North Canterbury Kennel Association (Show 1) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 30-Mar-24 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Tony Wu (Taiwan)

Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Ch Shelton Miles O Sand (Lavina Diamanti)
Baby in Show: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Oakamoor Revenge Of Dreams (Leana Bartle)
Junior in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Chaytor (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Kitaco Lipsync Assassin (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Junior in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Marged Of Llywelin (A Tritschler & G Fausett)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch El-Toro Fly the Banner at Warlaven (Fleur Collings)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Marged Of Llywelin (A Tritschler & G Fausett)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Fly the Banner at Warlaven (Fleur Collings)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Ben de la Crme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Amigoreal Welcome to New York (Bev Thompson)
Baby of Breed: Kitaco Lipsync Assassin (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Junior of Breed: Amigoreal Voice of Echo with Madrachi (Bev Thompson)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cry Havoc at Warlaven (Fleur Collings & Lavinia Goodwin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Franzell Diamond's N The Skye (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Rollin with Dragons Highsted (A Porter & C Holloway)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Franzell Alan Not Negotiable (Sam Macintosh)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke Peaky Blinder (A Porter & C Holloway)

Pug
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gangsters Frm Italy with Love (Wendy Schwalger)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Yoshimi Suzuki (Japan)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Oakamoor Revenge Of Dreams (Leana Bartle)
Open in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Aila Nessa-bella Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Shake It Off (Carrie Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jacknthebox Runaway June (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby)

Norwich Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Simply Magic For Renegade (Kirsty Morton & Jorga Dixon)
Puppy of Breed: Oakamoor Revenge Of Dreams (Leana Bartle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Vickie Harris (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pointer
Chesterhope Jaggered Line (Lauren Morris & Diane O'Neill)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)
Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Sup Ch Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp Aust) (N & R Trainor)

Clumber Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Just A Smoking Gun (Helen Dupe)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Joy Of A Rose (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp Aust) (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Arosa Celtic Storm (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)

Golden Retriever
Puppy of Breed: Tizai Oh My She's Divine (Lauren Morris)

Labrador Retriever
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Glenstar Rhythm Of The Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Glenstar Setn Th World On Fire (Laura Harry & Desiree Hanson)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chesterhope Jaggered Line (Lauren Morris & Diane O'Neill)

Weimaraner
BOB & Baby of Breed: Waldwieze Girl Gone Wild at Weizwaze (Julie Rumsey)

Weimaraner (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Waldwiese A Different Drum (LH) (Imp AUST) (J Rumsey/ L & C Richter)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Margaret Broughton (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Rum n Raisin (Mrs B Morris & Mrs K White)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
NZ Ch Blackwatch Newshound (Sylvia Schmidt)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Basenji
Mzuri of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)

Afghan Hound
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Black Velvet At Farrah (Tracy Locke)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mzuri of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)

Beagle
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Wheatlands Crossfire (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Baby of Breed: Wheatlands Field Marshal (Gwen Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch NZ Ch Marakhoff Ulrikaah For Shysu (Imp Aust) (Mike Stewart)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ruselen Ice Chaser (Helen Pattinson)
Bitch CC: Ruselen Ice Crystal (Helen Pattinson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Blackwatch Newshound (Sylvia Schmidt)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch SAF Ch Getwick Makin' Dreams for Mistydale JM (Imp SAF) (Robyn Williams)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treppenwitz Whos My Papa (L Bray / S Gilbert & A Bray)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Aust Ch Lowenhyte Nelson (AI) (Imp Aust) (Mr I Cross & Mr R Manning)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Solid Gold of Markwell (R W Manning)
Puppy of Breed: Essare Send In The Clowns (Solitaire Robertson)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB & Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Rum n Raisin (Mrs B Morris & Mrs K White)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Koruridge Skywalker (Elizabeth Coles and Donna Yates)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka Sunkist Rose (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Tony Wu (Taiwan)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Ch Shelton Miles O Sand (Lavina Diamanti)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Moonstar Gift From Heaven (Paul Hill)
Baby in Group: Collie (Rough)
Tresillian Ring Of Fire (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Clan-Abby NZ Puttin' On The Ritz (Land Tang)
Intermediate in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Miniature American Shepherd
NZ Ch Wagontails Etched In Roses (Lyn Sixtus & Cherie Hill)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp Aust) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Gift From Heaven (Paul Hill)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Kelly's Dream (Paul Hill)
Puppy of Breed: Clan-Abby NZ Puttin' On The Ritz (Land Tang)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Baby of Breed: Tresillian Ring Of Fire (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Fairenvy Diamentes N Silva (Angela Sime)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Rahkantra Yellow Moon (Candyce Orchard)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rahkantra A Littl Bit of Faith (Candyce Orchard)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kaygarr Ezi Ryda (Carol Dayman)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Westfield Maia (Jon Field)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gwylim Exclusive Edition At Zebanti (Carol Dayman)

