Cambridge Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 6-Apr-14 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Marie Merchant (SA)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Lanascol Question Answered (Carolyn Cederman)
Runner Up in Show: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Bouvet Boomer Bear (Lynn & Paula Moore)
Baby in Show: Dobermann
Parima Rise of the Fenix at Fenghuang (AI) (Peter Qi)
Puppy in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch KaylaJaz Justa Swagga (S & G Meredith/N Valentic)
Junior in Show: Samoyed
NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Tony Kyman (VIC)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Return Of The Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Baby in Group: Pug
Kabova Public Enemy (imp AUST) (L Clarke)
Intermediate in Group: Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Kiseki Mikimoto (Imp AUST) (Patricia Ward)

Australian Silky Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Espero Public Enemy (Imp AUST) (Gail Robson)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz Tickled Pink (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Salinacruz jazz m tazz (Y Tester)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Raksha Shilo Yuki (Patricia Ward)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kiseki Mikimoto (Imp AUST) (Patricia Ward)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Alcazar Hi Return Of The Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Fatal Attraction (Cath Tippett / Clyde & Dianne Rogers)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Alcazar Hi Magical Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch Carleez Home Run Derby (Imp USA) (Annette Ironside)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Renoir American Belle (Annette Ironside)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chopsticks Gotta Ruff Daddy (L Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kabova Public Enemy (imp AUST) (L Clarke)
Junior of Breed: Ironsands Wanna Be A Cowboy (L Clarke & M Muir)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Elizabeth Gunter (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch KaylaJaz Justa Swagga (S & G Meredith/N Valentic)
Baby in Group: Border Terrier
Otterpond Swinging Kilt (Theo Kyriak)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Neworder It's a Scream Baby (Imp AUST) (Rojeme Kennels)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Ch Kamagh Do You Not Know Who I Am (Anastasia Shadrina)
Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch / NZ Ch Swanky Yabadabadoo (Imp AUST) (Mr D & Mrs T Slade / Mr J / Mrs V & Miss T Ross)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Opourere Hit The Whickett (Sue Dennis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch AmstarFX Tassie Magic (Imp AUST) (Sue Dennis)
Baby of Breed: Opourere Summer Wind (S Dennis)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Otterpond Full Throttle (Gloria Geraghty)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Otterpond Swinging Kilt (Theo Kyriak)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Whisprin Jack (Jamie & Carrie Tolley)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lynmar A Spot of Shadz (L C Strongman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Lynmar Rage Of T' River (Linda C Strongman)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Llessur Zulu Warrior (Joanne Knighton)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kamagh Do You Not Know Who I Am (Anastasia Shadrina)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Shado-Lans Sippin' Tequila (Anastasia Shadrina / Mrs Denise Clark / Mr John Clark)

Parson Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Charizelle Icy Storm (Giselle Fletcher)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch KaylaJaz Justa Swagga (S & G Meredith/N Valentic)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Ch / NZ Ch Swanky Yabadabadoo (Imp AUST) (Mr D & Mrs T Slade / Mr J / Mrs V & Miss T Ross)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neworder It's a Scream Baby (Imp AUST) (Rojeme Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Sladestaff Betchadoo (Darren and Tania Slade)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Marie Merchant (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Lanascol Question Answered (Carolyn Cederman)
Runner Up in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Gr Ch Sarasota ya got it in one (Libby Henderson)
Intermediate in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Can Ch Legacyk Rockin' at Arosa (Imp CAN) (M L Reichmuth)

Chesapeake Bay Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Stormbay Anchor Me (Teresa Borrell)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Penita Can U Feel The Magic (Imp AUST) (Mrs Amanda Calman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Belztone Chanel Five (Imp AUST) (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Distant Drums (Carolyn Hogg)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Wild Card (Carolyn Hogg)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Sailema Royal Status (A and B Nolan Wickstead)
Junior of Breed: Taniwha Tutaeporoporo (Mrs W van Diepen)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bushman Southern Coovara (Imp AUST) (V & A Pratt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch & Aust Gr Ch Bushman No Trouble Flying (Imp AUST) (Vicky Pratt)
Puppy of Breed: Kiwiline Spirit Of Bushman (V Pratt)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Arosa Ur Upperclass (M L Reichmuth)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Can Ch Legacyk Rockin' at Arosa (Imp CAN) (M L Reichmuth)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arosa Very Wicked (D Reichmuth)

Golden Retriever
Puppy of Breed: Mistymoor Symphony Of Gold (J Cook)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Lanascol Question Answered (Carolyn Cederman)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sarasota ya got it in one (Libby Henderson)
Puppy of Breed: Mistybrook Matthais (Peter & Jan Wallace)

Pointer
Baby of Breed: Chesterhope Heartbreaker (Nathalie Sperling & Diane O'Neill)

Weimaraner
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Graysville Art In Motion (Anne Porter)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Art Deco Doll (Anne Porter)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Isabelle (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Lavinia MacKenzie-Goodwin (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group: Whippet
Ronndal Play It Cool (Eva Ekstam)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Shenace Kissd Ya Back (Lynda Watson)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Arcon On Heavens Door (K & A Jackson)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Beesholme Kissabelle At Shenace (Lynda Watson and Jackie Howell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Dachsford Black Caviar (D W & K A Hardwick)

Basset Hound
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Do Ya Ears Hang Low (Jill Brooker)

