Ladies Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 10-Aug-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Hsueh Jui-Ming (Taiwan)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Baby in Show: Beagle
Sarangrave Buckle Up (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Show: Samoyed
NZ Ch Zaminka Rockstar (J Bello / L & G Carleton)
Junior in Show: Pug
ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
Intermediate in Show: Great Dane
NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Stacy Guilfoyle (QLD)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pug
ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
Baby in Group: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Intermediate in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
NZ Ch Cricklewood Red Alert at Paris (S Meads & D Fifield)

Australian Silky Terrier
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / J Ch Serbia & Montenegro Ch Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)
Junior of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Redcrest Royal Coronet (Lynn Fothergill)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)
Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cricklewood Red Alert at Paris (S Meads & D Fifield)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chiisana Samurai No Musuko (E G & C M Potts)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Hyoko (E G & C M Potts)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Chiisana Ni-Bai No Sutekina (E G & C M Potts)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
Baby of Breed: Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon & H Andrew)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Renoir Donna Conla Rosa (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Hsueh Jui-Ming (Taiwan)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
Puppy in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Topshelf Crush (A Greaves)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: HeavyFuel Silver Surfer (Catherine Turbitt)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Boromir Wytch's Circle From Vortex (A Whiteman / L Flegg / H Holland)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Evahill Heavenly Hazel (Judy Campbell)

Kerry Blue Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Takoda Leather 'n' Lace (A Marett)
Baby of Breed: Sladestaff Black Noise (Darren & Tania Slade)
Puppy of Breed: Renegade Flash for Takoda (A Marett)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Takoda Witchery (A Marett)
Intermediate of Breed: Anevay One N Only (Janette Butcher)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Strongbuilt All Eyes On Me (A Marett)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Chakkapan Chantarasmee (Thailand)

Baby in Group: Gordon Setter
Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Croftsway Foolish Rumour (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Weissenberg Stone The Crows (Kathy White)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lynmaken Moonbeams (Helen Stride)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (B Gibbons & C Hogg)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Life of Riley (K & K Dickins / V Pratt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Trouble Bubble (V & A Pratt)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Treufreund Luck of the Draw (Louise Mark)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Take - A - Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sandlewood The Antz Pantz (G Nelson & P Gordon)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Baby of Breed: Sandlewood Belgium Bisquite (G Nelson / S Fleming / P Gordon)

Gordon Setter
BOB & Baby of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Vegas Show Girl (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Puppy of Breed: Croftsway Foolish Rumour (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Croftsway VIVA LAS Vegas (Julie Bedford-Pope)

Pointer
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Grand Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Weissenberg Stone The Crows (Kathy White)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
Baby of Breed: Carnmellis Errol Flynn (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
Puppy of Breed: Bryndoain Upper Class (B Gibbons & S Gibbons)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Hsueh Jui-Ming (Taiwan)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Buckle Up (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
PuririKnoll Fire Lake (Sue Laywood)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Dacville Enchantment (Mrs S M Brown)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque Witchy Woman (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dragon Heart (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Peach For Th Stars (Amorine Ward)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Buckle Up (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mayvale's Californian Rose (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mayvale's Fame And Fortune (Wendy Finlayson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Mayvale's Outrageous Fortune (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Dacville Enchantment (Mrs S M Brown)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: PuririKnoll Fire Lake (Sue Laywood)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Arjuna Justa Jigolo (Libby Clarke)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Arjuna She's The One (Libby Clarke)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr A Zee (Taiwan)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Runner Up in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Ukulunga War Paint (Kat Jackson)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga War Paint (Kat Jackson)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Rosecreeks Mirror Image Of Dreamstreet (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Northbay's LA Love X'Sells (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Junior of Breed: Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)

Collie (Rough)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Collievale Regal Lorde (Kathryn Debenham)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rally Road Jp Kind A Dancer Lambluv (Imp JPN) (L Feng)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Beaucourt Pinkie Promise (Cheryl Aalen)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Beaucourt Highly Explosive (Cheryl Aalen)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Stacy Guilfoyle (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
NZ Sup Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Baby in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Zaminka Rockstar (J Bello / L & G Carleton)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Sahne Rapt N Silver (Sharlene Storey & Scott Maindonald)

Akita
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Arvon's Flashes of Red (Terry Newdick & Michelle Woods)

Boxer
Baby of Breed: Gremlix Precious Gem (P Goodwill)
Junior of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Waterlea's Mad About The Boy (V & W Mills)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Waterlea Gucci Rush (Vicki & Wayne Mills)
Baby of Breed: Gameguard Wicked Ways (Imp AUST) (Rebecca Dalglish)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)

Leonberger
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lejonsol JP Fabulous Idol Venus (IMP Japan) (Judith A McRae)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sahne Rapt N Silver (Sharlene Storey & Scott Maindonald)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Zaminka Rockstar (J Bello / L & G Carleton)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr A Zee (Taiwan)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Izabull Lord of the Manor (Beverly Dudeck)
Puppy in Group: Great Dane
Chelshar Dancin In The Moonlite at Lapsewood (Imp AUST) (Gary Withers)
Junior in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull My Iron Man (Beverly Ann Dudeck)
Baby of Breed: Izabull Lord of the Manor (Beverly Dudeck)

Chow Chow
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Warfare vu Valentino (Rebecca Dalglish & Vanessa Joyce)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chelshar Dancin In The Moonlite at Lapsewood (Imp AUST) (Gary Withers)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mondial Out of the Shadows (Sue Howard)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Mondial Save the Best for Last (Sue Howard)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Mondial Rising from the Ashes at Sachi (Lisa Robb)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kamsin Bonny Prince (Kathy Grinter)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Caraglen's Dress Woo Up (Carolyn Pemberton)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Caraglen's Painted Gold (Carolyn Pemberton)

Tibetan Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aztlon Yser Rgyal-Bu (Janet McAleer)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Aztlon Hsi Hsing (Janet McAleer)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Baiya A Hearts Choice (Hayley McAleer)
Puppy of Breed: Aztlon Harlequin (Vivian Hartley)
Intermediate of Breed: Stakim Simply Adorable (Imp AUST) (Janet McAleer & Vivian Hartley)