Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (PM Show) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 7-Jul-12 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Suedanka Dared to Dream (A Calman)
Runner Up in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pinnacle Maserati (S & A Evans / P Plimmer & S Seddon)
Baby in Show: Chow Chow
Esorchows Cloud Nine (Mark Pugin)
Junior in Show: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Vevey Beowulf v Blassis (Imp AUST) (Nathalie Sperling)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Bridget Smeeton (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Pug
Christabell Fizzin It Upp (Karen & Pam Bell)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB: Am Gr & Can Ch White O Morns Aztec Legend (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Clever Dix (Yvonne Tester)

Havanese
BOB & Junior of Breed: Upper Class Lelou vom Salzetal (Imp GER) (Lyn McLean)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Nouveau Brideshead (Sue Tymkin)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB: NZ Ch Melka Let's Raise Some Hell (Aimee Hamlin)

Pomeranian
BOB: Quevado Diera Daisy (H Christieson)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Ariki Likely Laddie (H Christieson)
Baby of Breed: Quevado It's Lucky To (B & H Christieson)

Pug
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Christabell Heeza Rocket (Pam & Karen Bell)
Baby of Breed: Christabell Fizzin It Upp (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Judith Oliver (VIC)

Best in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pinnacle Maserati (S & A Evans / P Plimmer & S Seddon)
Runner Up in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Aldoushire Burlesque Babe (Shannon & Paul Aldous)
Baby in Group: Sealyham Terrier
Eirawen Izza Da Perat (G Rumpler & J Richards)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Chytrugh Lady Arstotelia (Cheryl Smith)

Border Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Chytrugh Lady Arstotelia (Cheryl Smith)
R/UP BOB: Mossrose Isabella at Moonridge (Alli McArthur & Amber Riley)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB: Pinnacle Maserati (S & A Evans / P Plimmer & S Seddon)

Jack Russell Terrier
Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Sweet Jessie (Wendy & Graham Bugden)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB: AM Gr Ch Hayton's Talizman (Imp USA) (Mr B Setty)

Norwich Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Time and Trouble (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Norwester Gold Digger (Jill Watson)

Sealyham Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Eirawen Izza Da Perat (G Rumpler & J Richards)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB: NZ Ch Aldoushire Burlesque Babe (Shannon & Paul Aldous)
Puppy of Breed: Battleaxe Storm Invader At Kaylajaz (Natalie Valentic)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Jennifer Atkinson (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Goldriver Oh Donna (Marilyn Black & A Sharp)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB & Junior of Breed: Taniwha Maid Marion from Thaxmead (Rosemary & Rob Weaver)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Gunwise Oh My Golly Gosh at Thaxmead (Imp AUST) (Rosemary and Rob Weaver)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Suedanka Dared to Dream (A Calman)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Penita Can U Feel The Magic (Imp Aust) (Mrs Amanda Calman)
Junior of Breed: Suedanka Times On My Side (Amanda Calman)

Golden Retriever
BOB: NZ Ch Glentreve Playing with Fire at Goldsmith (Kirsten Price & Glenys Fletcher)
R/UP BOB: Goldriver Buddy Holly (M Black & A Sharp)
Puppy of Breed: Goldriver Oh Donna (Marilyn Black & A Sharp)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB: NZ Ch Erdos Reign Ofire (Philippa Lintott)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Silverton Okos Zsofia (Philippa Lintott)

Labrador Retriever
Puppy of Breed: Wynstream Wing Master (Imp AUST) (Mr & Mrs Richard / Ailsa Douglas)

Weimaraner
BOB: Imperium Star One in a Milion (Imp POL) (Debbie Meyrick)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Weisup Ring of Fire (D Meyrick & R Larkin)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Brynmor Red Elmo (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Baby of Breed: Afonderi Lady Maid For Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Janice Campbell (VIC)

Best in Group: Beagle
Aust/NZ Ch Caermyrddin Rotten Ralph (Imp-Aust) (Chelsea Macklin)
Runner Up in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Dachsford Gold Shadow (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Dachsford Black Caviar (D W & K A Hardwick)
Puppy in Group: Foxhound
Wolfox A Hunting We Will Go At Sarangrave (A Ward & A Sherwin)

Beagle
BOB: Aust/NZ Ch Caermyrddin Rotten Ralph (Imp-Aust) (Chelsea Macklin)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Caernafon The Last Straw (Amorine Ward)
Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave Who's Laughing Now (A Ward)

Black and Tan Coonhound
BOB & Junior of Breed: Canoui Gee Golly Gumbo (Lynn Morrison-Bevan)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Maxred Dance for Success (Elaine J Ingram)
Baby of Breed: Maxred IXL In Charisma (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Assuana Simply Red (Imp AUST) (David & Kathleen Hardwick)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Elphyn Indomitus (Imp AUST) (Yvonne Everett)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB: NZ Ch Dachsford Gold Shadow (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Dachsford Gold N Rumorz (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
Baby of Breed: Dachsford Black Caviar (D W & K A Hardwick)

Foxhound
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Wolfox A Hunting We Will Go At Sarangrave (A Ward & A Sherwin)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB: NZ Ch Nambala Aamiri (L A Horrocks)

Whippet
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Ronndal Hot Pepper (Tui Cherry)
Puppy of Breed: Arcon Get Off My Cloud (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Arthur Fry (VIC)

Best in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Ch Wyndcrest Tenacity (Imp USA) (Di Falconer)
Runner Up in Group: Bearded Collie
Llanddona Million Dollar Man At UKulunga (Bronwyn Falconer)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Sharivar Never Alone (Kevin Warneford)

Australian Shepherd
BOB: Am Ch Wyndcrest Tenacity (Imp USA) (Di Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB: Llanddona Million Dollar Man At UKulunga (Bronwyn Falconer)

