Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 1-Mar-15 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Shona E Prebble (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Poodle (Standard)
Am & NZ Ch Hillwood Ale Kai Walking On Water (Imp USA) (J F Stanton & Y Smith)
Baby in Show: Samoyed
Zaminka Awesome Affair (Jess Bello/ L & G Carleton)
Puppy in Show: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Ch Kamagh CoCo Republic (Geoff and Cathie Whitfield)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Schipperke
NZ Gr Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Simon Mills (ACT)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Moyvane Rockie Road (Merle Sayles)
Baby in Group: Pug
Moyvane Bridie (Merle Sayles)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Tai Yuan Total Knock Out (Ashleigh Rogers)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Buckley Totally Lord-Monty (Kay Taylor)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest On The Edge Of Glory (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Panache All Glitter And Glam At Pinquest (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Felcore Upbeat Rhythm With Pillango (Pip Hancock/ Stephen & Tania Bottlik)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Felcore Imascarlet Blitzen With Pillango (P Hancock / S & T Bottlik)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zeigen I Spy With My Little I (Imp AUST) (H Christieson / K Haddon)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Quevado It's Izza Bella (B & H Christieson)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moyvane Rockie Road (Merle Sayles)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Frankly Speakin (Lisa Allan)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Total Knock Out (Ashleigh Rogers)
Baby of Breed: Moyvane Bridie (Merle Sayles)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Hugh Gent OAM (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ & Am Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Beleive It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans / Amy Booth/Geoff Whifield)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Dewton Mister Fox at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)
Junior in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Ch Kamagh CoCo Republic (Geoff and Cathie Whitfield)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Battleaxe Storm Invader At Kaylajaz (Natalie Valentic)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Hotashell Picture Me (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas & Julia Martiniello)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shasta First Lady (Amanda Lucas and Sonya Kooiman)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Dewton Mister Fox at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Muterus Jack N A Box at Chytrugh (Cheryl Smith)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Chytrugh Lady Lucky Charm (Cheryl Smith)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Boromir Satyricon (H Holland)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vortex Cocolicious of Boromir (Flegg/Holland)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Vortex Night Seeker from Boromir (Holland/Flegg/Robson-Frentz)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ & Am Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Beleive It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans / Amy Booth/Geoff Whifield)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Pinnacle Eye Dare Ya (Amanda Evans/Sandy Evans/Cathie Whitfield)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pinnacle Moon Shadow (Amanda & Sandy Evans)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashlands Mastercard (W Bugden)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Zoendy Maggie Mae (W Bugden)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Accolade A Little Bit of Irish at Zoendy (Wendy Bugden)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kamagh CoCo Republic (Geoff and Cathie Whitfield)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Swanky Yabadabadoo (Imp AUST) (Mr D & Mrs T Slade / Mr J / Mrs V & Miss T Ross)
R/UP BOB & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch KaylaJaz Justa Swagga (S & G Meredith/N Valentic)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Aldoushire Burlesque Babe (Shannon & Paul Aldous)
Baby of Breed: Kaylajaz Ace of Spades (N Valentic)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Battleaxe Storm Invader At Kaylajaz (Natalie Valentic)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Amanda Everson (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pointer
NZ Gr Ch Chesterhope The Game (D / J & C O'Neill)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bracco Italiano
NZ Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Weissenberg Rember Me (A Porter)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Dnt Dream Its Over (Amanda Calman)
Open in Group: English Setter
Aust Ch Bridgewood Double A (Imp AUST) (E & K Leslie/ B Watt & D Bowey)

Bracco Italiano
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Angel In Disguise (Mrs A Calman)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Dnt Dream Its Over (Amanda Calman)

English Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bridgewood Double A (Imp AUST) (E & K Leslie/ B Watt & D Bowey)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Ur Upperclass (M L Reichmuth)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Can & NZ Ch Legacyk Rockin' at Arosa (Imp CAN) (M L Reichmuth)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Very Wicked (D Reichmuth)
Puppy of Breed: Jagdhunde Untill Forever (Shaun Ireland)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mistymoor Don't Get Caught (J Cook)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
Baby of Breed: Mistymoor That's Nice (JP Cook)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Mistymoor You're In My Spot (JP Cook)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro All Black Knight (K & E Leslie)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hanafor Chavanel Denara (Pippa Lintott)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ponsonby Spice Girl (Kath Lodge)

Labrador Retriever
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kirkdell Liberty (Imp AUST) (Sharon Grant)
Junior of Breed: Mistybrook Mona Lisa (Peter and Jan Wallace)

Pointer
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Chesterhope The Game (D / J & C O'Neill)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg La Corona (Kathy White)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Rember Me (A Porter)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Armed N Red E (J McBurney & N Ryan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi At the Red E (J McBurney & N Ryan)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Afonderi Lil' Scallywag (N Ryan & J McBurney)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N Ryan & J McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Simon Mills (ACT)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Foxhound
NZ Ch Wolfox A Hunting We Will Go At Sarangrave (A Ward & A Sherwin)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Maxred Sir Barnaby (Elaine J Ingram)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Cerberus Clio's Laughter At Dachsford (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Rushndol Make or Break at Arcon (Anita Henderson)

