North Shore Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 22-Jan-17 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Douglas Sidebottom (ACT)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Alice in Wonderland @ Parima (Martyn/ Lisa & Cassidy Slade / Sam Hedges)
Runner Up in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Waitiro Clevedon Cool As Ice (Ethan Clarke / Chris & Cathy Duder)
Baby in Show: Chow Chow
NZ Ch Canute Black Widow (L Franghetti-Tupaea)
Puppy in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenace Stole A Kiss At Lanmardic (Danielle Walden)
Junior in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (Steve Greer/ Bill & Denise Smith)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Ronndal Keepsake at Arcon (Anita Henderson)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Dr Jonathan Mesach (Indonesia)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Total Knock Out (Ashleigh & Dianne Rogers)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Kiseki Mikimoto (Imp AUST) (Patricia Ward)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)
Junior in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Karlyermai Kawznkaos At Altmark (Imp AUST) (Robyn Campbell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Chopsticks UCan Bite My Cake (L Clarke)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aphpyn Mclinda-Mae (P Rhodes & P O'Grady)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Karlyermai Kawznkaos At Altmark (Imp AUST) (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ CH / J CH Serbia & Montenegro Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Joyau Just Like a Cloud (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Darilance Chipotle (Jan Eatock)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Darilance Cayenne (Jan Eatock)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Juleko Topchee-Millie (P O'Grady)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Renascence Queen (T Tribble)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kiseki Mikimoto (Imp AUST) (Patricia Ward)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Raksha Shilo Yuki (Patricia Ward)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Chiisana Kokuo Shinno (EG & CM Potts)
Puppy of Breed: Chiisana Kokuo Naishinno (E G & C M Potts)

Pekingese
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Return Of The Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Pomquest Purple Rain (Imp Aust) (Ruth Hennessey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brackdell Song Of The Heart (Ruth Hennessey)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Total Knock Out (Ashleigh & Dianne Rogers)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sweetess I Have A Dream (Imp AUST) (Ashleigh Rogers / Anna Ancell / Kristy De Freitas)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chopsticks UCan Bite My Cake (L Clarke)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Chopsticks Get Out Of My Way (L Clarke)
Baby of Breed: Chopsticks Gift Of The Gab (L Clarke)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Robin Robertson (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Highbourne Entrepreneur (Imp AUST) (Karen Looker)
Baby in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Limerick Limited Edition (Jane O'Connor)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Rojeme Justa Sweet Dream (Darren & Tania Slade)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Muterus Shine On (Nadine Steele)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Amstarfx Mission Complete (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch AmstarFX Tassie Magic (Imp AUST) (Sue Dennis)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Muterus Colder Than The Moon (Mrs Nadine Steele)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Muterus Shine On (Nadine Steele)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bordour It's a wind up (Nicola Swan)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Raiden Goodnight Gotham (D Nathan)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Astuto Lovemetoo Eva (Jude Campbell)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shado-Lans Sippin' Tequila (Anastasia Shadrina)

Parson Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Icy Storm (Giselle Fletcher)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Cpt Jack Sparrow (Giselle Fletcher)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Highbourne Entrepreneur (Imp AUST) (Karen Looker)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Justa Sweet Dream (Darren & Tania Slade)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Limerick Limited Edition (Jane O'Connor)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Whitebriar Just Raisin Hell (Jane O'Connor / Maureen Murphy & Vanessa Edwards)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Dr A Wardhana (Indonesia)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pointer
NZ & Aust Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
NZ Ch Bushman Southern Coovara (Imp AUST) (V & A Pratt)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Mistybrook Mirabella (Peter & Jan Wallace)
Intermediate in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Mistybrook Man Of Vision (Peter & Jan Wallace)

Cocker Spaniel
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Fool's Gold (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Can't Hurry Love (Carolyn Hogg)
Puppy of Breed: Avila Believe in Magic (Mrs A Taylor)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Avila Mischief Maker (Mrs A Taylor)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bushman Southern Coovara (Imp AUST) (V & A Pratt)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Bushman Trouble Is (Imp AUST) (V & A Pratt)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Deja Vu (V & A Pratt)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr & Spl Gr Ch Arosa Ur Upperclass (M L Reichmuth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust/NZ CH Arosa Ur All Class (AI) (M L Reichmuth)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arosa Ain't She Sweet (AI) (Michele Reichmuth)
Junior of Breed: Jagdhunde Veni Vedi Vici (Mrs Gail Blankley)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Jagdhunde Untill Forever (Shaun Ireland)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Speyside Bon Chance (Angela Milsted)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Take - A - Bow (S Fleming, G Nelson & P Gordon)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Time After Time (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Nevallo Worth the Chance (Paige O'Neill)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mistybrook Mona Lisa (Peter & Jan Wallace)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mistybrook Man Of Vision (Peter & Jan Wallace)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Tommee (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mistybrook Mirabella (Peter & Jan Wallace)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch Seasyde Chise (Lynn Fitzgerald, Helyne E Medeiros, Diane O'Neill, Jordyn O'Neill)

