

Poodle (Toy)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gai Gamin Rock'n On (R T & A E Udy)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn Now Would Be Good (Mrs G N Sharp)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Designed to Dazzel (Melanie Burgess)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
Baby of Breed: Shilan Too Good For You (M Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ampoter B Exquisite (Christina Martin & Kylie Crawford)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Ampoter Imperial Ruby Prince (Kylie Crawford)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Sweet Oriental Dream (Kylie Crawford)
Puppy of Breed: Ampoter Exotic Blossom (Kylie Crawford)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aztlon Maidingold (Kylie Crawford)