Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 5-Jul-14 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Barbara Hyde (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show: Pug
NZ Ch Glomar Louis Vuitton (Mrs Penny Calman & Mr Roy Ward)
Baby in Show: St Bernard
Lusanne Kaptin Solo (G Neal & S Jobey)
Puppy in Show: Hungarian Vizsla
Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)
Junior in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence and R Alcantara JR)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Pekingese
NZ Ch Parkavon Master -of-the-game (Mr K Brown & Miss A Ancell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Lucas (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Glomar Louis Vuitton (Mrs Penny Calman & Mr Roy Ward)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Parkavon Master -of-the-game (Mr K Brown & Miss A Ancell)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Christabell Dancing Queen (Karen Bell & Pamela Bell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Panache All Glitter And Glam At Pinquest (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest On The Edge Of Glory (Aimee Hamlin)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Parkavon Master -of-the-game (Mr K Brown & Miss A Ancell)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Louis Vuitton (Mrs Penny Calman & Mr Roy Ward)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Roll Of The Dice (Ann van Gijs)
Puppy of Breed: Christabell Dancing Queen (Karen Bell & Pamela Bell)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Cantravieso Mr Grand (Imp POL) (Rose Elle)
Junior of Breed: Clarevale Poker Face (Imp AUST) (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Lucas (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ Gr Ch Pinnacle Eye Dare Ya (Amanda Evans/Sandy Evans/Cathie Whitfield)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Whisprin Jack (Jamie & Carrie Tolley)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
Dunrobin Kiwi Flame at Chytrugh (Cheryl Smith)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shasta Namid (Shasta Kennels)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Shasta Aiyana (Shasta Kennels)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Dunrobin Kiwi Flame at Chytrugh (Cheryl Smith)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Muterus Jack N A Box at Chytrugh (Cheryl Smith)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Pinnacle Eye Dare Ya (Amanda Evans/Sandy Evans/Cathie Whitfield)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Whisprin Jack (Jamie & Carrie Tolley)

Lakeland Terrier
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Kauricottage Antique Lace (Wendy Bugden)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch / NZ Ch Swanky Yabadabadoo (Imp AUST) (Mr D & Mrs T Slade / Mr J / Mrs V & Miss T Ross)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sladestaff Gobstopper (Darren and Tania Slade)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Mr Onderful (Mark Andersen)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Love Me Tender Vixan (Imp POL) (Rose Elle)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Sky's The Limit (Rose Elle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Lanascol Question Answered (Carolyn Cederman)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Weissenberg Juan Lopez (AI) (Kathy White)
Puppy in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
Kirkdell Liberty (Imp AUST) (Sharon Grant)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Dnt Dream Its Over (Amanda Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Penita Can U Feel The Magic (Imp AUST) (Mrs Amanda Calman)
Baby of Breed: Suedanka Angel In Disguise (Mrs A Calman)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Fire-And-Rain (Liz Steed and Lyn Morris)
Baby of Breed: Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro Black Sambooka (AI) (Karen Leslie)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Erdos Reign Ofire (Philippa Lintott)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Lanascol Question Answered (Carolyn Cederman)

Labrador Retriever
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sarasota ya got it in one (Libby Henderson)
Junior of Breed: Kirkdell Liberty (Imp AUST) (Sharon Grant)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kirkdell Bobby Dazzler (Imp AUST) (Sharon Grant)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Juan Lopez (AI) (Kathy White)
R/UP BOB & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Weissenberg La Flor de Cano (Kathy White/Sarah Sowman)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Hello Sunny (Kelly Te Reo)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Isabelle (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Bruce Anderson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Earlingford Secret Squirrel (Imp AUST) (Lynn Bevan)
Baby in Group: Basset Hound
Earlingford Sammy at Canoui (Lynn Bevan)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Daxford Dreamz Ruby (D & K Hardwick)
Junior in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Cemac Itz A Bugs-Life (Chelsea Macklin)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Earlingford Secret Squirrel (Imp AUST) (Lynn Bevan)
Baby of Breed: Earlingford Sammy at Canoui (Lynn Bevan)
Puppy of Breed: Canoui Make A Plan Stan (Lynn Bevan)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cemac Itz A Bugs-Life (Chelsea Macklin)
Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave Cry Me A River (Amorine Ward)

Black and Tan Coonhound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Canoui Gee Golly Gumbo (Lynn Bevan & Louise Horrocks)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Regal Image at Valentina (W Finlayson / G and M Stewart)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Grace and Glamour at Valentina (Georgette and Micheal Stewart)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Laechelon Chummy Are We (Ms D Scragg)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred IXL Touched by Angels (Elaine J Ingram)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Misty Dale Money's What Ya Got (Ms D Scragg)
Baby of Breed: Laechelon What I Call Sexy Lex (Ms D Scragg)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Daxford Dreamz Ruby (D & K Hardwick)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Elphyn Indomitus (Imp AUST) (Yvonne Everett)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cerberus Clio's Laughter At Dachsford (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (A McArthur)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Nambala Aamiri (Louise Horrocks)

