North Otago Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 10-Mar-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Caron Ellis (TAS)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Baby in Show: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)
Puppy in Show: Boxer
Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
Junior in Show: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Intermediate in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Lianne Rowles (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust Sup Ch & NZ Ch Treschic Casino Royale (Mrs J Dickinson-Franks & Mr Robin Gray)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)
Puppy in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Moonlight Paree (Junell Moss)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Upmarket Red Red Whine (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus & E Middleton)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nouveau Melrose (Laraine Houtos)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch & NZ Ch Treschic Casino Royale (Mrs J Dickinson-Franks & Mr Robin Gray)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Felcore Chekk Me Out at Pillango (S J & T A Bottlik)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: I EM MA Duchess of Tribble (Trish Tribble)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Lianne Rowles (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Baby in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)
Open in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Natuska Humphrey Bogart [imp Aust] (R E HALL)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Luv Me Or Leave Me (Zeta Jordan/Jordan Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB: Rahnas Outbackred Lightnin (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Outbackred Rahna Jubilee (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose lady cracka of moonridge (Katie Robinson/ Allison McArthur & Amber Logan)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Raiden Jack Napier (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Natuska Humphrey Bogart [imp Aust] (R E HALL)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keilah Curadh of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cultraidh Anlon Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Foxdale Hot Shot (Paula Simpson)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Rollesby Born To Be A Babe (Mrs Anita Ottley)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Mathew Morse (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)
Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jedaka Ginger On Tinder (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Seacove Privateer RN (D & D Legat / S Asher)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)
Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord's Image (Judith Hyslop)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Chasers Perfect Peach (Mrs Lynne' Cooper)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Play The Game (Jenny Hamilton)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Caron Ellis (TAS)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Gracelands Bold Buccaneer (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Junior of Breed: Just Lili of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Irish Wolfhound
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lianne Rowles (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Corindale Jettset'n'allblack (Susan Hughes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Corindale Rising Of Feenix (Susan Hughes)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tyinpi I'm A Starboy Clan-Abby (Imp Aust) (Y Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ J L Vos-Butler)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Schicksal Exquisite Design (Bryan & Rona Todd)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Westfield Maia (Jon Field)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Baby of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Mathew Morse (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)
Intermediate in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
Baby of Breed: Quasar Heads Or Tales (Erik de Boer)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Dogesfordgs ODE (Laura Kennedy)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Belzand Little Miss Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Baby of Breed: Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)

Siberian Husky
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Mathew Morse (VIC)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)
Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Playin The Game (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Impressed Of Savoir (Betty Roberts)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)