Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 9-May-15 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Robert Cleland (SA)

Runner Up in Show: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Ch Skartik Can U Feel The Force (Imp AUST) (Shayne & Vivien Douglas)
Puppy in Show: Pointer
Chesterhope Master of T Arts (D & J O'Neill)
Junior in Show: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Shantar Royal Minka At Ravissant (Mrs P Kwak)
Intermediate in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ & Am Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Beleive It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans / Amy Booth/Geoff Whifield)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Boxer
NZ Ch Valeska Big Wraps (Lloyd Harrison)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Suzanne Beinke (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Glomar Louis Vuitton (Mrs Penny Calman & Mr Roy Ward)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Moonfire Dragon (Gloria Shepherd)
Junior in Group: Pug
Glomar Ican Design in Dolce (Penny Calman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Buckley Totally Lord-Monty (Kay Taylor)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Panache All Glitter And Glam At Pinquest (Aimee Hamlin)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest On The Edge Of Glory (Aimee Hamlin)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Alcazar Hi Magical Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
Puppy of Breed: Alcazar Hi Moonfire Dragon (Gloria Shepherd)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Return Of The Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shado-Lans Mighty Cannon (Gloria Landon & John Ckark)

Pug
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Louis Vuitton (Mrs Penny Calman & Mr Roy Ward)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glomar Ican Design in Dolce (Penny Calman)
Baby of Breed: Moyvane Buddy Two (Dot Courtney)
Puppy of Breed: Highlandowns Angus O'Reily (Russ and Gail Kirton)
Intermediate of Breed: HJ Ch Salsa My Little Giant (Imp HUN) (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Cleland (SA)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ & Am Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Beleive It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans / Amy Booth/Geoff Whifield)
Baby in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pinnacle You Gouda To Be Kidding (Sandy & Amanda Evans)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Rojeme Baby It's A Screamer (S & G Meredith)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch KaylaJaz Justa Swagga (S & G Meredith/N Valentic)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Mangaroa Wonderous Bella (Mrs Joy Macaulay)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Vanguard of Te Kopua (Mrs P L Rogers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Fling With a Fin (AI) (Mrs P L Rogers)

Border Terrier
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Dewton Mister Fox at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mangaroa Wonderous Bella (Mrs Joy Macaulay)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Balbridie Lovejoy (Imp AUST) (Mrs Joy Macaulay)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ & Am Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Beleive It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans / Amy Booth/Geoff Whifield)
Baby of Breed: Pinnacle You Gouda To Be Kidding (Sandy & Amanda Evans)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Accolade Forever Roses (Alexander Beketov)
Junior of Breed: Accolade No How Can Do (Alexander Beketov)

Parson Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Icy Storm (Giselle Fletcher)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Aye Aye Captain (Giselle Fletcher)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch KaylaJaz Justa Swagga (S & G Meredith/N Valentic)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aldoushire Burlesque Babe (Shannon & Paul Aldous)
Baby of Breed: Anevay All Guns Blazing (Cara & Wiremu Gill)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Baby It's A Screamer (S & G Meredith)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Suzanne Beinke (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Penita Can U Feel The Magic (Imp AUST) (Mrs Amanda Calman)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
Puppy in Group: Pointer
Chesterhope Master of T Arts (D & J O'Neill)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Brynmor Isabelle (Kelly Te Reo)

American Cocker Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Miado Sapphire In Silver (Lucy Murdoch)

Bracco Italiano
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Hipoint Brigitta (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson/ J & R Mirto)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Penita Can U Feel The Magic (Imp AUST) (Mrs Amanda Calman)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jagdhunde Untill Forever (Shaun Ireland)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Fire-And-Rain (Liz Steed and Lyn Morris)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Erdos Reign Ofire (Imp AUST) (Philippa Lintott)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ponsonby Spice Girl (Kath Lodge)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hanafor Chavanel Denara (Pippa Lintott)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ponsonby Saffron (Kath Lodge)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: Ponsonby Buckingham (Kath Lodge)

Labrador Retriever
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sarasota Ya Got It In One (Libby Henderson)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chesterhope Master of T Arts (D & J O'Neill)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Carnmellis Take A Gander At Griseus (Pip Simmons)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Weissenberg La Corona (Kathy White)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Baby of Breed: Carnmellis Peggy Sue (Pip Simmons)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Memory Lane (Kathy White)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Isabelle (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Ronndal Keepsake at Arcon (Anita Henderson)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Rushndol Make or Break at Arcon (Anita Henderson)
Baby in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Moonridge Jedz Calypso (Deanna Pender)
Junior in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (A McArthur)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Blevwil Gaiete de Coeur (Imp EIRE) (J Brooker & K Wishart)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Alright Already (Jill Brooker)
Baby of Breed: Bayparque Tobermory (Jill Brooker)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Regal Princess (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Count Rimski Of Mayvale (Wendy Finlayson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mayvale's X-Factor (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ez Goins Lusi At Yovohei (Mrs Y Everett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Elphyn Indomitus (Imp AUST) (Mrs Y Everett)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cerberus Clio's Laughter At Dachsford (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
Baby of Breed: Dachsford Gold Fern (David & Kathleen Hardwick)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shasdin Wyred Rocket Man (Imp AUST) (Pam Payne)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (A McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge she's The One (Liz Cubley)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Moonridge Jedz Calypso (Deanna Pender)
Res Bitch CC: Nambala Adriana (R Gorrie/ K McPeake/ R Janes)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Nambala Abakalous (Kieren McPeake & Rachel Janes)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Ronndal Keepsake at Arcon (Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rushndol Make or Break at Arcon (Anita Henderson)
Baby of Breed: Arcon The Ego Has Landed (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga Minimal Paint (Mrs D Falconer)
Junior in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
NZ Ch Taylords Pure Bundy (Kay Taylor)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Lanbart Chetshwayo (AI) (Diana Falconer)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Llanddona Angel In Disguise of UKulunga (Bronwyn Falconer)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Taylords Pure Bundy (Kay Taylor)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lanbart Chetshwayo (AI) (Diana Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Sutter So It's-Karma (AI) (M Harvey / L Lynch & L Dawkins)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga Minimal Paint (Mrs D Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Llanddona Angel In Disguise of UKulunga (Bronwyn Falconer)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lyntree Circles In A Spiral (Vicki Anne Moffat)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sabaranburg Highlander (Imp AUST) (B & F Anderson)

