Tokoroa Canine Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 11-Feb-24 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Tim Thomas (QLD)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau High Resolution (Mrs D Brown)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)
Baby in Show: Beagle
Sarangrave Wen Stars Collide (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Show: Pekingese
Parkavon High Heels N Pearls (Dianne Rogers & Keith Brown)
Junior in Show: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Samye King Of The Jungle (D Gilchrist, A Ancell, D Bielby)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Tibetan Spaniel
NZ Ch Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: Schipperke
NZ Ch Neut Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S Mckandry)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Neut Ch NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Rosemary Weaver (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau High Resolution (Mrs D Brown)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Havanese
NZ Ch Aust Sup Ch Am Gr Ch That's Set to Stun (Imp USA) (D Clark / G Neave / D & D Scheiris / P Lucas)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Salinacruz Madame Sass (Y Tester)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Parkavon High Heels N Pearls (Dianne Rogers & Keith Brown)
Junior in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
NZ Ch Paris Design By Night (Mrs Sandie Meads)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pug
Chopsticks Wishing Steps (Lea Clarke)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shandau High Resolution (Mrs D Brown)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch & NZ Spl Gr Ch Chevalove Broardway Dancer (Imp AUST) (S Walker & K Munro)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Fly the Banner at Warlaven (Fleur Collings)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Prince of Bel-Air (Y Tester)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Madame Sass (Y Tester)
Puppy of Breed: Cry Havoc at Warlaven (Fleur Collings & Lavinia Goodwin)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Paris Design By Night (Mrs Sandie Meads)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Paris All Maxx’d Out (Mrs Sandie Meads)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Aust Sup Ch Am Gr Ch That's Set to Stun (Imp USA) (D Clark / G Neave / D & D Scheiris / P Lucas)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kino Eye of the Tiger (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Leoricia You Neversay Never (A Hamlin & A Dobson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Tauriel's King of the North (Nadine Brandt)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Parkavon Master of Memorys (Dianne Rogers & Keith Brown)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Parkavon High Heels N Pearls (Dianne Rogers & Keith Brown)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Chopsticks Wishing Steps (Lea Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chopsticks Born To Sparkle (L Clarke)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Pam Douglas (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lidaby Let Her Rip Potato Chip (Lisa Martel)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Oakway Dream Maker (Lenore Halliwell)
Puppy in Group: Cairn Terrier
Oakway Anythings Possible (Lenore Halliwell)
Open in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Oakway Dream It Possible (Lenore Halliwell)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Neut Gr Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Lidaby The Lone Ranger (Lisa Martel)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Otterpond Shotgun Sally (Gloria Geraghty)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Neut Gr Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Dream Maker (Lenore Halliwell)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Dream It Possible (Lenore Halliwell)
Puppy of Breed: Oakway Anythings Possible (Lenore Halliwell)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Lidaby Let Her Rip Potato Chip (Lisa Martel)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Unravelin The Mystery (Lisa Martel)
Junior of Breed: Stoic Dream with a Deadline (Elise Hayes)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby The Lone Ranger (Lisa Martel)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Tim Thomas (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)
Runner Up in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ SPR Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp Aust) (Kim Atkinson)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Charing Movie Script (Angela Murray)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Ben De La Crème (K Clement)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Neut Ch NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Sandtoys Itsnotrockett Science (Ruby Hogg)
Res Bitch CC: Janan Perfect Vixen (Carolyn Hogg)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Ben De La Crème (K Clement)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Gr Neut Ch NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Heiderst Be Puzzled at Arosa (Imp Aust) (Michele Reichmuth & Peter Hay)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Causin' Chaos (AI) (Michele Reichmuth & Peter Hay)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Goldendream Bon Voyage at Celticgold (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood Sgt Pepper (Nelson / Fleming / Jackson / Gordon)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Goldridge Game-of-Thrones at CelticGold (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mistymoor Shining Light At Willowrose (Deborah Tonkin)
Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Gofetch Quantum Leap (Deborah Tonkin)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ SPR Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp Aust) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Topgun Kiss Me If You Can (A Borchardt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Topgun Kiss And Tell (A Borchardt)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Topgun True Heart's Kiss (A Borchardt)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Moonlyte Come On Over to Eventide (Angela Murray & B Thorby)
Puppy of Breed: Charing Movie Script (Angela Murray)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Pride Makes The Man (Jo Clough)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Drama Queen (Jo Clough)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jaycee Absolutely Fabulous (Jo Clough)
Baby of Breed: Carnmellis Don't Pass Me By (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Obsidian Talisman (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Belinda Thomas (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (AI) (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Coral & Anita Henderson)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Wen Stars Collide (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Jahari Gotta Love Her Sass (Kasari)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Pedal To The Metal (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Wen Stars Collide (Amorine Ward)