Border Collie
BOB: Lochmoah Global Roaming (Eileen Galrick)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Neecabe Send Me Sum Lovin (E Garlick/S Hannigan)

German Shepherd Dog
Baby of Breed: Sharivar Never Alone (Kevin Warneford)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB: NZ Ch Kadesha Smooth Criminal (Mr Gordon Fletcher & Mrs Christine Fletcher)

Shetland Sheepdog
Junior of Breed: Sheltalyn Supernatural (Imp AUST) (Kelly & Rosalie Martin)

Swedish Vallhund
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Torvall Crackling Rosie (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB: Kawera Sun Kissed Rivergirl (Wendy O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Sunny Bronzed (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB: Kelbryn Kaptivate (Anne Lacey)
Puppy of Breed: Dwynella Centrefold (Carol Fleet)
Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Simply Fizzical (Anne Lacey)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB: Imagine Sedef of White Condor (Imp) (Tanya Omlo-van Geffen)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Jean McErlane (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Vevey Beowulf v Blassis (Imp AUST) (Nathalie Sperling)
Runner Up in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Just Deal with it (G Neal & S Jobey)

Akita
BOB: NZ Ch Christabell Dodge Da Phantom (Karen Bell)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Kodo My Revolution (AI) (Margaret Hippolite)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB: NZ Ch Zenfro Simple Twist of Fate (Irene Bessem & Sonja Bright)
Puppy of Breed: Zenfro Night Moves (I Bessem / S Bright / K Corkum)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Vevey Beowulf v Blassis (Imp AUST) (Nathalie Sperling)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Schallenberg Talladega (Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Sivretta Gypsy's Legacee at Windyvalle (J Bryce & M Davies)

Boxer
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Glenmorne Singing In ThRaine (Betty Parker)
Puppy of Breed: Mavquade Sweet Encounter (T & H Yeoman)

Bullmastiff
BOB & Junior of Breed: Brookpark The Gambler (Rebecca Dalglish)
R/UP BOB: Sloppykiss Son Of Taine (Sherly Lily Maukau)
Puppy of Breed: Malabek Amped (Clair Riddiford)

Dobermann
BOB: Aust Gr & NZ CH Tornadobe in the Free World (Imp AUST) (C Matheson / R Williamson / D & H Bourne)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Martyn Along Came Indy (Martyn Dobermanns)
Puppy of Breed: Carridene The Pumpkin Pie (Caroline Matheson / Robert Williamson / Damian & Helga Bourne)

Leonberger
BOB & Junior of Breed: Skyewood Fearless Falcon by Leonz (Francisca Baars & Charlotte Hviid)

Rottweiler
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Brodmuir Maximillion (V Brodeur-Muir & K Muir)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Moya Rock N Roll (Anne-Marie Reid)

Samoyed
BOB: Oscarbi Im-a Bark Star (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Junior of Breed: Oscarbi Everedi Boy (H Clark & R Barzey)

Siberian Husky
BOB & Junior of Breed: Snowolf Big Bang Theory (Desrae Beckett)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn / S Halliday & T Pitt)
Puppy of Breed: Bannerbrite Badge of Honour (Imp AUST) (Lee Khan)

St Bernard
BOB: NZ Ch Lusanne Just Deal with it (G Neal & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Bernegardens Black Diamond (G Neal & S Jobey)
Junior of Breed: Lusanne Battrys not included (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)

Best in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Aust & NZ Ch Westpriors Black Giorgio (Imp AUST) (Y Smith & J Stanton)
Runner Up in Group: Schipperke
Am Ch & NZ Gr Ch Tumbleweeds On The Road Again (Imp USA) (S Macklin)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
Esorchows Cloud Nine (Mark Pugin)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
Congistador Shelby Cobra (Rory & Pat Lowe)

Boston Terrier
BOB: Bellissimo Principe-Zuran (Carol Wallington)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Bellissimo Djinda-Zuran (Carol Wallington)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB: Myredbrits Cougar (Robyn Walker)
Baby of Breed: Embolden Strika Pose(Imp AUST) (Mrs Tania Toa)

Chow Chow
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Woollybutts Weka Princeps (Tim and Margie Delaney)
Baby of Breed: Esorchows Cloud Nine (Mark Pugin)

Dalmatian
BOB: NZ Ch Kissed Zedevil of Kalesha (Carla Walsh)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Audax Koh I Noor (Gillian Butcher)
Baby of Breed: Cristabo Midnite-Music (Mrs Gill Hapi & Miss Carla Walsh)

French Bulldog
BOB: NZ Ch Frogwyck Lefabien Warfare (Imp AUST) (Vannessa Joyce)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Warfare vu J'Adore (Vannessa Joyce)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mattbridge Paint't White For Warfare (Vannessa & Hayden Joyce)

Great Dane
BOB & Junior of Breed: Congistador Shelby Cobra (Rory & Pat Lowe)
R/UP BOB: Lapsewood Private Dancer (Gary Withers and Paula Pollard)

Lhasa Apso
BOB: NZ Ch Namaste Sierra at Manjuri (Mr E & Mrs J Hooker)

Poodle (Miniature)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Autumn-Lilly of Whitout (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aranda Vincenzo Gift Oth Gods (Shannon Folcarelli)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aranda Awesem Lady (Mrs P Lovell)
R/UP BOB: NZ Gr Ch Aranda Got Them Whispering (Mrs P Lovell)

Schipperke
BOB: Am Ch & NZ Gr Ch Tumbleweeds On The Road Again (Imp USA) (S Macklin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Ampoter Sensi (Christina Martin)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Ampoter Tsen Norbu (Christina Martin)
Baby of Breed: Khyisenge Sweet Victory (Jane Burke & Robert Gosper)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Magnifique (Christina Martin)