Wanganui Kennel Society (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 16-Jan-22 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Carolyn Cederman (New Zealand)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Golden Retriever
NZ Spr Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson/ P Gordon/ K Jackson)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Great Dane
Lapsewood Jack Sparrow (Gary Withers)
Puppy in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Sladestaff Yabadabatoo (Darren & Tania Slade)
Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
NZ Ch Weissenberg Parisian Sunset (Kathy White)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Weissenberg La Flor de Cano (Sarah Sowman & Kathy White)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Carolyn Cederman (New Zealand)

New Zealand Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Panache for Enzo (Solitaire Robertson)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aphpyn cuddlebum-baby (P O'Grady)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aphpyn bubbles-a-happinness (P O'Grady)

Bichon Frise
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Joyau Red Carpet Romance (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chevalove Enchanted Lilly (S Walker & K Munro)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warlaven Spiritus Hobo with El-toro (Fleur Collings)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: El-toro Maravillosa at Warlaven (Lavinia Mackenzie Goodwin & Fleur Collings)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Juleko jester supagirl (P O'Grady)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Juleko Gleaming Starlight (P O'Grady)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Juleko phancyme kourtier (P O'Grady)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aare Dark And Stormy (M Hickman & K Dixon)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aare Lightning Chaser (M Hickman & K Dixon)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: River Song Of Aare (K Dixon & M Hickman)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Frostqueen Flying Tiger at Kino (Imp Aust) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Old Rowley Lady in Red (W & B Murdoch)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leoricia Zero Sum Game (Imp AUST) (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Panache for Enzo (Solitaire Robertson)

Papillon
Res Bitch CC: Ferntrees Fabulous Sapphire (Angela Dryden)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Future Destiny Of Barramba (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)

Pomeranian
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Brynmor Periwinkle From Brackdell (Kelly Te Reo)

Pug
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Carolyn Cederman (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Norwich Terrier
Thaxmead Oliver Cromwell (Rob & Rosemary Weaver)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Sladestaff Yabadabatoo (Darren & Tania Slade)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Limelight Mr Edwards (Stacey Foskett)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Thaxmead Oliver Cromwell (Rob & Rosemary Weaver)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sladestaff Yabadabatoo (Darren & Tania Slade)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sanstache Dats Some Boo-Sheet (Eamonn Pearless)
Bitch CC: KaylaJaz Return o’ th Princess (N Valentic)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Sanstache Not So Easily Burnd (Eamonn Pearless)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Williams (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Spr Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson/ P Gordon/ K Jackson)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Weissenberg La Flor de Cano (Sarah Sowman & Kathy White)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Suedanka Received My Halo (Amanda Calman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch EightCarat Rumour Has It (Deanna Pender)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Itsgottabe A Lil Black Magic At Stagridge (Abi Richmond)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson/ P Gordon/ K Jackson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Rowangold Runnin' Down A Dream (B & S Paterson)
Puppy of Breed: Goldridge Game-of-Thrones at CelticGold (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Ushwyn Signor Smith (Raewyn Radich)
Res Dog CC: Ushwyn Simply Superior (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Stagridge Millennium Falcon (Abi Richmond)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Weissenberg Krystal Glaze (Kathy White)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Drama Queen (Jo Clough)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Pride Makes The Man (Jo Clough)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg La Flor de Cano (Sarah Sowman & Kathy White)

Weimaraner (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Denby Dale (Pip Simmons)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Carnmellis Yorkshire Rose (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
NZ Ch Weissenberg Parisian Sunset (Kathy White)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Foxhound
NZ Ch Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Dachsford Abbots Gold (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)
Puppy in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral/ Gavin & Anita Henderson)
Open in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bayparque Kookies N Kreme (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Maxred Nina Precious Star (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nasus Eddie Murphy (Imp AUST) (K A Hardwick)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Dachsford Abbots Gold (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)

Foxhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Parisian Sunset (Kathy White)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Usakose Devils Gatekeeper (Imp AUST) (Y Burroughs)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Fire Lake (Sue Laywood)
Res Bitch CC: Puririknoll Wish U Were Here (D Johnston)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral/ Gavin & Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Arcon La Vie En Rose (Coral & Anita Henderson)
Intermediate of Breed: Bindura Overlander (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr S Peel (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Kawera It's A Kind Of Magic (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Australian Kelpie
Ashbek King of the mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Australian Kelpie
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: Ashbek King of the mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Tauanui Bonnie wee lad (Nadine Brandt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Bordermagic's Charmed one (Nadine Brandt)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Moncrieff Red Viking (Jo Goddard)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Levendale Silver Starlight (M Palmer)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt Wildest Dreams (Cheryl Aalen)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Beaucourt Black Label (Cheryl Aalen)
Puppy of Breed: Beaucourt Sweet Dreams (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Rusern Brynhildr (Katherine Sloane)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Torvall Captain Mainwaring (Katherine Sloane)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Torvall What About Us (Katherine Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rowland Ladyhawke (W O'Callaghan/H Wald)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kawera It's A Kind Of Magic (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Anwyl Tell Me Im Dreaming (Imp AUST) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Focus On The Light (AI) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Fizz'n Down The Track with Kawera (AI) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr J Clark (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (SD) (Sharmia Theodore)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ & Neut Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kadence Drop It Like Its Hot (Carolyn Bassett & Aynsley Downie)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Midnight Mayhem (Sharron Mischefski)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Numoda Line of Temptation (Sharron Mischefski)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Akylah Say Grace (Rachel Collins)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Martyn Snitches Get Stitches (Miss Cassidy Slade & Mr Sam Kearins)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Amajah Cause A stir (S Storey & S Maindonald)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bavaria Heidi's Secret Krush at Amajah (S Storey)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaminka Royal Applause (T Robinson, J Bello, L Carleton & G Carleton)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Lemark Zest In Life at Upyrkilt (Imp Rus) (Aust) (Natalie Fitzsimmons)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Natleez Violets In The Meadow (L Collier & N Fitzsimmons)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (SD) (Sharmia Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Breathing Fire at Snowolf SDX (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes & Laura Simpson)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Snowolf Light The Way (R Syverston)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Snowolf Flaming Martini (L Simpson)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Deblyns Kung Fu Panda (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Teresa Lawrence (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Great Dane
Lapsewood Jack Sparrow (Gary Withers)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Puppy in Group: Chow Chow
Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (M A Ransom & Mrs W E Jellyman)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Ngawhetu Stay With Me (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hagen Geisha Girl (G Hagger & S Garrity)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch LLancarfan Irish Mist (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch LLancarfan S Dynasty (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Leveisha All Around The World (Jo Goddard)
Res Bitch CC: Leveisha Cast A Spell (Jo Goddard)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lapsewood Jack Sparrow (Gary Withers)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)

Poodle (Miniature)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (M A Ransom & Mrs W E Jellyman)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S G McKandry)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sanlyn Games People Play (Sandra Macklin)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sanlyn Hit Em Hard (Sandra Macklin)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Monterrez Game Changer (Imp AUST) (S G McKandry)
Baby of Breed: Sanlyn Only In Dreams (Sandra Macklin)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Sanlyn Flying Solo (Sandra Macklin)
Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn The Game of Love (Sandra Macklin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ferntrees Master Jedi (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Sweet Oriental Dream (Kylie Crawford)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ktrio Char-zsa (Kylie Crawford)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Ferntrees Skywalker (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Puppy of Breed: Tuscamada Drax the Destroyer (Angela Dryden)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Khyisenge za-cara at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))