Bloodhound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Hunterhound Worth The Wait (AI) (Imp Aust) (Maria Hoebergen)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch LaEchelon Kurtius Kaleb At Troika (P Payne / D Scragg)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Champion LaEchelon NZED Marble Affect (P Payne / D Scragg)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Sarsica Mia Tia At LaEchelon (Donna Scragg)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Treppenwitz Who’s My Papa (L Bray / S Gilbert & A Bray)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Black Tie Affair At Cerberus (Amy Moorhead)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kendax Black Pearl Beauty (Pamela Kennedy)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Usakose Do What You Do Do Well At (Imp Aust) (Y M Burroughs)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jahari Gotta Love Her Sass (Kasari)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Usakose Devils Gatekeeper (Imp AUST) (Y Burroughs)
Baby of Breed: Koruridge Tiger Lotus (Elizabeth Coles & Tivon Coles)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (AI) (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Coral & Anita Henderson)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Danubia Invictus at Arcon (Caroline Matheson/Anita Henderson/Martina Boor)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Taste of Diamonds (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Pam Douglas (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Am GrCh Ukulunga's Born In The Usa At Sublime (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Runner Up in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Copperleaf Stars N Moonbeams (Pamela-Joy Hickey)
Puppy in Group: Australian Kelpie
Charmin N Checky At Corindell (Julie Corin)
Junior in Group: Swedish Vallhund
NZ Ch Vallarity Aira Force (Lynne Henry)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Carey Makeyme A Starina (Maureen Manning)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Charmin N Checky At Corindell (Julie Corin)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Am GrCh Ukulunga's Born In The Usa At Sublime (Imp USA) (B Falconer)

Belgian Shepherd Dog - Tervueren
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Belgenbeau aka reflection at Quivera (Imp AUST) (Christie Mckennie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Quivera Once In A Lifetime (Christie McKennie)

Border Collie
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Stonehaven's Lady Deeva (Nadine Brandt)
Puppy of Breed: Queen Nova of Stonehaven (Nadine Brandt)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Thewiltons Buttercup Ivy (Claire Bish)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Pembrokehill Made You Look (Claire Bish)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Pembrokehill Watch Me Now (Kathryn Debenham)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Osuno Battle Born (AI) (Andy Lawrie)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Vallarity Elfin Oak (Lynne Henry)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Vallarity Aira Force (Lynne Henry)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Plantation Silver Sequel At Copperleaf (Pamela-Joy Hickey)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Copperleaf Stars N Moonbeams (Pamela-Joy Hickey)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Copperleaf King Of The Cosmos (Pamela-Joy Hickey)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Say It Like It Is (M Manning / L Chalmers / K McIntyre)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Carey Makeyme A Starina (Maureen Manning)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Numoda Line of Temptation (Sharron Mischefski)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Kalisa Holding Out For A Hero (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Neut Ch Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kataku Didnt See That Coming (Imp Aust) (Sharmia Theodore)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Branbern Dark Outlaw (Imp Aust) (Rochelle Sant)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Drop It Like Its Hot (Carolyn Bassett & Aynsley Downie)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Line of Temptation (Sharron Mischefski)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bodacious Gift From Kerberos (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Vultures and Thieves (S Mischefski)

Leonberger
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aroar Kiss The Blarney Stone (J McRae)
Neuter BOB & Neuter Bitch CC: NZ Neut Ch Leonburns Justa Jiffy Aye (Joanne Thomas)

Newfoundland
BOB & Baby of Breed: Gentle-Bear Scent By An Angel (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Templegate Making A Splash (Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kelson Th Empire Strikes Back (S Dyason)
Puppy of Breed: Kalten's Running on Faith (Tracy Gempton)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalisa Holding Out For A Hero (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Kalisa Holding Onto The Light (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Neut Ch Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kabanae Friends With Th Monsta (Imp Aust) SD (Sharmia Theodore)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Tim Thomas (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Gr Ch Tai Yuan Studio Fifty Four (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers /Dianne Rogers)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Samye King Of The Jungle (D Gilchrist, A Ancell, D Bielby)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Play Your Own Game (Suzanne McKandry / Steve Greer)
Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Astre Ashes From The Stars (R & P Lowe / A & S Chrisstoffels)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
NZ Ch Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Schipperke
NZ Ch Neut Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S Mckandry)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch SPL Gr Ch Aust Ch Rossdhu Nofashun Fauxpas with Devine (Nicole Harrison)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch PJ of Ngakautoa (Chad Kerapa)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Polly Rocket Of Ngakautoa (Chad Kerapa)
Baby of Breed: Ngakautoa It’s Britney Betch (Chad Kerapa)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Franghetti Trumping It (L Franghetti-Tupaea)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/Suzanne McKandry/Steve Greer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cristabo Play Your Own Game (Suzanne McKandry / Steve Greer)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Astre Ashes From The Stars (R & P Lowe / A & S Chrisstoffels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lechien First Edition at Frenwhip (Andrea Walden)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Congistador Pepper Pig (R & P Lowe)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Spitzrus Sir Giovanni A Gift (L Franghetti-Tupaea)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arashi Shimo Storm (Susan George)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Arashi Heavens Above (Susan George)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arashi Asian Princess (Susan George)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Samye King Of The Jungle (D Gilchrist, A Ancell, D Bielby)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Tai Yuan Studio Fifty Four (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers /Dianne Rogers)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (Lori Prendergast & Nicole Harrison)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Kamsin Dare To Dream (Kathy Grinter)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gai Gamin What About Us (E Rowe & A Udy)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lombaadi Moonlight Magic (Jullia Earnshaw)
Bitch CC: Lombaadi Victorian Magic (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Blackonyx Rocs Attitude (Sharon McKandry)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Neut Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S Mckandry)

Shih Tzu
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Caraglen Come Together (L Twomey)
Junior of Breed: Caraglen Heart of Gold (Carolyn Pemberton)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Fallen Angel (Jane Burke)
Baby of Breed: Jenang Never Say Never (Janet McAleer)