Tauranga Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 28-Oct-19 (Monday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs S Barkey (Canada)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Baby in Show: Japanese Spitz
The Perfect Storm At Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Puppy in Show: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Junior in Show: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Thomas Alexander (Canada)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bichon Frise
J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)
Baby in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)
Puppy in Group: Pomeranian
Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon & H Andrew)
Intermediate in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)
Puppy of Breed: Thistlebrook Hocus Pocus (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Thistlebrook Titania (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Kildare Fine Style (A Porter & C Holloway)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Chiisana Samurai No Musuko (E G & C M Potts)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Hyoko (E G & C M Potts)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Kirin (E G & C M Potts)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Fire Dust (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Alcazar Hi Magic N Witch Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon & H Andrew)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Cosmique Hubba Bubba (Ann Van Gijs / Judith Henderson)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Rick Berwick (WA)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Renegade Flash for Takoda (A Marett)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lidaby The-Taskmaster (Lisa Martel)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Opourere Calm Befor Da Storm (K Lamberton & S Dennis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Topshelf Crush (A Greaves)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: HeavyFuel Torch (Catherine Turbitt)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Heavyfuel Wahine Toa (Aurelie Rivalant)

Border Terrier
Baby of Breed: Otterpond Pistol Pete (Gloria Geraghty)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Astuto Lovemetoo Eva (Judy Campbell)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Astuto only the lonley (Judy Campbell & D Harvey)
Baby of Breed: Astuto yuri's an astronaut (D Harvey & J Campbell)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Evahill Heavenly Hazel (Judy Campbell)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Zoendy Selene (Joanne Knighton)
Baby of Breed: Llessur Bet The Farm (Joanne Knighton)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Renegade Flash for Takoda (A Marett)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Takoda Witchery (A Marett)
Intermediate of Breed: Lidaby The-Taskmaster (Lisa Martel)

West Highland White Terrier
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Vickie Umpleby (Canada)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Baby in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Rhiannon this might tickle at Tarrendayle (Imp AUST) (Kim & Ashley Murray)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Janan Watermark (Carolyn Hogg)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby of Breed: Rhiannon this might tickle at Tarrendayle (Imp AUST) (Kim & Ashley Murray)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (B Gibbons & C Hogg)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Take - A - Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)
Junior of Breed: Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)

Gordon Setter
Puppy of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Tommee (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Vegas Show Girl (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Pointer
Intermediate of Breed: Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Alysha Judson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bryndoain Upper Class (B Gibbons & S Gibbons)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Afonderi Waltz On In (N McBurney & J McBurney)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Sandy Alexander (Canada)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)
Baby in Group: Basset Hound
Bayparque Lil' Miz Happy (Erika Watson)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Buckle Up (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bayparque Witchy Woman (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque Scuttlebutt (Jill Brooker)
Baby of Breed: Bayparque Lil' Miz Happy (Erika Watson)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sarangrave Magic Mike (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)
Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave Buckle Up (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Warrior Princess (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mayvale's Californian Prince (Wendy Finlayson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mayvale's Outrageous Fortune (Wendy Finlayson)

Harrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Hi-Flyer (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge Dziva of the Shonas (Liz Cubley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Sandridge Perfect Gentleman (Peter Boyes)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sandridge Perfect Lady Nia (Peter Boyes)
Baby of Breed: Koruridge Diamonds in the Sky (Elizabeth Cubley)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Dogueridge shot in the dark (Angela Mckenzie)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace Pasch'n It Kiss (Lynda Watson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Thomas Alexander (Canada)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Mandene Cymric Vargus (Imp AUST) (Pamela-Joy Hickey)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm California KO Blu (T D Lawrence H Hulman W Hulman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Flandresfarm California KO Blu (T D Lawrence H Hulman W Hulman)

Collie (Rough)
Baby of Breed: Levendale Beau's Belle (M Palmer)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reidhaus Matchmaker At Kulak (L Hastings)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (A & L Hastings)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt Southern Classic (Cheryl Aalen)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Beaucourt System Shock (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vallarity Rockabilly Rebel (Lynne Henry)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Osuno Secret Smile (Andy Lawrie)
Junior of Breed: Vallarity Norma Jean (Lynne Henry)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Baby of Breed: Mandene Cymric Vargus (Imp AUST) (Pamela-Joy Hickey)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ian Geddes-Cook (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)
Puppy in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Junior in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Imagin Wild Side (M Gadsdon)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Mrs Linda Jury)
Puppy of Breed: Alpinstolz Grand Legend Of Schallenberg (Linda Jury)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roski Rocketman (K K & R J Mihaka)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Ronin Digital Revolution (AI) (Kristen Brooks & Helene Owen)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kadence Ace Of Hearts (AI) (Aynsley Downie)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Leonberger
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Aroar Oakwood of Glossop (Jeffery & Judith McRae)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Templegate Ferdinand (Sharlene Storey & Scott Sandford)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
Puppy of Breed: Subahka Wild Fire Ruby (Deane & Heather Wald)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Sandy Alexander (Canada)

Runner Up in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Kelka's Forever Fame (Imp SLOV) (Kathy Grinter)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
The Perfect Storm At Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Junior in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Khyisenge Cheyn of Command (Jane Burke)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull My Iron Man (Beverly Ann Dudeck)
Puppy of Breed: Izabull Lord of the Manor (Beverly Dudeck)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Corcols Welcom To My Nitemare (Noel Hirovanaa & Michelle Corley)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senorita Dulcia (Errol Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Onyxdanes Rev Itup Baby N Ride at Devon (Imp AUST) (Paula Pollard)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gold Merit Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mondial Out of the Shadows (Sue Howard)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Mondial Save the Best for Last (Sue Howard)
Res Bitch CC: Issey Miyake Of Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)
Baby of Breed: The Perfect Storm At Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Junior of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Juliet (Mrs Susan George)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (Maxine Ransom & Mrs Wendy Jellyman)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Silver Sheen at Whitout (Wendy E Jellyman)
Baby of Breed: Chamarre's Special Edition (Mrs Pamela Saville)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Moonshadow over Whitout (Mrs Pamela Saville)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kelka's Forever Fame (Imp SLOV) (Kathy Grinter)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kamsin Bonny Prince (Kathy Grinter)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gai Gamin Victorious At Lombaadi (Jullia Earnshaw)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: The Duke Of Lombaadi (Julia Earnshaw)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lombaadi Storyteller (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
Baby of Breed: Shilan Designed to Dazzel (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rising Ah-narchy (Jane Burke)
Baby of Breed: Khyisenge Throwing Copper (Jane Burke)
Junior of Breed: Khyisenge Cheyn of Command (Jane Burke)