Nelson District Kennel Association (PM BENEFIT SHOW) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 26-Jan-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Yogesh Tuteja (India)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Runner Up in Show: Papillon
Aust Sup Ch & NZ Ch Treschic Casino Royale (Mrs J Dickinson-Franks & Mr Robin Gray)
Puppy in Show: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine As You Wish (Melanie Quinn)
Junior in Show: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)
Intermediate in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Shelton Miles O Sand (Lavina Diamanti)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Yogesh Tuteja (India)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust Sup Ch & NZ Ch Treschic Casino Royale (Mrs J Dickinson-Franks & Mr Robin Gray)
Runner Up in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
Baby in Group: Italian Greyhound
Beesholme On Cloud Nine (C McPhail & A Waghorn)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Overtop Top Secret At Zipadedoda (Imp HKG) (Jo & Gerard Price / Jin Song & Julia Jeffrey)
Baby of Breed: Zipadedoda Top Hero (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz The Last Jedi (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz White Gold (Junell Moss)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Junell Moss)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Salinacruz Moonlight Paree (Junell Moss)

Italian Greyhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Beesholme On Cloud Nine (C McPhail & A Waghorn)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch & NZ Ch Treschic Casino Royale (Mrs J Dickinson-Franks & Mr Robin Gray)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Zlatco Kraljic (Croatia)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Puppy in Group: Irish Terrier
Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Terrier
Montana Essence of Time (Aimee Pycroft & NIcole Adams)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Montana Hi Jinx (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Montana Miss Demeanor (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Montana Essence of Time (Aimee Pycroft & NIcole Adams)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trevlac Skye's the Limit (Mrs I Calvert)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Scream Out Loud (Teresa Treweek)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Dragonstone Bery Glamorous (Leana Bartle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Roger Ellis (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)
Runner Up in Group: Weimaraner
Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)
Open in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Fantango What Happens In Vegas (J Bedford/ J Salvestrin)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Lonely Dog (Chris & Belinda Taylor)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Incredibl Journy (Sarah & Charlotte Asher)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Fantango What Happens In Vegas (J Bedford/ J Salvestrin)

Hungarian Vizsla
Puppy of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Alysha Judson)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Motivo Heavenly Gemz of Sgurr (A Judson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gwynne of Llanfair (Shane & Maxine Brannigan)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Ling Quan Meng (China)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)
Open in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC: Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Dachsford Time For Laughter (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Nasus Chrishemsworth (Imp AUST) (D & K Hardwick)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge Limited Edition at Amuri (Kris McDougall)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Yogesh Tuteja (India)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Heathcote Royal Star (Joanne Goulding)
Junior in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust & NZ Ch Fairenvy Fudge Im Precious (Imp AUST) (Kaye Bowler)
Intermediate in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Shelton Miles O Sand (Lavina Diamanti)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Edinglen Here You Come Again (Imp AUST) (Jenny Rutherford)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lochmoah The Time Traveller (E M Garlick)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Trumps R High (Kaye Bowler)
Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Fairenvy Fudge Im Precious (Imp AUST) (Kaye Bowler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stykadhen Brother Bear (Savarnah Goulding)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Gossip Girl (Jon & Amy Field)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Heathcote Royal Star (Joanne Goulding)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Shelton Troupador (L Diamanti)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shelton Byond Th' Starz (L Diamanti)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Shelton Miles O Sand (Lavina Diamanti)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ling Quan Meng (China)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine As You Wish (Melanie Quinn)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Junior in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)
Intermediate in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Mrs Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Res Dog CC: Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Akylah Heaven Beside Me At Willowbend (Jessica Gibson & Rachel Collins)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)

Schnauzer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Krugleigh Coopernook Christoph (Imp AUST) (Jude Tarr & Mark Patton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine As You Wish (Melanie Quinn)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine American Dream (M Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Zlatco Kraljic (Croatia)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
Baby in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn Pick Up Sticks (S Macklin)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo River of Dreamz (C Peck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)
Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tamataki The Dreamcatcher (Claire Brooks)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Charlemagne Silent Wispa's (AI) (B,M&H Tolley)

Lhasa Apso
Dog CC: NZ Ch Tai Fanza National Pride (Rose Krammer & Sean Walton)

Schipperke
Baby of Breed: Sanlyn Pick Up Sticks (S Macklin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gwylim Harvey Wall Banger (E Beattie)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Hymm-To-The-Wind (Brian & Louise Harris)