Basset Hound
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Earlingford Centrefold at Canoui (Lynn Bevan)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Regal Princess (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gracelands Summer Tide (C E Holloway)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Count Rimski Of Mayvale (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Maxred IXL Touched by Angels (Elaine J Ingram)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Maxred Sir Barnaby (Elaine J Ingram)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Queenbee (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ez Goins Lusi At Yovohei (Mrs Y Everett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Elphyn Indomitus (Imp AUST) (Mrs Y Everett)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cerberus Clio's Laughter At Dachsford (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wolfox A Hunting We Will Go At Sarangrave (A Ward & A Sherwin)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge she's The One (Liz Cubley)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (A McArthur)
Res Bitch CC: Nambala Adriana (R Gorrie/ K McPeake/ R Janes)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Nambala Abakalous (Kieren McPeake & Rachel Janes)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rushndol Make or Break at Arcon (Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Ronndal Naughty But Nice (Tui Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Amanda Everson (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Sup Ch Sutter So It's-Karma (AI) (M Harvey / L Lynch & L Dawkins)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Ritzi vom Volkerson (B A Glover)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Pinemist Lottsa Fun (Diane Cooper & Anne Lacey)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Taylords Pure Bundy (Kay Taylor)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Charming Aura At Corindell (Miss R F Hoult)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Sutter So It's-Karma (AI) (M Harvey / L Lynch & L Dawkins)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Desni vom Volkerson (B A Glover)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Infinity vom Volkerson (B A Glover)
Baby of Breed: Ritzi vom Volkerson (B A Glover)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Xena vom Volkerson (B A Glover)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vallarity Foxtrot Bravo (Lynne Henry)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Vallarity Foxy-Fey (Lynne Henry)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Torvall Crackling Rosie (Kathy & Greg Sloane)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Torvall Sloane Ranger (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Carddicted Journeyman (Imp SWE) (W O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Pinemist Lottsa Fun (Diane Cooper & Anne Lacey)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Champagne Charlie (Diane Cooper & Anne Lacey)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Fizz'n Up At Kawera (W O'Callaghan & A Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Graham Cruse (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Zaminka Awesome Affair (Jess Bello/ L & G Carleton)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Roski Mercury Rising (R J Mihaka)
Junior in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Ronin Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (Helene Owen)
Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Derringer Twice The Chance (J V Read & A Evans)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Nui-Inu Monteiths Clasic Gold (Shayne & Vivien Douglas)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Nui Inu Suka Aurora of Light (Shayne & Vivien Douglas)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Just Wild About (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg I Am Giant (Mrs L Jury & Mrs J Walden)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Schallenberg Love Me Tender (Mrs Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Silvretta Precious Platinum (J Bryce & M Davies)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Roski Mercury Rising (R J Mihaka)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tyeanbo Celtic Thunder (Imp AUST) (P & K Goodwill)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ronin Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (Helene Owen)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ronin Fairy Nuff (Helene Owen)

Bullmastiff
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Waterlea Always And Forever (Vicki & Wayne Mills)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Derringer Twice The Chance (J V Read & A Evans)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Idobe Shoulda Coulda Woulda (Shirley Herbert)

Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Toadhall Girl On Fire (J Dyer & K Dyer-Huria)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Summerford's Ever Ready (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Rottweiler
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Blickscharf Bounty Hunter (Tracy Gempton & Rita Grenyer)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Oscarbi Everedi Boy (H Clark & R Barzey)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sunshine BJ's Dream (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Baby of Breed: Zaminka Awesome Affair (Jess Bello/ L & G Carleton)
Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Astronomically Wild (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Junior of Breed: Sunshine True Colours (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SD (Nardine Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Adreenz Sweet Victory (Mrs Gayleen Speeden)
Baby of Breed: Subahka Luna Eclipse (Deane & Heather Wald)
Puppy of Breed: Adreenz Definitely A Darling (Mrs Gayleen Speeden)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Not a Tonka Toy (G Neal & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Battrys not included (G Neal & S Jobey)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Crime of Passion (G Neal & S Jobey)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Ruff Diamond (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Shona E Prebble (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Am & NZ Ch Hillwood Ale Kai Walking On Water (Imp USA) (J F Stanton & Y Smith)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schipperke
NZ Gr Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Galerie Stella Luna (Caroline Roberts)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Walsh)
Intermediate in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Aust Ch Kateisha Giorga On My Mind At Westpriors (J F Stanton & Y Smith)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mattbridge Simply Salt (Amanda Rutherford)
Baby of Breed: Mattbridge Mocha Delight (Amanda Rutherford)
Puppy of Breed: Mattbridge Enigma Rising (Amanda Rutherford)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Franghetti Babe Magnet (L Franghetti-Tupaea)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Franghetti Mr Valentino (Lucia Franghetti-Tupaea)

Dalmatian
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Walsh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kissed Zedevil of Kalesha (Carla Walsh & Suzanne McKandry)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Heavenly Dreamz (Carla Walsh)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare vu Valentino (Rebecca Dalglish & Vanessa Joyce)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare Vu La Noir (Vannessa Joyce)
Baby of Breed: Galerie Stella Luna (Caroline Roberts)
Puppy of Breed: Gesundheit Petite Eva (Errol D Tooth)

Great Dane
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Asgard First Impressions at Crestwells (Gillian Hapi)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Crestwells Better By Design (Gillian Hapi)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mufassa Pretty Good Excuse (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kateisha Giorga On My Mind At Westpriors (J F Stanton & Y Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Top Gear By Whitout (Mrs W E Jellyman & Miss Erica Jellyman)
Baby of Breed: Fancy Me At Whitout (Miss E L Jellyman & Mrs W E Jellyman)
Junior of Breed: Gai Gamin Hot Damn Here I Am (R T & A E Udy)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & NZ Ch Hillwood Ale Kai Walking On Water (Imp USA) (J F Stanton & Y Smith)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Magic (Julie Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Parti Elite (Angela O'Callaghan)