Afghan Hound Show Results

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the Afghan Hound (only past 90 days are shown). It is FREE to submit results.

Championship Show
Open Show
(S) Group or Breed Speciality

6-Jun-21 (Sunday)

Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs E (Betty) Parker (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mrs Carole Long (New Zealand)

Baby in Show: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Baby in Group: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)


Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs Lenore McVicker (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Ms Desiree Hanson (New Zealand)

Baby in Show: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Baby in Group: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)


5-Jun-21 (Saturday)

Wellington Kennel Centre (Mary Crawford Memorial) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr John Stanton (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Group: Aust Ch Karakush on the road again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush on the road again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)


Canterbury Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZS)

General Specials : Ms Kimberley Fraser (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Ms Kimberley Fraser (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)


Canterbury Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZS)

General Specials : Miss Carrie Tolley (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Miss Carrie Tolley (New Zealand)

BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)



16-May-21 (Sunday)

Marlborough Kennel Association (NZS)

General Specials : Ms Lavina Diamanti (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Ms Lavina Diamanti (New Zealand)

New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Karakush on the road again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)


15-May-21 (Saturday)

Nelson Ladies Kennel Association (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs Robyn Williams (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mrs Robyn Williams (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Group: Aust Ch Karakush on the road again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush on the road again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)


West Coast Kennel Association (NZS)

General Specials : Mrs Diane Riley (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mrs Carole Tipler (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush on the road again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)


9-May-21 (Sunday)

Rotorua Kennel Association (NZN)

General Specials : Ms Deborah Ninness (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Ms Deborah Ninness (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


8-May-21 (Saturday)

Eastern Bay of Plenty Kennel Association (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Sonya Sloan (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mrs Merle Powley (New Zealand)

New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)


25-Apr-21 (Sunday)

Hamilton Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Miss Sarah Abrey (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Ms Bronwyn Falconer (New Zealand)

BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


Hamilton Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Ms Desiree Hanson (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Ms Lisa Sutcliffe (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)



24-Apr-21 (Saturday)

Hamilton Kennel Association (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Caroline Matheson (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mrs Caroline Matheson (New Zealand)

BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)


17-Apr-21 (Saturday)

Cambridge Kennel Association (NZN)

General Specials : Ms Yvonne Smith (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Ms Yvonne Smith (New Zealand)

R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)


11-Apr-21 (Sunday)

Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Dale Wilkinson (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Dale Wilkinson (New Zealand)

Puppy in Show: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)
Puppy in Group: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)


10-Apr-21 (Saturday)

East Coast Hound Association (NZN) (S)

General Specials : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)


4-Apr-21 (Sunday)

Kapi-Mana Kennel Society (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Gary Carleton (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)


3-Apr-21 (Saturday)

Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (NZN)

   Group Specials : Mrs Lavinia MacKenzie-Goodwin (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)


2-Apr-21 (Friday)

Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (NZN)

General Specials : Ms Giselle Jeannes (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Duncan Schilling (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)


28-Mar-21 (Sunday)

New Plymouth Kennel Centre (Show 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mr Keith Brown (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)
New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)


27-Mar-21 (Saturday)

New Plymouth Kennel Centre (Show 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Shelley Walker (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mrs Shelley Walker (New Zealand)

R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)


21-Mar-21 (Sunday)

Napier Kennel Centre (Show 1) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Linda Strongman (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)

BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)


Napier Kennel Centre (Show 2) (NZN)

General Specials : Mrs Pam Douglas (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Bruce Anderson (New Zealand)

BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)