Weimaraner
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg High Society (K White & A Porter)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Flirtn with Fire (Kathy White)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Brynmor Hello Sunny (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Afonderi Lil' Scallywag (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Baby of Breed: Brynmor Kool Kash (Kelly Te Reo)
Puppy of Breed: Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Douglas Sidebottom (ACT)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Ronndal Keepsake at Arcon (Anita Henderson)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Blubirds The Word (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenace Stole A Kiss At Lanmardic (Danielle Walden)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chakdarra Hi Ho Silver Lining (Tracy Locke)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Royal Blood of Farrah (Tracy Locke)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Blubirds The Word (Amorine Ward)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Sarangrave Ginger Kisses (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ulyanov The Truth is out there (C Holloway/W Goodin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Russian Dancer (Wendy Finlayson)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Ulyanov Fire and Mist (C Holloway & W Goodin)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dacville Captivate (Mrs Shirley Brown)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Dacville Irresistible (Mrs Shirley Brown)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Ronndal Keepsake at Arcon (Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ronndal Rabble Rouser (Eva Ekstam)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace Stole A Kiss At Lanmardic (Danielle Walden)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shenkhan Four Seasons (Merle Powley)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Jorge Nallem (Uraguay)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Sutter's Seadonas Sunrise (AI) (T Gould & N Pelletier)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Clan-abby NZ One Love (Judy / Peter & Johanna Vos)
Baby in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Beaucourt Dare To Dream (Cheryl Aalen)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Waveney Imagine Diamonds (Imp AUST) (Mrs A Tidswell & Ms G Stockman)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Northbay's LA Love X'Sells (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sutter's Seadonas Sunrise (AI) (T Gould & N Pelletier)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Northbay's LA Love X'Sells (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga Black Swan (Bronwyn Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Llanddona Frankly Blue (Bronwyn Falconer)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-abby NZ One Love (Judy / Peter & Johanna Vos)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Waveney Kozmic Eclipse (Imp AUST) (A Tidswell & J Stockman)
Puppy of Breed: Waveney Imagine Diamonds (Imp AUST) (Mrs A Tidswell & Ms G Stockman)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Strathaven Maker of Dreams (Imp AUST) (Kathryn Debenham)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Serina vom Volkerson (Barbara Glover)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toatahi Play With Fire (Janet King)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Toatahi Jumpin Jack Flash (Janet King)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jade vom Springberg-Volkerson (Barbara Glover)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Toatahi Far Away Eyes (Janet King)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Beaucourt Dare To Dream (Cheryl Aalen)
Junior of Breed: Beaucourt Gold Lining (Cheryl Aalen)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling/Tanya Omlo-van Geffen)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kaye Finlayson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Alice in Wonderland @ Parima (Martyn/ Lisa & Cassidy Slade / Sam Hedges)
Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Waitiro Clevedon Cool As Ice (Ethan Clarke / Chris & Cathy Duder)
Baby in Group: Boxer
Valeska Kiss me all over (Iko)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (Steve Greer/ Bill & Denise Smith)
Intermediate in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Roski Rocketman (K K & R J Mihaka)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Samonarch Butterfly Wishes (AI) (Amber Li)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arvon's From the Hearth (Terry Newdick & Michelle Woods)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Arvon's Out of the Ashes (Terry Newdick & Michelle Woods)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Koolrunnings Summer Shadow (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Joyce)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Koolrunnings Just Drift'n (L Johnson/ D Fraser & C Loft)

Anatolian Shepherd Dog
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Vadi Artemisia (H Morrissey)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Imagin Chivas Regal (M Gadsdon & A Patterson)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Imagin Mines A Jack Daniels (K Hine & M Gadsdon)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Roski Rocketman (K K & R J Mihaka)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence The Heartbreaker (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Baby of Breed: Valeska Kiss me all over (Iko)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Waterlea's Mad About The Boy (V & W Mills)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Waterlea's Georgie Girl (V & W Mills)
Baby of Breed: Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Alice in Wonderland @ Parima (Martyn/ Lisa & Cassidy Slade / Sam Hedges)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf @ Parima (M Armit)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Itacor Ebony Dream (Imp AUST) (Sharron Mischefski)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Waitiro Clevedon Cool As Ice (Ethan Clarke / Chris & Cathy Duder)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (Steve Greer/ Bill & Denise Smith)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Samonarch Wings of Gold (AI) (Karla Magnus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Samonarch Butterfly Wishes (AI) (Amber Li)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Golden Insignia (L Eksteen & R Scheepers)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Worth T'Wait (Gail Sharp)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan The Legacee (Dianne & Ashleigh Rogers / Cath Tippett)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kathy Smith (VIC)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Boston Terrier
Rossdhu NoFashun FauxPas with Devine (Mrs T A Colquhoun)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
NZ Ch Canute Black Widow (L Franghetti-Tupaea)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
NZ Ch Aztlon Yser Hu (Vivian Hartley)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rossdhu NoFashun FauxPas with Devine (Mrs T A Colquhoun)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Blakjakboztn Miroyalle Kutenes (Imp AUST) (J Henderson)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Zareba Thunda From Down Under (Imp AUST) (Judith Henderson)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Cookie Lyons (T Hubbard)
Puppy of Breed: Canute Jack Daniels (T Hubbard)

Chow Chow
BOB & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Black Widow (L Franghetti-Tupaea)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare vu Valentino (Rebecca Dalglish & Vanessa Joyce)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare Vu Rakesha (Vannessa Joyce)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Starstruck Bowies Fame (Sandra Hutton)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kateisha Dario Grande (Miss S Donaldson / Ms Y Smith / Mr J Stanton)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Magic (Julie Earnshaw)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lombaadi Pure Magic (J Earnshaw)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Garwey Global Affair at Lombaabi (Imp AUST) (Jullia Earnshaw)
Junior of Breed: Lombaadi Got The Gos (J Earnshaw)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aztlon Yser Hu (Vivian Hartley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aztlon Smoke and Mirrors (Vivian Hartley)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Aztlon Hsi Hsing (Janet McAleer)
Junior of Breed: Aztlon Yser Rgyal-Bu (Janet McAleer)