Afghan Hound Show Results

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the Afghan Hound (only past 90 days are shown). It is FREE to submit results.

Championship Show
Open Show
(S) Group or Breed Speciality

7-Apr-24 (Sunday)

Cambridge Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Kevin Young (South Africa)   Group Specials : Miss Rosemary Green (QLD)

R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


6-Apr-24 (Saturday)

Cambridge Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Miss Rosemary Green (QLD)   Group Specials : Mr Alan Hunt (NSW)

New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)



31-Mar-24 (Sunday)

Canterbury Afghan Hound Club (South Is, NZ) (S)

General Specials : Miss Joanne Townsend (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke)
Junior in Show: NZ Ch Joonum Ginan (Imp Aust) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Joonum Ginan (Imp Aust) (Janet & John Vuleta)


30-Mar-24 (Saturday)

North Canterbury Kennel Association (Show 1) (South Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Tony Wu (Taiwan)   Group Specials : Mrs Margaret Broughton (QLD)

R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


North Canterbury Kennel Association (Show 2) (South Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Kevin Young (South Africa)   Group Specials : Mr Tony Wu (Taiwan)

R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


29-Mar-24 (Friday)

North Canterbury Kennel Association (Benefit Show) (South Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mrs Yoshimi Suzuki (Japan)   Group Specials : Mrs Yoshimi Suzuki (Japan)

R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


3-Mar-24 (Sunday)

Hamilton Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mrs Patricia Cutler (NSW)   Group Specials : Mrs Peta Weber (NSW)

New Zealand Bred in Show: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)
New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


25-Feb-24 (Sunday)

Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Ms Frances Darling (QLD)   Group Specials : Mr Nathan McGreevy (QLD)

R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mrs Chris McGreevy (QLD)   Group Specials : Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)

R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)



24-Feb-24 (Saturday)

Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mrs Michelle Hammond (QLD)   Group Specials : Mrs Chris McGreevy (QLD)

BOB & Baby of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (Show 3) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)   Group Specials : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)

R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

General Specials : Ms Pauline Grutzner (VIC)   Group Specials : Mrs Joanne Day (New Zealand)

BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Joonum Ginan (Imp Aust) (Janet & John Vuleta)


23-Feb-24 (Friday)

Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)   Group Specials : Ms Frances Darling (QLD)

BOB & Baby of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


18-Feb-24 (Sunday)

Horowhenua Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Mathew Morse (VIC)   Group Specials : Mr Michael Looby (VIC)

New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


Ashburton Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Tim Thomas (QLD)   Group Specials : Mrs Belinda Thomas (QLD)

BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Joonum Ginan (Imp Aust) (Janet & John Vuleta)


17-Feb-24 (Saturday)

Horowhenua Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Darren Bowey (VIC)   Group Specials : Mr Darren Bowey (VIC)

R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


Ashburton Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mrs P Middleton (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Miss Ainslie Carius (QLD)

R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Joonum Ginan (Imp Aust) (Janet & John Vuleta)


11-Feb-24 (Sunday)

Tokoroa Canine Association (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Tim Thomas (QLD)   Group Specials : Mrs Belinda Thomas (QLD)

BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


10-Feb-24 (Saturday)

Tokoroa Canine Association (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


Tokoroa Canine Association (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Richard King (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Richard King (New Zealand)

New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


4-Feb-24 (Sunday)

Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Kang Young Sik (Korea)   Group Specials : Mr Gabor Markotany (NSW)

Baby of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Keith Brown (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Ms Joy McFarlane (South Africa)

Baby of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


3-Feb-24 (Saturday)

Purina Pro Plan Auckland Exhibition Centre (Champ Show) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr Peter Frost (VIC)   Group Specials : Mr Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)
Baby of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


Purina Pro Plan Auckland Exhibition Centre (Benefit Show) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Miss Margaret Joyce (VIC)   Group Specials : Mrs Megan Markotany (NSW)

Baby of Breed: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)


21-Jan-24 (Sunday)

Wanganui Kennel Society (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mrs R McCarry-Beattie (Ireland)   Group Specials : Ms Anne Collyer (VIC)

BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


Wanganui Kennel Society (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mrs Christina Rafton (NSW)   Group Specials : Mr C Beattie (Ireland)

R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)


20-Jan-24 (Saturday)

Manawatu Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

General Specials : Mr C Beattie (Ireland)   Group Specials : Mrs Christina Rafton (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)