Wellington Ladies Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 17-Aug-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr John Muldoon (Ireland)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Samoyed
NZ Sup & Spl Gr Ch Oscarbi Everedi Boy (H Clark & R Barzey)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Junior in Show: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Intermediate in Show: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Kaye Finlayson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Puppy in Group: Japanese Chin
Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Intermediate in Group: Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Bichon Frise
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / J Ch Serbia & Montenegro Ch Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)
Junior of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Glengariff Carys (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Baby of Breed: Thistlebrook Hocus Pocus (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)
Puppy of Breed: Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)
Baby of Breed: El-toro Buzzy Bumblebee (Lavinia Goodwin)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)

Pomeranian
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon & H Andrew)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moyvane Bridie (Merle Sayles)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr John Muldoon (Ireland)

Baby in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
HeavyFuel Hyjak My Heart (Catherine Turbitt)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Intermediate in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Drycreek Fire Ball (Amanda Lucas)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Drycreek Fire Ball (Amanda Lucas)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: HeavyFuel Hyjak My Heart (Catherine Turbitt)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Intermediate of Breed: Glenbogle Just A Cracka at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Anevay One N Only (Janette Butcher)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Anevay Queen Bee (Kim Butcher)
Baby of Breed: KaylaJaz Yippee Ki-Yay MF (Natalie Valentic)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Duncan McAllister (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Weimaraner
Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)
Baby in Group: Gordon Setter
Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Mistymoor See You Again (J Cook)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glenbriar Royal Affair (Imp AUST) (Amanda Calman)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
Res Bitch CC: Janan Watermark (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby of Breed: Suedanka Shades of (A Calman)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kiokio Conrad (Abi Richmond & Tom Richmond)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mistymoor See You Again (J Cook)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)
Baby of Breed: Mistymoor Max A Million (Jan Cook)
Puppy of Breed: Piperdale Too Kool For Skool at Mistymoor (J Cook)
Junior of Breed: Mistymoor Fly Me To The Moon (J Cook)

Gordon Setter
Baby of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: Wynstream Limited Edition (AI) (Imp AUST) (Ailsa Douglas)
Junior of Breed: Kyeburn Up Beat Tempo (Ailsa Douglas)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glynfyre About to be at Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Baby of Breed: Ponsonby Livin Doll (Kath Lodge)

Weimaraner
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Colette Muldoon (Ireland)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Essare Thankyou For The Music (Solitaire Robertson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)
Junior of Breed: Heronview Lady Allure (E J Ingram & A J Hadcroft)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Essare Thankyou For The Music (Solitaire Robertson)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Yovohei Milli-wire (Y Everett)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Yovohei Teddi-wire (Y Everett)
Res Bitch CC: Yovohei Polli-wire (Y Everett)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Jewel Thief (Tui Cherry)
Baby of Breed: Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Colette Muldoon (Ireland)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Junior in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Edinglen Here You Come Again (Imp AUST) (Jenny Rutherford)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga Just Like Fire (B Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Edinglen Here You Come Again (Imp AUST) (Jenny Rutherford)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Der Ingolsta Ebonee (Lesley Kersey)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (A & L Hastings)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: der Ingolsta Helova Dream (G & D Ingham)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Muldoon (Ireland)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Samoyed
NZ Sup & Spl Gr Ch Oscarbi Everedi Boy (H Clark & R Barzey)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Sambonnie wish me luck (Helen harris)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpinstolz Eyes to Envy (L Hardegger)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Alpinstolz Gorgeous Gabi (L A Hardegger)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Schallenberg Quintessence (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sambonnie wish me luck (Helen harris)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup & Spl Gr Ch Oscarbi Everedi Boy (H Clark & R Barzey)
Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kaye Finlayson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn Walkin This Way (S L Macklin)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Boston Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Xfire Hurricane (Carla Peck)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Rossdhu Kissed Bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)

Bulldog
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Santeria Eye Candy For Trimbull (Trimbull Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Canute Take a Chance on Me (Tim Delaney & Hazel Willcock)

Dalmatian
Baby of Breed: Cristabo Xfire Hurricane (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Inchcolm Flying Solo (Barbara Crocker)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy That At Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rebox Spring Apple Blossom (Miss R K Morrison)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Rebox Spring Ounce Obounce (Mrs Heather Morrison)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rebox Summer Romance (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sanlyn Walkin This Way (S L Macklin)
Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)