Miniature American Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wagontails Etched In Roses (Lyn Sixtus & Cherie Hill)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shelton Miles O Sand (Lavina Diamanti)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: DeAmonte Ready Freddy (Lavina Diamanti)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Deamonte Alexis (Lavina Diamanti)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Baby of Breed: Islaymist The Chosen One (S Abelson)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Kevin Young (South Africa)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
Puppy in Group: Shiba Inu
Rakurai Because Ur Worth It (Jennifer Nield)
Intermediate in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Brookvale Parker At Kauriland (T & J Marsh)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine Edge Of Dreams SD (Melanie Quinn)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Everglades Little Bit of Mojo (N E Swan)

Bullmastiff
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Guardiano Ab Fab (Linda Phillips)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Akylah Say Hello To Heaven (R Collins)

Dobermann
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Set Fire To The Rain At Debruk (H Street & S R Maguigan)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Brookvale Parker At Kauriland (T & J Marsh)
Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Rebel Law at Brookvale (S Orlowski & T&J Marsh)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Just Playing Around (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Classic Fit For Me (Deanna Jose)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Schnauzinn Black Velvet For Me (Jane Bailey & Dayle Olding)

Shiba Inu
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rakurai Because Ur Worth It (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Edge Of Dreams SD (Melanie Quinn)
Puppy of Breed: Koruridge Goddess of Fortune From Alyeshka (Melanie Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Melaine Attridge (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup CH Amesen Skyfall (AI) (IMP-AUST) (Christine & Georgia Nash)
Runner Up in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Gr Ch Tai Yuan Studio Fifty Four (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers /Dianne Rogers)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Spellz All Around of Cambull (Suzanne Campbell)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Sea of Love (Carla Peck)
Intermediate in Group: Boston Terrier
NZ Ch Devine Yeah Riot I Am At Martyn (Nicole Harrison, Martyn, Lisa and Cassidy Slade)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Devine Yeah Riot I Am At Martyn (Nicole Harrison, Martyn, Lisa and Cassidy Slade)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Satisfy My Soul (Matthew Thyne)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Caraglen Dee (Sharyn Robertson)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aardappel Majestic Warrior (Sharyn Robertson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Spellz All Around of Cambull (Suzanne Campbell)

Chow Chow
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Esorchows Mei-li (Reuben Dixon)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Weilion Chantilly Lace (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cristabo Fairy Tail Dreamz (Carla Peck)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp Aust) (Pam Norman)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Sea of Love (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Dream A Little Dream (G Hagger & S Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Hagen Flight Of The Bumblebee (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Puppy of Breed: Astre Born to Be Wild at Toarus (Tania Toa)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (AI) (G Hagger, S Garrity, E Tooth)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Drakon Hall of Fame at Talbothights (Lois Butler and Ashleigh Milford)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Talbothights Just Do It (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Times Up (Lois Butler and Ashleigh Milford)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup CH Amesen Skyfall (AI) (IMP-AUST) (Christine & Georgia Nash)

Poodle (Miniature)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Inchcolm Qui Vivra Verra (Z Hogg & B Crocker)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Tai Yuan Studio Fifty Four (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers /Dianne Rogers)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Elbeedee Midnight Special (Adrienne Staples)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Elbeedee Mayflower (A L Staples)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Keania Pot of Gold (Rebecca Chesmar)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Heart Of Gold (Diane Botd)

Tibetan Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Caerlaverock Pho Flying Solo (Brian & Louise Harris)