Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 18-Nov-17 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Darle Heck (Canada)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Schipperke
NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (Sandra Macklin)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
Baby in Show: German Wirehaired Pointer
Hotwyr Sympathy For The Devil (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Dempster)
Puppy in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pinnacle PS Eye Love You (Sandy & Amanda Evans)
Junior in Show: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)
Intermediate in Show: St Bernard
Aust Ch Nyranda Rebel With A Cause (Imp Aust) (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs W Clouss (USA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bichon Frise
Aust & Cn Ch Overtop Top Boy (Imp HKG) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
Runner Up in Group: Lowchen
NZ Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Kathy M Morton & Mr A J Gibson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Papillon
NZ Gr Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & Cn Ch Overtop Top Boy (Imp HKG) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Joanne & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Boxtop Moulen Rouge (Imp AUST) (Janine King)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Destiny (Tracy Pearce)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Kathy M Morton & Mr A J Gibson)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: El-Toro George Alexander (Belinda Stone)
Junior of Breed: Eldivino Misty Karma at Kitaco (Tracey Tonkin)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Eldivino Seņor Apache (Tracy Pearce)
Open (Dog) of Breed: GCE /GCE Jnr & NZ Ch Mystic Legion Narcissus (Imp GCE) (Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: El-Toro Rey Spencer (Casey Evelyn Walters)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Gloria's Sweet Gift of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB & Baby of Breed: Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Koreke Cause And Effect (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)

Italian Greyhound
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Tunamara Walk By Faith (Imp AUST) (Tania McLardy)
Junior of Breed: Amorosa Honeysuckle (Tania McLardy)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Papillon
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Wendy Schwalger/J Fifield)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis One With Total Style (Rose Elle)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Absolute Dream (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Walsh (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ Sup & Aust Sup Ch Pinnacle Eye Dare Ya (Sandy & Amanda Evans / Cathie Whitfield)
Runner Up in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Sup Ch Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pinnacle PS Eye Love You (Sandy & Amanda Evans)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Artisinal Ripple Effect (Imp AUST) (Leana Bartle)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Charlemagne Fortune Teller (M & H Tolley)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Thirst F' First (AI) (Aimee Pycroft & Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Boo Guess Who (Diane Riley)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Shandrys Im A Ragamuffin (A S Johnstone)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Fortune Teller (M & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Charlemagne Lethal Dose (M & H Tolley)

Cairn Terrier
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Keilah Curadh of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup & Aust Sup Ch Pinnacle Eye Dare Ya (Sandy & Amanda Evans / Cathie Whitfield)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Pinnacle PS Eye Love You (Sandy & Amanda Evans)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Pinnacle Me Myself and Eye (Sandy & Amanda Evans)
Junior of Breed: Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hollybrook Whats Ya Tipple (Joanne Price / Gerard Price / Jeanette Jack)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Norwester Golden Endeavour (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Free For All (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Oakamoor Mystical Spell (Leana Bartle)
Puppy of Breed: Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Junior of Breed: Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Intermediate of Breed: Artisinal Ripple Effect (Imp AUST) (Leana Bartle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Iris Glynn (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ & Aust Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Gr Ch Glenstar Dark-side-of-the-moon (D A Hanson)
Baby in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Hotwyr Sympathy For The Devil (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Dempster)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon /Y Jin / X G Tang)
Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Janan Cuchulain (Lynette McGrath)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cardhu I Dream A Dream (Imp AUST) (Mr N & Mrs R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Walk This Way (Sarah Asher)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lionspoint Serendipity (Sarah Asher)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Treufreund Incredibl Journy (Sarah & Charlotte Asher)
Baby of Breed: Lionspoint Gracie's Legacee (Kelly Elson)

German Wirehaired Pointer
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Hotwyr Sympathy For The Devil (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Dempster)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon /Y Jin / X G Tang)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Glenstar Dark-side-of-the-moon (D A Hanson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glenstar Just Like Fire (D A Hanson)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)

