Ashburton Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 23-Feb-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Ben Luxton (SA)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)
Baby in Show: Skye Terrier
Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)
Puppy in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Intermediate in Show: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
Open in Show: Papillon
Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Salinacruz Cheeky Sparrow (Margaret Osborne)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Cheeky Sparrow (Margaret Osborne)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Junell Moss)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Moonlight Paree (Junell Moss)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nouveau Melrose (Laraine Houtos)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr John Green (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Skye Terrier
Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Open in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Natuska Humphrey Bogart [imp Aust] (R E HALL)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Move Ova Darling (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner / Erin Harkess)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Montana Essence of Time (Aimee Pycroft & NIcole Adams)

Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Raiden Jack Napier (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Natuska Humphrey Bogart [imp Aust] (R E HALL)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Trevlac Isla-of-the-Isles (Mrs I Calvert)
Puppy of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester All Fire And Fury (Jill Watson)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Elettears Livin Easy Livin Free (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
Junior in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Pinerock Play The Game (Jenny Hamilton)
Open in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)

Golden Retriever
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon / Y Jin / X G Tang)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sandlewood Runaway Bride (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)

Gordon Setter
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Drumtreve Oh So-Special (Lynley Drummond)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Elettears Livin Easy Livin Free (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Chasers Perfect Peach (Mrs Lynne' Cooper)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Play The Game (Jenny Hamilton)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Wheatlands Where Do We Go Now (G Hindmarsh)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Wheatlands Stbee Boom Boom (E Riley & G Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)
Puppy of Breed: Spilaridge Hushovd Thor (Petra Sims)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr A J (Tony) Gibson (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
NZ Ch Reichund Boombastic (Suzanne Campbell /Shikarna Mcnally)
Intermediate in Group: Border Collie
Tyinpi I'm A Starboy Clan-Abby (Imp Aust) (Y Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ J L Vos-Butler)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Moonstar dream weaver (Imp NZ) (Cherie hill)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Moonstar dream weaver (Imp NZ) (Cherie hill)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)
Junior of Breed: Rosshire don't walk away renee at Basara (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh & Mrs Ann Ross)
Intermediate of Breed: Tyinpi I'm A Starboy Clan-Abby (Imp Aust) (Y Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ J L Vos-Butler)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley )
Baby of Breed: Lochburn Mia Rose (Kay Sime)

German Shepherd Dog
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Schicksal Captain Chaos (Rona & Bryan Todd)
Res Bitch CC: Schicksal By God Im Gorgeous (Rona & Bryan Todd)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reichund Boombastic (Suzanne Campbell /Shikarna Mcnally)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Winx (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ben Luxton (SA)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Puppy in Group: Siberian Husky
Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Patonshill Summer-Dream (Mrs Helen Horlemann & Mrs Anne Sissons)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Dogesfordgs ODE (Laura Kennedy)

Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Toadhall Black Pearl (Hilary Stace & Karen Dyer-Huria)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)
Baby of Breed: Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Puppy of Breed: Belzand Little Miss Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Murmansk The Enchantress (Jo Jules)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)
Bitch CC: Alpine Wishful Thinking (D Wilson & M Quinn)

St Bernard
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: French Bulldog
Gefion Miss January of Mankoko (C Hoeben / S & A Chrisstoffels)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ & Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Beeman Jackson (AI) (Imp AUST) (Miss L Bearne)
Baby of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)

Chow Chow
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Lytz Camera Lashz (Lisa Guy)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gefion Miss January of Mankoko (C Hoeben / S & A Chrisstoffels)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Impressed Of Savoir (Betty Roberts)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Ginger Kisses (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)