The Plains Kennel Association (Show 2) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 1-Sep-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Runner Up in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Puppy in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Miss Sungirl of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Junior in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Buckley (ACT)

Baby in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
TeReiroa Waiti (K & S Wesley)
Puppy in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Caribelle Egos And Empires (Imp Aust) (Kaye Finlayson)
Open in Group: Papillon
Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Caribelle Egos And Empires (Imp Aust) (Kaye Finlayson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Princess Ala (Dr T J Tonkin & C E Walters)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: TeReiroa Waiti (K & S Wesley)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Franzell Bare Azz at TeReiroa (Sandy & Kevin Wesley)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Beesholme On Cloud Nine (C McPhail & A Waghorn)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Showbiz She's The Bees Knees (A Fearn-Fowlie & A Limmer)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Pomeranian
BOB & Junior of Breed: I EM MA Duchess of Tribble (Trish Tribble)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Fell Home Brew (Kathy Anderson)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: HeavyFuel Torch (Catherine Turbitt)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tasdale Click N Collect (Diane Riley)
Baby of Breed: Tasdale Somethin T Talk About (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Fell Home Brew (Kathy Anderson)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Napier Catching Dream's At Raiden (Imp UK) (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Doris (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Buckley (ACT)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sailema Ritches Romance (Barbara Wickstead)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon / Y Jin / X G Tang)
Res Bitch CC: Sandlewood The Drama Queen (AI) (Gayle Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Baby of Breed: Sandlewood L'Belgium Artiste(A I) (P Gordon/S Fleming/G Nelson)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Mid-Knight Tango with Cowanheights (Simon Monson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Miss Sungirl of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Miss Sungirl of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB & Baby of Breed: Weissenburg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Spilaridge Alpha Centauri (Petra Sims)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Spilaridge Hijack My Heart (Petra Sims)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Open of Breed: Benbridge Citadel Of Dreams (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Buckley (ACT)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (Johanna Vos-Butler)
Puppy of Breed: Lochmoah The Voyager (E M Garlick)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)
Junior of Breed: Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley )

German Shepherd Dog
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Westfield Maia (Jon Field)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Craig Scott (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)

Bullmastiff
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Wishful Thinking (D Wilson & M Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Craig Scott (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
Baby in Group: Great Dane
Charlemagne Pickled Pedlar (B/M & H Tolley)
Junior in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
Res Bitch CC: NZ & Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ngawhetu Whangai De Centaine (Andria Gibson)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tamataki Who's Made Who (C Brooks & E Garlick)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Mediaevalage Spread The Word (Imp AUST) (Kieran & Kira Hill)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Charlemagne Pickled Pedlar (B/M & H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Playin The Game (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Talbothights To Be Or Not Too Be (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Rememba Who U R (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Intermediate of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Lady Sass (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Sanlyn When Nature Calls (Caitlin McPhail)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Vindora Magic Mike (D Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)