Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 1-Feb-20 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Dr T Udenberg (Canada)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Sup & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Runner Up in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Puppy in Show: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Briongloid Casandra That's Me (Joanne & Matt Day)
Junior in Show: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Intermediate in Show: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms P De Coning (SAF)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Tanya Dowd)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Puppy in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)
Intermediate in Group: Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Karlyermai Kawznkaos At Altmark (Imp AUST) (Robyn Campbell)
Puppy of Breed: Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / J Ch Serbia & Montenegro Ch Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Glengariff Cardella (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Redcrest Royal Coronet (Lynn Fothergill)
Baby of Breed: Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W T & B E Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Geisha Girl (Y Tester)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz Alexandra Blu (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Juleko Renaisance Lady Alice (Paul O'Grady)

Havanese
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ragamuffin of Aare (Mark Hickman)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Hyoko (E G & C M Potts)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Hi Faluchin (Christine Potts)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Peach’s N Cream At Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Magic N Witch Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Chelseacourt CPT Fantastic At Chopsticks (L Clarke)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Forrestblack Box O’ Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
Baby of Breed: Chopsticks Powerpoint (L Clarke)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms P De Coning (SAF)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Sup & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Briongloid Casandra That's Me (Joanne & Matt Day)
Junior in Group: West Highland White Terrier
NZ Ch Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

American Staffordshire Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: TopShelf Crescent Moon (C Turbitt & T Turbitt)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Llessur Bet The Farm (Joanne Knighton)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Briongloid Casandra That's Me (Joanne & Matt Day)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Diana Fenton (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Gr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Avila Shez n' Style (Anne Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bugle Boy of Avila CGCF (Mrs A Taylor)
Intermediate of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (Brittany Gibbons & Carolyn Hogg)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Spirit Of Bushman (V & A Pratt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Life of Riley (K & K Dickins / V Pratt)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Take - A - Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Runa Mile In M'shus (AI) (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)

Gordon Setter
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ SPL Gr Ch Croftsway Tommee (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Foolish Rumour (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Mistybrook Midsummer Magic (Peter & Jan Wallace)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Lil' Scallywag (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Junior of Breed: Afonderi Waltz On In (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Bryndoain Upper Class (B Gibbons & S Gibbons)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Jocelyn Croad (QLD)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Baby in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Bayparque Violet Strange (Jill Brooker)
Puppy in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)
Intermediate in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Bayparque Violet Strange (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque Scuttlebutt (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu For Heavens Sake (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Karakush My Ginspiration (AI) (Karla Magnus)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Californian Prince (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dacville Irresistible (Mrs Shirley Brown)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Dacville Enchantment (Mrs S M Brown)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Malachi Lil' Bit O' Tan (Amy Bray/ Lynley Bray/ Kelly Bray)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandridge Perfect Gentleman (Peter Boyes)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Shenkhan Four Seasons (Merle Powley)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Baby of Breed: Shenace Wanna Kiss Ya Back (Lynda Watson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Jocelyn Croad (QLD)

Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Merthyr Take A Closer Look (Lesley J Chalmers)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Merthyr Dont Wanda Fake News (Mrs Lesley J Chalmers)
Junior in Group: Swedish Vallhund
NZ Ch Osuno Secret Smile (A Lawrie)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Am Gr Ch Ukulunga's Born In The USA @ Sublime (B Falconer)
Junior of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Intermediate of Breed: Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)

Old English Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Rally Road Jp Kind A Dancer Lambluv (Imp JPN) (L Feng)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt Dare To Dream (Cheryl Aalen)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt System Shock (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Swe & NZ Ch Svedala Linus Lingon (Imp SWE) (A Lawrie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Osuno Secret Smile (A Lawrie)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Barahwolfe Gordon Sumner (Anja Shearer-Sonier & Peta Dowle)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Vallarity Rock Me Gently (Lynne Henry)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mandene Cymric Vargus At Copperleaf (Imp AUST) (Pamela-Joy Hickey)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Merthyr Dont Wanda Fake News (Mrs Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby of Breed: Merthyr Take A Closer Look (Lesley J Chalmers)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Sweet Reason (Ngaire Kiernan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Dr T Udenberg (Canada)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Kugel Prince of Darkness (Quentin & Tracey Robinson)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)
Puppy in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Intermediate in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Merric Namparas Finest (A Firks)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Imagin Im Not Drunk Just Awsum (M/ N & R Gadsdon)
Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)
Puppy of Breed: Alpinstolz Grand Legend Of Schallenberg (Linda Jury)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Puppy of Breed: Gremlix Precious Gem (P Goodwill & K A Goodwill)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kugel Prince of Darkness (Quentin & Tracey Robinson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bodacious Sound of Silence (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Rocketman (Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sahne Code Red (Sharlene Storey & Rita Grenyer)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ubersein Sugar Pie Honey Bunch (Imp AUST) (Sharlene Storey)

Samoyed
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kortmar Kubo Sakura Blossom (Imp AUST) (Chris Pike)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Lusanne Just To Kool For You (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr T Achariyawan (Thailand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)
Junior in Group: Bulldog
Ngawhetu Chevelle (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Intermediate in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Kamsin Bonny Prince (Kathy Grinter)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ngawhetu Chevelle (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Finnoz Creon (AI) (Imp AUST ) (Lucia Franghetti-Tupaea)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Baby of Breed: Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Puppy of Breed: Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gold Merit Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Mondial Rising from the Ashes at Sachi (Lisa Robb)
Baby of Breed: Arashi Snow Time Boy (Sussan George)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)
Bitch CC: Fantasy In Silver At Whitout (Sandra Hutton)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kamsin Bonny Prince (Kathy Grinter)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)
Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn Leavin on a Jett Plane (Johnathon J Jorey)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rising Ah-narchy (Jane Burke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Angel O Har-lem (Jane Burke)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Aztlon Yser Rgyal-Bu (Janet McAleer)
Junior of Breed: Aztlon Harlequin (Vivian Hartley)