North Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 19-Apr-19 (Friday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Elizabeth Gunter (NSW)

Runner Up in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Baby in Show: Chinese Crested Dog
Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Puppy in Show: Boxer
Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
Junior in Show: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr David Tidswell (SA)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Baby in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Papillon
NZ Ch Pillango Wat U Looking At (M Lawrence & C McManus / S & T Bottlik)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Baby of Breed: Armit hugo iko (B Thompson)
Puppy of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Maraschino Princess Ala (Dr T J Tonkin & C E Walters)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz Moonlight Paree (Junell Moss)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Koreke Versace On The Floor (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke A Kodak Moment At Yacanto (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Baby of Breed: Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pillango Wat U Looking At (M Lawrence & C McManus / S & T Bottlik)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tribble Witch with a Bee (Jenny Ryan)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Just So Sassy (Rose Elle)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr David Tidswell (SA)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Anevay King of Kings (Darren & Tania Slade)
Puppy in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)
Puppy of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trevlac Skye's the Limit (Mrs I Calvert)
Res Dog CC: Broc Aon Blaine Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cultraidh Anlon Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Courageous (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Anevay King of Kings (Darren & Tania Slade)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Elizabeth Gunter (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Ashdale Bella Donna for Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)
Puppy in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Jonz Hot Romeo (Belinda Taylor & Chris Taylor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

English Setter
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sailema Ritches Romance (Barbara Wickstead)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Silvaspring Salvation at Sailema (Imp AUST) (Barbara Nolan Wickstead)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Hotwyr Sympathy For The Devil (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord's Image (Judith Hyslop)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Charnnah Love in the Dark (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Freeman Lady Marmalade (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Ashdale Bella Donna for Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Cowanheights All Aces (Mr Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Play The Game (Jenny Hamilton)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Joseph Daidone (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Basenji
Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC: Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wheatlands Stbee Boom Boom (E Riley & G Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Markwell Pathway To Freedom (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB: Markwell Afrikan Dreaming (Robert Manning)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Grahden Mont Stargazer (W P van Rooden)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Elizabeth Gunter (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Junior in Group: Collie (Rough)
Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)
Open in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quiet (Imp AUST) (Paul Hill)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cirque du Reve (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Moonstar dream weaver (Imp NZ) (Cherie hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quiet (Imp AUST) (Paul Hill)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)
Puppy of Breed: Lavenham The Power Of Love (Judith Madeley)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Williams (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (W J & D K Smith/ Steve Greer)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
Junior in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Boxer
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Baby of Breed: Quasar Heads Or Tales (Erik de Boer)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Mavquade Watch A Winner (Gail Cocklin)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cobilde Kebechets Temptation (Imp AUST) (W J & D K Smith/ Steve Greer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Zauberei In Omnia Paratus (Leanne McTear)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Williams (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Runner Up in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Gesundheit Raggazo Dolce (Andria Gibson)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
Baby of Breed: Toarus Your Time Is Gonna Come (Tanis Toa)
Puppy of Breed: Phatheadz Miss Un Catch A Bull (Mike & Krissie Dellow)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Weilion Dreamtyme (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cristabo We Got The Bling (Bronwen Munro)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Cristabo Golden Girl (Bronwen Munro)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)
Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Gesundheit Raggazo Dolce (Andria Gibson)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Ngawhetu Whangai De Centaine (Andria Gibson)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Moonglade King Konfident De Centaine (Imp AUST) (Andria Gibson)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Lady Sass (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Impressed Of Savoir (Betty Roberts)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)