Ashburton Kennel Association (AM Benefit Show) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 22-Feb-20 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Susan Brown (NSW)

Runner Up in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr & Aust Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Show: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Puppy in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Easy Lover (Carrie Tolley)
Junior in Show: Bulldog
Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Mark Lawrence (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Baby in Group: Papillon
SaintRose Song of Victory (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Hashki the Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
El-Toro Ruby the Tiny Danzer (Margaret Osborne)
Open in Group: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch I'm The Entertainr At Affitude (Dr K Wylie)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch I'm The Entertainr At Affitude (Dr K Wylie)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Caribelle Egos And Empires (Imp Aust) (Kaye Finlayson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-Toro Ruby the Tiny Danzer (Margaret Osborne)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Armit hugo iko (B Thompson)
Junior of Breed: Salinacruz Cheeky Sparrow (Margaret Osborne)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz White Gold (Junell Moss)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)
Res Dog CC: Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Franzell Step'N'Out With Style (Rose Paget)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Juleko renascence (Laura Kennedy)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hashki the Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: SaintRose Song of Victory (Mrs R J Chernishov)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: SaintRose Midnight Sun (Mrs R J Chernishov)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Oasis Just Total Magic (Rose Elle)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Oasis Razzle Be Dazzled (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs E (Betty) Parker (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group: Australian Terrier
NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
Baby in Group: Scottish Terrier
Braemore Nessy Bythelake (Jeanette Jack)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Easy Lover (Carrie Tolley)
Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
I got mine at Jura (Erin Harkess)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff The Pied Piper (C & A Pereira / Z Jordan & J Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Fell Home Brew (Kathy Anderson)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: I got mine at Jura (Erin Harkess)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Easy Lover (Carrie Tolley)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Coll Black Ice (Roz Cooper)

Scottish Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Braemore Nessy Bythelake (Jeanette Jack)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Glenys Smith (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr & Aust Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Sailema Prince Sylvio Star (B Nolan Wickstead & H Cross)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr & Aust Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Baby of Breed: Sailema Prince Sylvio Star (B Nolan Wickstead & H Cross)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Celtic Storm (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)
Open of Breed: Arosa U Wicked Deeva (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Purple Haze (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Gossip Girl (Mr Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Lenore McVicker (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Irish Wolfhound
NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J Wylie/ C D Wylie & J Benjamin)
Runner Up in Group: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Puppy in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Saramar Baby I Love You (Mrs Debs Murch)
Intermediate in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Finlay (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gracelands Bold Buccaneer (Pamela Holmes)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Just Lili of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Markwell Afrikan Dreaming (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Markwell Pathway To Freedom (Robert Manning)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J Wylie/ C D Wylie & J Benjamin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Saramar Baby I Love You (Mrs Debs Murch)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Teresa Lawrence (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
NZ Ch Westfield Maia (Jon Field)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kaylyn Fudge Im Superb (Kaye Bowler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Reichund Bilbo Baggins (Lynette Baker)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Westfield Prima Donna (Jon Field)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Westfield Quick Step (Amy & Jon Field)
Junior of Breed: Schicksal Exquisite Design (Bryan & Rona Todd)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Maia (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Gossip Girl (Jon & Amy Field)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Blue-Grass Chiquitita (Pauline Jessep)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Black Caviar (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Baby of Breed: Stormwey Simply Bettor (B Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Brown (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)
Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)
Junior in Group: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Lealsam Puffupmytutu (D R Reeve & A Reeve)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Rampage Bling On The Nonsense (Rachael Vincent)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Rampage No Nonsense Nancy (Barbara Hawker)
Baby of Breed: Rampage Dreams 'N Schemes (Diana Washington & Barbara Hawker)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Rampage Follow The Dream (Barbara Hawker)

Bullmastiff
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)

Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Baswei Forever a Dreamer (Helen Dupe)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Belzand Little Miss Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lealsam Puffupmytutu (D R Reeve & A Reeve)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)
Baby of Breed: Alpine Edge Of Dreams (Melanie Quinn)

St Bernard
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Saintbee Extend the Limit (Emma Riley)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Erik De Boer (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Tyzahn Classic Mach One (Michelle Martin)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Vindora Cost Me Plenty (D Boyd)
Junior in Group: Bulldog
Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)

Chow Chow
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Rangers Tamaska (Suzanne Campbell /G Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)

French Bulldog
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Tyzahn Classic Mach One (Michelle Martin)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Talbothights A Chance To B (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Samye Rose's Delight (Anna Ancell)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Cost Me Plenty (D Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Vindora Miss Money Penny (D Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)