Weimaraner
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Yanina Smith (TAS)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Pandora's Box (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kalisha of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Jillayla Finnish Tricks For Senjabi (Christine Small & Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave Pandora's Box (Amorine Ward)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Heritage Independent Austin (Gwen Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale' Xquisite (W Finlayson)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (W Finlayson)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Puppy of Breed: Sweet Sally of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Ibizan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Berizza Breaking The Ice At Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Senjabi A Lil Dutch Delight (Christine Small)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Siena (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sovngarde The Last Dragon (Imp AUST) (Ailsa Sherwin)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kinshasa Kiss My Brass (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Koruridge Spirit of Huntin (Petra Sims)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chakrata Hoi Poloi At Shenace (Imp AUST) (Lynda Watson)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Lipstk On Yr Collar (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Puppy of Breed: Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Darle Heck (Canada)

Puppy in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)
Puppy of Breed: Trogun Grand Slam (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I Am X Quisit (Imp Aust) (Paul Hill)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lochmoah Eeny Meeny Miny Mo (E M Garlick)
Puppy of Breed: Tyinpi I'm A Starboy At Clan-Abby (Imp AUST) (Xiaogang Tang & Yi Jin)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lochmoah The Time Traveller (E M Garlick)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Naughty But Nice (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roselane Pride Of Canterbury (J Davidson & E Riley)
Junior of Breed: Moonstar Blue Krakka (Paul Hill)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Westfield Dare to Dream (Jon Field)
Puppy of Breed: Rahkantra Nitroglycerine (Candyce Orchard)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Westfield I'm Irresistable (Jon & Amy Field)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shelton Troupador (L Diamanti / R & L Greer)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Vanaheim Every One's a Winner with Rahkantra (Candyce Orchard & Natalie Morgan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Vanaheim You Sexy Thing with Rahkantra (N Morgan & C Orchard)
Puppy of Breed: Rahkantra Crocodile Rock with Vanaheim (Candyce Orchard & Natalie Morgan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Jodie Wilshier (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
Runner Up in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Zaminka Shine Like A Diamond (Jess Bello / L & G Carleton)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Kimberley Frazer)
Intermediate in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Nyranda Rebel With A Cause (Imp Aust) (G Neal & S Jobey)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)

Bullmastiff
Bitch CC: Aurora Daisy Littleridge (Mr & Dr M & M Dalrymple)

Dobermann
Puppy of Breed: Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (IT & SR Maguigan / J Frederickson)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Crimsoncharm Caught Red Handed (Imp AUST) (Laura Kennedy)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Guardiano Auroras Australis (L Phillips)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell & Amy Nicholson)
Puppy of Breed: Belzand Itz An Allusion (Mike Bell & Craig Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zaminka Shine Like A Diamond (Jess Bello / L & G Carleton)
Baby of Breed: Oscarbi Lorde It Over Kid (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Puppy of Breed: Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Kimberley Frazer)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Raise Your Glass (Rowena Stanton)

Siberian Husky
Baby of Breed: Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Nyranda Rebel With A Cause (Imp Aust) (G Neal & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Ruff Diamond (G Neal & S Jobey)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lynne Harwood (VIC)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schipperke
NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (Sandra Macklin)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Drakon Fire to the Rain (Glenda Savage)
Intermediate in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Wakelinbulls Code Of Silence At Bullestate (Peter Janssen)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wakelinbulls Code Of Silence At Bullestate (Peter Janssen)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cristabo Fire Cracka (Carla Peck)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Charizelle Lytz Camera Lashz (Lisa Guy)

French Bulldog
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Astre Ace of Spades (Ms M Andrew & Mrs C Hoeben)
Baby of Breed: Ghostgum The Chosen One (Anna Winter)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Congistador U Wish (B /M /C & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Silent Wispa's (B / M & H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Talbothights My Love Goes On (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Butler)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Madam Clovalea (Ashleigh Butler & Lois Butler)
Baby of Breed: Drakon Fire to the Rain (Glenda Savage)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (Sandra Macklin)
Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn Hooked On A Feeling (Sandra Macklin)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Ginger Kisses (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)