Black and Tan Coonhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Canoui Gee Golly Gumbo (Lynn Bevan & Louise Horrocks)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wayleggo Princess Narnia (C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hundale Cernunnos Charisma (Chris Holloway)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Daxford Dreamz Ruby (D & K Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Assuana Simply Red (Imp AUST) (David & Kathleen Hardwick)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Black Caviar (D W & K A Hardwick)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Nambala Aamiri (Louise Horrocks)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Ronndal Play It Cool (Eva Ekstam)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Ronndal Pretty In Pink (Eva Ekstam)
Dog CC: Ronndal Quitely Confident (Eva Ekstam)
Baby of Breed: Shenace Kissd Ya Back (Lynda Watson)
Puppy of Breed: Arcon On Heavens Door (K & A Jackson)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Beesholme Kissabelle At Shenace (Lynda Watson and Jackie Howell)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Elizabeth Gunter (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Clan-abby NZ One Love (Judy / Peter & Johanna Vos)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Bronze Furbo vom Volkerson (Barbara Glover)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Am & NZ Ch Wyndcrest Tenacity (Imp USA) (Di Falconer)
Junior of Breed: Ukulunga Secret Agent (Mr A & Mrs D Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Llanddona Million Dollar Man At UKulunga (Bronwyn Falconer)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-abby NZ One Love (Judy / Peter & Johanna Vos)
Baby of Breed: Kerrybrent Keltick Thunder (Mrs T Baker/Smillie)
Junior of Breed: Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (J C / P & J L Vos-Butler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bronze Furbo vom Volkerson (Barbara Glover)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Image vom Volkerson (B A Glover)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bronze Floro vom Volkerson (B A Glover)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Abbotthall Designd For Glory (Abbotthall Kennels)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Prof Brian Corbitt (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Bouvet Boomer Bear (Lynn & Paula Moore)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Samoyed
NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
Baby in Group: Dobermann
Parima Rise of the Fenix at Fenghuang (AI) (Peter Qi)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Star Dust Kid (S McKandry / H Clark & R Barzey)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zoom for Infinity iz Klana Legato (Imp RUS) (Nathalie Sperling)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Harley van De Klaverhoeve (Imp BLG) (Maureen Gadsdon)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Clair de Lune van Blassis (Miss JA Peters & Mrs N Sperling)
Puppy of Breed: Imagin Under The Influence (M / N & R Gadsdon)
Junior of Breed: Eternal Flame Carallsa (Imp CZE) (Robyn Gadsdon)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Anmenta Lady Freya at Waterlea (Imp AUST) (V & W Mills)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ghostgum Jimmie James At Antulach (Meg Hamilton)
Baby of Breed: Blackmask Whisper of Hope (Rebecca Dalglish)
Puppy of Breed: Waterlea Tickled Pink (Vicki and Wayne Mills)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ghostgum Lightning Ridge (Miss M Hamilton)

Dobermann
Baby of Breed: Parima Rise of the Fenix at Fenghuang (AI) (Peter Qi)

Leonberger
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schiehallion Fairy Hound for Aroar (Jeff and Judy McRae)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bouvet Boomer Bear (Lynn & Paula Moore)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Lansmarc English Rose (Lynn & Paula Moore)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Ryzylva Make A Decision (AI) (Imp AUST) (S Sandford / R & S Beaman)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Brodmuir Double Agent (Brodmuir Rottweilers)
Puppy of Breed: Waitiro Clevedon Cool As Ice (Ethan Clarke / Chris and Cathy Duder)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oscarbi Star Dust Kid (S McKandry / H Clark & R Barzey)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Sunshine True Colours (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Golden Insignia (L Eksteen & R Scheepers)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Fletcher)
Baby of Breed: Snowolf Secret Santa (L Eksteen & R Scheepers)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Worth T'Wait (Gail Sharp)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Woodrow (QLD)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Runamuk Limited Edition (Amber Tamaho)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Underane Xtra Special at Lapsewood (Imp AUST) (Gary Withers and Paula Pollard)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
NZ Ch Esorchows Scream And Shout (Reuben W Dixon)
Puppy in Group: Bulldog
Izabull Xtramarks (Beverly Dudeck)
Open in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Starkenburgh Shimmer N Shine (Jeannette Wingels)

Bulldog
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Izabull Xtramarks (Beverly Dudeck)
Baby of Breed: Mattbridge Blazing Benjamin (Amanda Rutherford)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Canute Aphrodite (Hazel Willcock)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Esorchows Scream And Shout (Reuben W Dixon)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kissed Zedevil of Kalesha (Carla Walsh & Suzanne McKandry)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Starwood Super Nova (R N Lee)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Runamuk Limited Edition (Amber Tamaho)
R/UP BOB: Warfare Vu Bel Adore (Amber Tamaho)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint Bilbo Baggins at Congistador (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Underane Xtra Special at Lapsewood (Imp AUST) (Gary Withers and Paula Pollard)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Superlicious (Rory & Pat Lowe)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Congistador Shelby Cobra (Rory & Pat Lowe)
Puppy of Breed: Ascension I am legend (Paula Pollard & Kirstina Jamieson)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon Ive Payed The Judge (Anya Trainor)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon White Icing (Miss Sophie Penwarden & Anya Trainor)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sachi Frozen N Time at Mondial (Lisa Robb & Sue Howard)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Starkenburgh Shimmer N Shine (Jeannette Wingels)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Starkenburgh Stole A Kiss (Jeannette Wingels)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Brynroi Shiva Ma Timba (Debbie Bielby / A & F Ancell)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Helios Rhythm On The Street (Lee Maynard)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Astii Fire Storm ET (Imp AUST) (S Donaldson)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Shantar Quid Pro Quo at Chamarre (Mrs Pam Saville)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Silvista Xxcalibur Diamonds (Julie Earnshaw)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Magic (Julie Earnshaw)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caraglen's All I Want Is U (Mrs C Pemberton)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Caraglen's Licorice Allsorts (Mrs C Pemberton)

Tibetan Spaniel
Puppy of Breed: Ampoter Fleur De Lotus (Christina Martin)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Luna (Christina Martin)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Sensi (Christina Martin)