Nelson District Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 27-Jan-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Zlatco Kraljic (Croatia)

Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Baby in Show: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)
Puppy in Show: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine As You Wish (Melanie Quinn)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Don Hunter (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust Sup Ch & NZ Ch Treschic Casino Royale (Mrs J Dickinson-Franks & Mr Robin Gray)
Runner Up in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
Baby in Group: Pug
Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Overtop Top Secret At Zipadedoda (Imp HKG) (Jo & Gerard Price / Jin Song & Julia Jeffrey)
Baby of Breed: Zipadedoda Top Hero (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz The Last Jedi (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Flash Back (Y Tester)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Junell Moss)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Salinacruz Moonlight Paree (Junell Moss)

Italian Greyhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Beesholme On Cloud Nine (C McPhail & A Waghorn)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch & NZ Ch Treschic Casino Royale (Mrs J Dickinson-Franks & Mr Robin Gray)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Glomar Rhythm Of The Rain (Penny Calman)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Yogesh Tuteja (India)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Whitestaff Top Gun (Teresa Treweek)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Montana Miss Demeanor (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Rojeme Scream Out Loud (Teresa Treweek)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Montana Hi Jinx (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Montana Essence of Time (Aimee Pycroft & NIcole Adams)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Montana Miss Demeanor (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trevlac Skye's the Limit (Mrs I Calvert)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Whitestaff Top Gun (Teresa Treweek)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Scream Out Loud (Teresa Treweek)
Puppy of Breed: Dragonstone Bery Glamorous (Leana Bartle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ling Quan Meng (China)

Runner Up in Group: Weimaraner
Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Chasers Perfect Peach (Mrs Lynne' Cooper)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Alubyc Flying Colours (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lauren Morris & Karen Vowell)
Intermediate in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
NZ Ch Treufreund Incredibl Journy (Sarah & Charlotte Asher)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Lonely Dog (Chris & Belinda Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman You Can Pick A Daisy (C & B Taylor)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Incredibl Journy (Sarah & Charlotte Asher)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)

Golden Retriever
Puppy of Breed: Alubyc Flying Colours (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lauren Morris & Karen Vowell)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)
Puppy of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Chasers Perfect Peach (Mrs Lynne' Cooper)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Hipoint Alter Ego (Imp AUST) (A Judson / J & R Mirto)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Miss Conception (Anne Swaanen)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Alysha Judson)
Res Bitch CC: Motivo Heavenly Gemz of Sgurr (A Judson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gwynne of Llanfair (Shane & Maxine Brannigan)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Zlatco Kraljic (Croatia)

Runner Up in Group & Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Open in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Dachsford Time For Laughter (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Junior of Breed: Just Lili of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Cerberus Vesta at Dachsford (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)
R/UP BOB: Cerberus Pandora at Dachsford (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Nasus Chrishemsworth (Imp AUST) (D & K Hardwick)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Koruridge Be My Icon (Kris McDougall & Elizabeth Cubley)

Whippet
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Zlatco Kraljic (Croatia)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)
Runner Up in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Heathcote Royal Star (Joanne Goulding)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)
Intermediate in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Shelton Miles O Sand (Lavina Diamanti)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Spl Gr Ch Shelton Troupador (L Diamanti)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Edinglen Here You Come Again (Imp AUST) (Jenny Rutherford)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lochmoah The Time Traveller (E M Garlick)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Summer N Silva (Kay Sime)
Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Fairenvy Fudge Im Precious (Imp AUST) (Kaye Bowler)

German Shepherd Dog
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stykadhen Brother Bear (Savarnah Goulding)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Heathcote Royal Star (Joanne Goulding)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Shelton Miles O Sand (Lavina Diamanti)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Shelton Troupador (L Diamanti)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shelton Byond Th' Starz (L Diamanti)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be A Fast Bowler (L J Chalmers)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Yogesh Tuteja (India)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Puppy in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine As You Wish (Melanie Quinn)
Junior in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Mrs Linda Jury)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Akylah Heaven Beside Me At Willowbend (Jessica Gibson & Rachel Collins)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)

Schnauzer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Krugleigh Coopernook Christoph (Imp AUST) (Jude Tarr & Mark Patton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine As You Wish (Melanie Quinn)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine American Dream (M Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Roger Ellis (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bulldog
Santeria Eye Candy For Trimbull (Trimbull Kennels)
Runner Up in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Tai Fanza National Pride (Rose Krammer & Sean Walton)
Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn I Believe I Can Fly (S Macklin)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Santeria Eye Candy For Trimbull (Trimbull Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Golden Girl (Bronwen Munro)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Elusive Dreamz (Carla Peck)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo River of Dreamz (C Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Lhasa Apso
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Fanza National Pride (Rose Krammer & Sean Walton)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn I Believe I Can Fly (S Macklin)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Hymm-To-The-Wind (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)