Whippet
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Shenace Lots'a Kudos (Tui Cherry)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ronndal Naughty But Nice (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Bruce Anderson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Kiss The Girls (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence and R Alcantara JR)
Puppy in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
NZ Ch Taylords Pure Bundy (Kay Taylor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Kerrybrent NZ Judge Johnny at Arkadia RN (Julie Goodwin)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Taylords Pure Bundy (Kay Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pureheel Royal Quest (Imp AUST) (Kay Taylor)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kerrybrent NZ Judge Johnny at Arkadia RN (Julie Goodwin)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Kiss The Girls (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence and R Alcantara JR)

German Shepherd Dog
Intermediate of Breed: Zauberreich At Last Ianto (Jackie Maru)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Heiki vom Volkerson (B A Glover)
Baby of Breed: Xena vom Volkerson (B A Glover)

Swedish Vallhund
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Torvall Sloane Ranger (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Sun Kissed Rivergirl (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Taylormade Little Britian (Jane Taylor)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Soverenpark Aurick (Imp AUST) (Tanya Omlo-van Geffen)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Keith Simmons (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust & NZ Ch Ryzylva Make A Decision (AI) (Imp AUST) (S Sandford / R & S Beaman)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Lusanne Kaptin Solo (G Neal & S Jobey)
Puppy in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Fletcher)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am & NZ Ch Sondaisa Calling The Shots (Imp USA) (Karen Bell & Colleen Sullivan)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Nui Inu Suka Aurora of Light (Shayne & Vivien Douglas)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Corbern Geordie Lass (Imp AUST) (Dr J Bryce & Mrs M Davies)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Valeska Big Wraps (Lloyd Harrison)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ronin Wrapped Round Ya Finger (AI) (Helene Owen)
Puppy of Breed: Ronin Bravo Romeo Bravo (Betty Parker & Helene Owen)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Waterlea Tickled Pink (Vicki and Wayne Mills)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Waterlea Always And Forever (Vicki & Wayne Mills)
Puppy of Breed: Blackmask Whisper of Hope (Rebecca Dalglish)

Mastiff
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Toadhall Girl On Fire (Justine Dyer & Karen Dyer-Huria)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Summerford's Ever Ready (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Ryzylva Make A Decision (AI) (Imp AUST) (S Sandford / R & S Beaman)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moya Black Zephyr (Anne-Marie Reid)
Baby of Breed: Moya Hot n spicy (Anne-Marie reid)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Sunshine Autumn Gold (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Puppy of Breed: Sunshine True Colours (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Fletcher)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Fletcher)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf DaVinci's Dream (Giselle Fletcher)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Lusanne Just Deal with it (G Neal & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Not a Tonka Toy (G Neal & S Jobey)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Crime of Passion (G Neal & S Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Kaptin Solo (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Hill (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Congistador Shelby Cobra (Rory & Pat Lowe)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Doukraan Goldzilla (John Lacey)
Junior in Group: Boston Terrier
Rossdhu Kissed bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Rossdhu Kissed bya Prince Of Devine (Mrs Penny Calman)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Doukraan Goldzilla (John Lacey)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Mattbridge Sparks Will Fly (Amanda Rutherford)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Woollybutts Weka Princeps (Tim & Margie Delaney)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jessye-Lee of Omeishan (Tim & Margie Delaney)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Cristabo Xmas Cracka (C Walsh)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Audax Koh I Noor (Gillian Butcher)
Puppy of Breed: Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Walsh)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Midnite-Music (Mrs Gill Hapi & Miss Carla Walsh)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint Bilbo Baggins at Congistador (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Warfare vu J'Adore (Vannessa Joyce)
Baby of Breed: Warfare Vu La Noir (Vannessa Joyce)
Open of Breed: Frogwyck Matthias Warfare (Imp AUST) (Vannessa Joyce)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Shelby Cobra (Rory & Pat Lowe)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Congistador Superlicious (Rory & Pat Lowe)
Baby of Breed: Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Lhasa Apso
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Namaste Sierra at Manjuri (Mr E & Mrs J Hooker)
Puppy of Breed: Mufassa Excuse The Attitude (Miss T Turner/ Mrs J Hooker/ Mr E Hooker)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Top Gear By Whitout (Mrs W E Jellyman & Miss Erica Jellyman)

Poodle (Toy)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sprague of DanH (Barbara Dinnington)
Baby of Breed: Gai Gamin Hot Item (R T A E Udy)
Puppy of Breed: Gai Gamin White Linen (R T & A E Udy)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Thais Iphedes (Jane Burke)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Harlequin (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Rosies Zena (Angela & Andrew O'Callaghan)
Puppy of Breed: Khyisenge Bham Bam-Bu (Jane Burke)