The Plains Kennel Association (Show 2) (South Is, NZ)
Date of Show : 1-Sep-19 (Sunday)
Championship Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Runner Up in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Puppy in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Miss Sungirl of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Junior in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Ms Linda Buckley (ACT)
TeReiroa Waiti (K & S Wesley)
Puppy in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Caribelle Egos And Empires (Imp Aust) (Kaye Finlayson)
Open in Group: Papillon
Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Caribelle Egos And Empires (Imp Aust) (Kaye Finlayson)
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Princess Ala (Dr T J Tonkin & C E Walters)
Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: TeReiroa Waiti (K & S Wesley)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Franzell Bare Azz at TeReiroa (Sandy & Kevin Wesley)
Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Beesholme On Cloud Nine (C McPhail & A Waghorn)
Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Showbiz She's The Bees Knees (A Fearn-Fowlie & A Limmer)
Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Pomeranian
BOB & Junior of Breed: I EM MA Duchess of Tribble (Trish Tribble)
Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)
I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Fell Home Brew (Kathy Anderson)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: HeavyFuel Torch (Catherine Turbitt)
Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tasdale Click N Collect (Diane Riley)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Tasdale Somethin T Talk About (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Fell Home Brew (Kathy Anderson)
Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Napier Catching Dream's At Raiden (Imp UK) (K Joyce)
Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)
Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Doris (Jill Watson)
Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Ms Linda Buckley (ACT)
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)
English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)
English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sailema Ritches Romance (Barbara Wickstead)
Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon / Y Jin / X G Tang)
Res Bitch CC: Sandlewood The Drama Queen (AI) (Gayle Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Baby of Breed: Sandlewood L'Belgium Artiste(A I) (P Gordon/S Fleming/G Nelson)
Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Mid-Knight Tango with Cowanheights (Simon Monson)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust /NZ Sup & NZ Spl Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Miss Sungirl of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust /NZ Sup & NZ Spl Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Miss Sungirl of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB & Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Spilaridge Alpha Centauri (Petra Sims)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Spilaridge Hijack My Heart (Petra Sims)
Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Open of Breed: Benbridge Citadel Of Dreams (Fiona Morrow)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Ms Linda Buckley (ACT)
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence)
Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)
Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)
Puppy of Breed: Lochmoah The Voyager (E M Garlick)
Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence)
Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)
Junior of Breed: Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley )
German Shepherd Dog
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)
German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Westfield Maia (Jon Field)
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Mr Craig Scott (New Zealand)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)
Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
Bullmastiff
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)
Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)
Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Wishful Thinking (D Wilson & M Quinn)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Mr Craig Scott (New Zealand)
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
Baby in Group: Great Dane
Charlemagne Pickled Pedlar (B/M & H Tolley)
Junior in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)
Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
French Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ngawhetu Whangai De Centaine (Andria Gibson)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tamataki Who Made Who (C Brooks & E Garlick)
German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Mediaevalage Spread The Word (Imp AUST) (Kieran & Kira Hill)
Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Charlemagne Pickled Pedlar (B/M & H Tolley)
Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Playin The Game (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Talbothights To Be Or Not Too Be (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Rememba Who U R (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Lady Sass (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)
Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)
Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Sanlyn When Nature Calls (Caitlin McPhail)
Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Vindora Magic Mike (D Boyd)
Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)