Auckland Kennel Council (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 26-Jan-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Hilary Pedersen (NSW)

Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Show: Chow Chow
Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Puppy in Show: Borzoi
Mayvale's Californian Rose (Wendy Finlayson)
Intermediate in Show: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Gr Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Anthony Ikin (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Gr Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Baby in Group: Lowchen
Kiss N Tell At Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
El-Toro Page (Fleur Collings)
Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)
Open in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Fire Dust (Gloria Shepherd)

Australian Silky Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Altmark A Slice Of Heaven (Robyn Campbell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glengariff Carys (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: El-Toro Page (Fleur Collings)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: El-Toro Golden Boy (Bev Ward)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Payco's Timothy Lad (Julie Mattsson)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Karakush Orange isth New Black (Imp AUST) (P J Hedges)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Ananmi Pixie (Anne Porter & Chris Holloway)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Chiisana Ni-Bai No Sutekina (E G & C M Potts)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chiisana Samurai No Musuko (E G & C M Potts)
Baby of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Kirin (E G & C M Potts)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Chiisana Toyo Asahi (E G & C M Potts)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Kiss N Tell At Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Mystical Fire Dust (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Alcazar Hi Mystical Nite Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: I EM MA Duchess of Tribble (Trish Tribble)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Hilary Pedersen (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Airedale Terrier
NZ Ch Oldiron Drive Time (AI) (Imp AUST) (Janice Parr & David Price)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Group: Border Terrier
Bordour On The Rocks (Nicola Swan)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Otterpond Midnight Magic (Gloria Geraghty)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Westwood Annie Oakley (Niki Nicholson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)

Airedale Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Oldiron Drive Time (AI) (Imp AUST) (Janice Parr & David Price)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Amstarfx Mission Complete (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Amstarfx party at opourere (Imp AUST) (S Dennis)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Otterpond Midnight Magic (Gloria Geraghty)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Bordour Bespoke (Nicola Swan)
Baby of Breed: Bordour On The Rocks (Nicola Swan)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Boromir Barolo (Holland)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Boromir Triple Vision From Vortex (A Whiteman / L Flegg / H Holland)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lynmar Snow's Final Fall (Linda C Strongman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lynmar A Rivers Whisper (Linda C Strongman)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby The Lone Ranger (Lisa Martel)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Westwood Annie Oakley (Niki Nicholson)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Joanne Day (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust/NZ CH Arosa Ur All Class (AI) (M L Reichmuth)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Carnmellis What About Me (Pip Simmons)
Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Sandlewood Runa Mile In M'shus (AI) (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Janan The Mistress (Carolyn & Ruby Hogg)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Spirit Of Bushman (V & A Pratt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kiwiline Life of Riley (K & K Dickins / V Pratt)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Trouble Bubble (V & A Pratt)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust/NZ CH Arosa Ur All Class (AI) (M L Reichmuth)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arosa Causin' Chaos (AI) (M L Reichmuth & P Hay)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Runa Mile In M'shus (AI) (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Sandlewood The Antz Pantz (G Nelson & P Gordon)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Take - A - Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Blackhills Calm The Farm (AI) (Trisha Hallmond)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Bradorla Counter Measure (Imp AUST) (Bevan Thorby)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Croftsway Shining Star (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Puppy of Breed: Croftsway Vegas Show Girl (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sarasota Raise an Eyebrow (Libby Henderson)

Pointer
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Diamonds and Rust (Kath Lodge)

Weimaraner
BOB & Baby of Breed: Carnmellis What About Me (Pip Simmons)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Open of Breed: Radiantmist Snow White (AI) (Imp AUST) (J McBurney & N McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Claire Trevelyan (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)
Puppy in Group: Borzoi
Mayvale's Californian Rose (Wendy Finlayson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Karakush Bright As Bright (Karla Magnus)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Bright As Bright (Karla Magnus)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cemac Where You Lead (Chelsea Macklin)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mayvale's Californian Rose (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mayvale's Californian Prince (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Dacville Enchantment (Mrs S M Brown)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sandridge Perfect Gentleman (Peter Boyes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Sandridge Perfect Lady Nia (Peter Boyes)
Baby of Breed: PuririKnoll Night Moves (Debbie Johnston)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Wendye Slatyer (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Dreamstreets Aurora Australis (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Dreamstreets Aurora Australis (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga War Paint (Kat Jackson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Ukulunga Ocean Boulevard (B Falconer)
Baby of Breed: Ukulunga So What (B Falconer)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Strathaven Maker of Dreams (Imp AUST) (Kathryn Debenham)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Collievale Kaimai Gypsy Gold (Kathryn Debenham)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Toatahi Nine Inch Nails (J King and N Clayton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Toatahi Just Push Play (J King & N Clayton)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Sweet Reason (Ngaire Kiernan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Hilary Pedersen (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Waitiro Clevedon Cool As Ice (Ethan Clarke / Chris & Cathy Duder)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Gr Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Deja Vu Von Romanshof (Imp) (A Wilkinson)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Waitiro Clevedon Cool As Ice (Ethan Clarke / Chris & Cathy Duder)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kalisa Dream Weaver (J Simpson)
Baby of Breed: Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Alyeshka Everlasting Light (S Halliday/ T Letele & D Koolen)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Gary Doyle (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Runner Up in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Kelka's Forever Fame (Imp SLOV) (Kathy Grinter)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)
Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Warfare Vu Rakesha (Vannessa Joyce)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Mondial Out of the Shadows (Sue Howard)

Bulldog
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull myironman (Beverly Ann Dudeck)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Puppy of Breed: Izabull King Louis (Beverly Dudeck)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Charizelle Pink Potion (B Falconer & T Gould)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare Vu Rakesha (Vannessa Joyce)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare vu Valentino (Rebecca Dalglish & Vanessa Joyce)
Baby of Breed: Warfare Vu Pepe Le Pew (Vannessa Joyce)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Onyxdanes Rev Itup Baby N Ride at Devon (Paula Pollard)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mondial Out of the Shadows (Sue Howard)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Mondial Save the Best for Last (Sue Howard)

Keeshond
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kelka's Forever Fame (Imp SLOV) (Kathy Grinter)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kamsin Bonny Prince (Kathy Grinter)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: The Dutchess Of Lombaadi (Jullia Earnshaw)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: The Duke Of Lombaadi (Julia Earnshaw)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Gai Gamin Victorious At Lombaadi (Jullia Earnshaw)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Baiya A Hearts Choice (Hayley McAleer)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Stakim Simply Adorable (Imp AUST) (Janet McAleer & Vivian Hartley)
Baby of Breed: Aztlon Harlequin (Vivian Hartley)
Puppy of Breed: Aztlon Mr Parti McDreamy (Vivian Hartley)