Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 5-May-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Frank Waring (WA)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Samoyed
NZ Ch Zaminka Shine Like A Diamond (Jess Bello / L & G Carleton)
Baby in Show: Japanese Spitz
Issey Miyake Of Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)
Puppy in Show: Pug
NZ Ch Saylecrest Goodnight Moon (Merle Sayles)
Junior in Show: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Harrier
NZ Ch Sarangrave Hi-Flyer (Amorine Ward)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Frances Darling (QLD)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Baby in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Koreke Sunrise Wildhunt At Deliciae (Miss Rachael Majors)
Puppy in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Saylecrest Goodnight Moon (Merle Sayles)
Intermediate in Group: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Matmor Uptown Funk (Imp AUST) (K & E Leslie/ Mr M Morse & Mr W Henderson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Matmor Uptown Funk (Imp AUST) (K & E Leslie/ Mr M Morse & Mr W Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Matmor High Society (imp Aust) (Mrs K & E Leslie / Mr M Morse & Mr W Hend)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Old Rowley Cyprian (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Matmor Shenanigans (Imp AUST) (K Leslie)
Baby of Breed: Thistlebrook Shieldmaiden (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz Flash Back (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Koreke Sunrise Wildhunt At Deliciae (Miss Rachael Majors)
Junior of Breed: Juleko Ananmi Pixie (Anne Porter & Chris Holloway)

Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aare Sabio Miara (Tim Delaney)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tepampas Fall'n Angel At Thyme (Mrs G F Landon)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Saylecrest Goodnight Moon (Merle Sayles)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Frances Darling (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Takoda Fine Design (A Marett)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Anevay Queen Bee (Kim Butcher)
Baby of Breed: Takoda Fine Design (A Marett)
Intermediate of Breed: Westwood Annie Oakley (Niki Nicholson)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Brown (NSW)

Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)
Intermediate in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)

German Shorthaired Pointer
Baby of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Deveron Caught In The Moment (Imp AUST) (Karen Leslie)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Weissenberg Dancn in The Dark (Kathy White)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Ice Krystal (Kathy White)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Lil' Scallywag (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Baby of Breed: Afonderi Waltz On In (N McBurney & J McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Brown (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)
Runner Up in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Baby in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)
Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Koruridge Storm of Shango (Liz Cubley)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Harrier
NZ Ch Sarangrave Hi-Flyer (Amorine Ward)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zandeena Reds Alwys In Fashion (Imp AUST) (Mrs Julie Goodwin)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarkville Rubyrose at Kernoel (Karen Hatfull)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)

Harrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Hi-Flyer (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jambo Brava Auksinis Feniksas (Elizabeth Cubley)
Res Bitch CC: Dogueridge shot in the dark (Angela Mckenzie)
Baby of Breed: Dogueridge he rox my world (Yvette Burroughs & Angela Mckenzie)
Puppy of Breed: Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge Storm of Shango (Liz Cubley)

Whippet
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Arcon Karma Has No Deadline (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Carole Long (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga Rodeo Drive (T Gould)
Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga Rodeo Drive (T Gould)
Res Dog CC: Ukulunga So What (B Falconer)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Der Ingolsta Ebonee (Lesley Kersey)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reidhaus Matchmaker At Kulak (L Hastings)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (A & L Hastings)
Puppy of Breed: Shephaven Gift From Heaven (J Walker)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Toatahi Paint It Black (Rachael Rogge)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: der Ingolsta Helova Dream (G & D Ingham)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Pinemist Playin' It Cool with Kelbryn (AI) (Diane Cooper & Anne Lacey)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Champagne Charlie (Diane Cooper & Anne Lacey)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kelbryn On Track to Bobsville (AI) (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Frank Waring (WA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Zaminka Shine Like A Diamond (Jess Bello / L & G Carleton)
Baby in Group: Siberian Husky
Snowolf Smokey Martini (Laura Simpson)
Junior in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Eseldown First Class Ticket (Carol Kerr)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Schallenberg Quintessence (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eseldown First Class Ticket (Carol Kerr)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Redsomore Bullets & Aces (Imp AUST) (Heather Wood & Dallas Wood)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Taureauxroug Devoted to You (Heather Wood)

Italian Corso Dog
Baby of Breed: Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sambonnie wish me luck (Helen harris)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Waitiro Clevedon Cool As Ice (Ethan Clarke / Chris & Cathy Duder)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Sahne Rapt N Silver (Sharlene Storey & Scott Maindonald)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zaminka Shine Like A Diamond (Jess Bello / L & G Carleton)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Baby of Breed: Oscarbi Swish Swish Bish (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Natleez Voilets In The Meadow (L Collier & N Fitzsimmons)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Subahka Aurora Hues of Jade (S O'Hara / D & H Wald)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Wild Fire (Deane & Heather Wald)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Kiwidinok Fire Meet Gasoline (Nardine Theodore)
Baby of Breed: Snowolf Smokey Martini (Laura Simpson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Adreenz Winning Ways (Mrs Gayleen Speeden)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Frank Waring (WA)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
Runner Up in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (Maxine Ransom & Mrs Wendy Jellyman)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Issey Miyake Of Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)
Puppy in Group: Chow Chow
NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Junior in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Open in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Corcols Billion Dollar Baby (Michelle Corley)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)
Intermediate of Breed: Santeria Eye Candy For Trimbull (Trimbull Kennels)
Open of Breed: Trimbull I'm For The Present (TRIMBULL Kennels)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Canute Take a Chance on Me (Tim Delaney & Hazel Willcock)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo River of Dreamz (C Peck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senorita Dulcia (Errol Tooth)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Puppy of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Japanese Spitz
BOB & Baby of Breed: Issey Miyake Of Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)

Keeshond
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Laudie Miss Claudie Of Taff (Maxine Ransom & Mrs Wendy Jellyman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Silver Sheen at Whitout (Wendy E Jellyman)
Baby of Breed: Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rebox Spring Apple Blossom (Miss R K Morrison)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Rebox Spring Ounce Obounce (Mrs Heather Morrison)
Baby of Breed: Ravissant Royal Topaz (Patricia Kwak)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gai Gamin What About Me (R T & A E Udy)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gai Gamin Somethings Burning (R T & A E UDY)

Schipperke
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Caraglen's Painted Gold (Carolyn Pemberton)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Tibetan Obsession (Christina Martin & Lyn Morris)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Angel O Har-lem (Jane Burke)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rising Ah-narchy (Jane Burke)