Huntly & District Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 9-Jan-22 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Linda Strongman (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Runner Up in Show & Puppy in Show: Whippet
Arjuna Nelli Ph'ant (Libby Clarke)
Baby in Show: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Dachsford Abbots Gold (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)
Junior in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lidaby Unravelin The Mystery (Lisa Martel)
New Zealand Bred in Show: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Pug
NZ & NZ Neut Ch Asay In It To Win It (Ann van Gijs)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Caroline Matheson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
Runner Up in Group: Pug
Gangsters The Italian Job (Tanya Dowd)
Baby in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Serendipity Kameo Appearnce (Lynn Fothergill)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Gangsters Marfioso (Craig & Tanya Dowd)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
NZ Ch Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Pug
NZ & NZ Neut Ch Asay In It To Win It (Ann van Gijs)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Joyau Red Carpet Romance (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W T & B E Murdoch)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Thistlebrook Sherbet Fizz (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Thistlebrook Gloriana (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)
Baby of Breed: Serendipity Kameo Appearnce (Lynn Fothergill)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Redcrest Kasablanca with Serendipity (Lynn Fothergill)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warlaven Spiritus Hobo with El-toro (Fleur Collings)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Snowy Riva (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tribble The Verdicts In At Khyisenge (Tanya Dowd)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aare Dark And Stormy (M Hickman & K Dixon)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aare Lightning Chaser (M Hickman & K Dixon)
Baby of Breed: River Song Of Aare (K Dixon & M Hickman)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)

Pomeranian
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Brynmor Periwinkle From Brackdell (Kelly Te Reo)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gangsters The Italian Job (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gangsters Marfioso (Craig & Tanya Dowd)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp) (Tanya Dowd)
Res Dog CC: Pugwood Pied Piper (Wendy Schwalger/J Fifield)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & NZ Neut Ch Asay In It To Win It (Ann van Gijs)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Lavina Diamanti (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Ch Legeartis As You Like It (Anastasia Shadrina)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lidaby Unravelin The Mystery (Lisa Martel)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ravinboutya Nodoubt About It (Imp AUST) (AI) (Amanda Lucas)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Guilcroft Life of Riley (Sonja Firby)
Junior of Breed: Patterdale Southern Breeze (S Firby)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Legeartis As You Like It (Anastasia Shadrina)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lidaby Unravelin The Mystery (Lisa Martel)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Westwood Basileus (Jo Croft)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Corkscrew Valkyrie at Westwood (Jo Croft)
Intermediate of Breed: Shadowstaff Teutonic Knight at Gyparris (Toni Harris & Margaret Pilawa)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs L Carleton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Runner Up in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Suedanka Received My Halo (Amanda Calman)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (Brittany Gibbons)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby SGT pepper (Pete Gillott)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Sparkling Crystal (Pete Gillott)

Golden Retriever
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Runa Mile In M'shus (AI) (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Puppy of Breed: Goldridge Game-of-Thrones at CelticGold (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)
Junior of Breed: Rowangold Vegas Showgirl (Sherryn Paterson & Bevan Paterson)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Rhiannon wings over Karamu (Imp AUST) (Kim Murray)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Ushwyn Signor Smith (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)
Baby of Breed: Eventide Chilli Vanilli (Angela Murray)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Pride Makes The Man (Jo Clough)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Drama Queen (Jo Clough)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Waldwiese Rumours of You (Imp AUST) (J Rumsey / L & C Richter)

Weimaraner (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Carnmellis Look At Me (Pip Simmons)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Yorkshire Rose (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Afonderi Red Hot Romeo (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Puppy of Breed: Afonderi Aurora Australis (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: Neut Ch Afonderi Cha Cha Charlie (N McBurney & J McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Strongman (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Whippet
Arjuna Nelli Ph'ant (Libby Clarke)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Dachsford Abbots Gold (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)
Junior in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Usakose Devils Gatekeeper (Imp AUST) (Y Burroughs)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Hound
Bayparque Kookies N Kreme (Jill Brooker)
Open in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon On Heavens Door (K & A Jackson)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bayparque Kookies N Kreme (Jill Brooker)
Baby of Breed: Bayparque Pimento (Jill Brooker)
Puppy of Breed: Bayparque Feel The Heat (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sungam My Cake Rules (Karla Magnus)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nasus Eddie Murphy (Imp AUST) (K A Hardwick)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Dachsford Abbots Gold (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Parisian Sunset (Kathy White)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Fire Lake (Sue Laywood)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Usakose Devils Gatekeeper (Imp AUST) (Y Burroughs)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Jahari She’s Da Bomb (Yvette Burroughs)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arjuna Nelli Ph'ant (Libby Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Justa Jigolo (Libby Clarke)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Arjuna Freddi Lishus (Libby Clarke)
Baby of Breed: Shenkhan Seas The Day (K & A Jackson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon On Heavens Door (K & A Jackson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Jan Brownlie (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Ukulunga Tactical Moves (Di Falconer)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Junior in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Osuno Battle Born (Andy Lawrie)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Australian Kelpie
Ashbek King of the mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Australian Kelpie
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: Ashbek King of the mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga Tactical Moves (Di Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Beaucourt Black Label (Cheryl Aalen)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Beaucourt Sweet Dreams (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Osuno Battle Born (Andy Lawrie)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Strongman (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Kalisa Right From The Start (Judith Swetman)
Junior in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Kadence Ace Ace Babe (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ & Neut Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Ace Ace Babe (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kadence Kiss It (Aynsley Downie)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dogesfordgs Just Spiderman (Emma Hunt)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Almastem Just Big Diesel (Emma Hunt)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Templegate Grt Expectations (Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bavaria Heidi's Secret Krush at Amajah (S Storey)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalisa Right From The Start (Judith Swetman)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Snowolf Light The Way (R Syverston)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (SD) (Sharmia Theodore)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Snowolf Obsidian Malt SDX (L Simpson)
R/UP Neuter BOB & Neuter Bitch CC: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDCH (Sharmia Theodore)
Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)
Reserve Neuter Bitch CC: Spl Gr/NZ & Neut Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Jeannes)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lusanne Way Of The Wolverine (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Just Like M Kool Dad (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs D Clark (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Runner Up in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Am Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Ngawhetu Tamatu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Puppy in Group: Chow Chow
Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Junior in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ngawhetu Chevelle (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ngawhetu Stay With Me (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Bitch CC: Ngawhetu Te Matatanga (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Tamatu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Puppy of Breed: Ngawhetu Korero Mai (T Harrison & T Hubbard)
Junior of Breed: Congistador Cover Girl (R & P Lowe)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gesundheit Mi Amigo (Errol Tooth)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Arashi Shimo Storm (Susan George)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Mondial N Memory Of Chief (Branislava Mawkes)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Arashi Society Belle (Susan George)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Arashi Summer Rain (Susan George)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zakiya Matariki Waita (C & T Healy)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Zakiya Whispering Jack (C & T Healy)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kamsin Dare To Dream (Kathy Grinter)

Poodle (Toy)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gai Gamin Victorious At Lombaadi (Jullia Earnshaw)
Baby of Breed: Lombaadi Summertime Breeze (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S G McKandry)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Monterrez Game Changer (Imp AUST) (S G McKandry)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Aztlon Yser Rgyal-Bu (Janet McAleer)
Puppy of Breed: Ktrio Makers Mark (Jo Croft & K Crawford)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Dorje Ba-Sha girl at Westwood (Jo Croft)