Swedish Vallhund
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Torvall Sloane Ranger (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Baby of Breed: Kawera Icekist Breeze (W O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Pinemist Lottsa Fun (Diane Cooper & Anne Lacey)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Eternal Flame (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Clinton Hoeben (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Ch Skartik Can U Feel The Force (Imp AUST) (Shayne & Vivien Douglas)
Runner Up in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Derringer Twice The Chance (J V Read & A Evans)
Baby in Group: Akita
Christabell One Good Shot (Karen Bell)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)
Junior in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Rap-it Up-daddy (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Valeska Big Wraps (Lloyd Harrison)

Akita
BOB & Baby of Breed: Christabell One Good Shot (Karen Bell)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Skartik Can U Feel The Force (Imp AUST) (Shayne & Vivien Douglas)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Nui Inu Suka Aurora of Light (Shayne & Vivien Douglas)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg I Am Giant (Mrs L Jury & Mrs J Walden)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Just Wild About (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Maximum Charm (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Gremlix Lighting Bolt (P & K Goodwill)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Valeska Big Wraps (Lloyd Harrison)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ronin Speak of The Devil (Betty Parker & Helene Owen)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Roski Mercury Rising (R J Mihaka)
Baby of Breed: Ronin Digital Rebel (Helene Owen)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Waterlea Always And Forever (Vicki & Wayne Mills)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Waterlea Excaliburs Magic (Vicki & Wayne Mills)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kugel Etched In Black (C Lichtwark)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Derringer Twice The Chance (J V Read & A Evans)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Idobe Shoulda Coulda Woulda (Shirley Herbert)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB & Baby of Breed: Itacor Ebony Dream (Imp AUST) (Sharron Mischefski)

Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Toadhall Girl On Fire (J Dyer & K Dyer-Huria)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Moya Rock N Roll (AI) (Mrs Anne-Marie Reid)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Blickscharf Bounty Hunter (Tracy Gempton & Rita Grenyer)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Moya Into Darkness (AI) (Mrs Anne-Marie Reid)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Oscarbi Everedi Boy (H Clark & R Barzey)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oscarbi Astronomically Wild (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Hell Yeah Daddy (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Junior of Breed: Oscarbi Rap-it Up-daddy (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Fletcher)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Santa's Secret Helper (Giselle Fletcher)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Adreenz Sweet Victory (Mrs Gayleen Speeden)

St Bernard
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Worth T'Wait (Gail Sharp)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Not a Tonka Toy (G Neal & S Jobey)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Crime of Passion (G Neal & S Jobey)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Battrys not included (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Cleland (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Sup Ch Astii Fire Storm ET (Imp AUST) (S Donaldson)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Namaste Sierra at Manjuri (Mr E & Mrs J Hooker)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Mattbridge River Horse (Amanda Rutherford)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Ashalars All U Need Is Luv (Mr Steve Dick & Mrs Deanna Telford)
Junior in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Shantar Royal Minka At Ravissant (Mrs P Kwak)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Rossdhu Kissed bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mattbridge Sparks Will Fly (Amanda Rutherford)
Baby of Breed: Mattbridge River Horse (Amanda Rutherford)
Puppy of Breed: Mattbridge Enigma Rising (Amanda Rutherford)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Franghetti Babe Magnet (L Franghetti-Tupaea)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Franghetti Mr Valentino (Lucia Franghetti-Tupaea)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Xcellent Vintage (Giselle Fletcher)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Audax Koh I Noor (Gillian Butcher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Xcedingly Fruity (Giselle Fletcher)

French Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare Vu La Noir (Vannessa Joyce)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Superlicious (Rory & Pat Lowe)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Drakon Damn Right I'm White (Anya Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon Don't Tell the Bride (Anya Trainor)

Lhasa Apso
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Namaste Sierra at Manjuri (Mr E & Mrs J Hooker)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mufassa Pretty Good Excuse (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hillani Avalanche Alert (Imp AUST) (Ms M A Ransom & Mrs W E Jellyman)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Hillani Translantic Silvastar (Imp AUST) (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)
Baby of Breed: Simply Silver at Whitout (Wendy E Jellyman)
Junior of Breed: Autumn Rain At Whitout (Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Astii Fire Storm ET (Imp AUST) (S Donaldson)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shantar Royal Minka At Ravissant (Mrs P Kwak)
Baby of Breed: Wildwind The Dragon Hunter at Helios (Lee Maynard)
Puppy of Breed: Astii Play Or Be Played (Imp AUST) (S Donaldson)

Poodle (Toy)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sprague of DanH (Barbara Dinnington)

Shih Tzu
BOB & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erintoi Do U C Me (Pamela Gardner)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Ashalars All U Need Is Luv (Mr Steve Dick & Mrs Deanna Telford)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Parti Elite (Angela O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Sum Nag Po Dawa (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)