North Canterbury Kennel Association (Show 2) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 8-Apr-23 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Lance Wright (QLD)

Best in Show & Open in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
Baby in Show: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Hagen Xtraordinry Gentleman (Fiona McLachlan)
Puppy in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah She Can Do Magic (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
Junior in Show: Lagotto Romagnolo
Glenstar Rhythm of the Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (AI) (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Rosemary Weaver (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Havanese
NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Nidra Celebration with Greygables (Janine King & Susan Pinnow)
Puppy in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Zipadedoda Secret Agent (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)

Bichon Frise
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Secret Agent (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Nidra Celebration with Greygables (Janine King & Susan Pinnow)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Nidra Eternal Flame at Markan (Janine King & Anne Hubbard)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Ben de la Crme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Mastermind (Debra Barltrop)
Res Dog CC: AmigoReal Ace of Spades (Belinda Stone)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch AmigoReal Welcome To New York (Bev Thompson)
Baby of Breed: AmigoReal Voice of Echo with MadraChi (Bev Thompson)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Kitaco Butterfly Effect (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke Peaky Blinder (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Koreke Tiffays Moon River (B Cherry & J Bryce)
Baby of Breed: Koreke Sparks Will Fly (J Bryce & B Cherry)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch I Em Ma Duchess Of Tribble (Lee Leonard)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Set The World On Fire (A Donaldson-Rogers/ C Tippett/ D Rogers/ A & F Ancell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Gopi Krishnan (Malaysia)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bull Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spl Gr Ch Lobelia Gangsta Boo at Bramble ROM (P Graham)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aila Nessa-bella Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah She Can Do Magic (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Galway Girl (Carrie Tolley)
Intermediate in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Ch Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price / Anita-Kaye Malby)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spl Gr Ch Lobelia Gangsta Boo at Bramble ROM (P Graham)
Junior of Breed: Raiden Oh My Venus (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Aila Nessa-bella Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Gchb Kamakris Mastermind (Imp) (C Tolley / Kamiron & Hunter Moates)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Charlemagne Galway Girl (Carrie Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price / Anita-Kaye Malby)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Game On At Chasewood (Sian Vermeer)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah She Can Do Magic (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Diane Riley (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Glenstar Rhythm of the Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood Kitty Fisher (AI) (P Gordon & G Nelson)
Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson /P Gordon / Xiaogang Tang)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Sup Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Erinveine Our Joyous Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Taniwha Takahe (Imp Aust) (C Ross)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Baswei Joy Of A Rose (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Received My Halo (Amanda Calman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Grand Ch Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Puppy of Breed: Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson /P Gordon / Xiaogang Tang)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Seacove Harbour Master With Goldriver (Janette Bedford)
Baby of Breed: Sandlewood Kitty Fisher (AI) (P Gordon & G Nelson)

Gordon Setter
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Spr Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Made To Master (Simon Monson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glenstar Rhythm of the Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Katrina Santas (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (AI) (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka Caught Hum'n In Church (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Treppenwitz Delilah (R Guthrie L & A Bray)
Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp AUST) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
Arcon Goddess Of Love At Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tahkira Dreams Come True (AI) (Imp AUST) (L Goddard)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Puppy of Breed: Joonum Ginan (Imp Aust) (Janet & John Vuleta)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: CIB Aust Sup NZ Gr Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp Aust) (Karla Magnus & L Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Blood Sweat N Cheers (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Mayvale's Love-Song (W Finlayson & G McRae)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Strikeness The White Mouse (J & J Vuleta)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Treppenwitz Whos My Papa (L Bray / S Gilbert & A Bray)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Treppenwitz Delilah (R Guthrie L & A Bray)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Treppenwitz Maverick (Lynley Bray)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tilly of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Nasus Eddie Murphy (Imp AUST) (K A Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Abbots Gold (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)
Baby of Breed: Dachsford So You Thought (KA Hardwick)
Puppy of Breed: Dachsford Penny Black (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (AI) (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp AUST) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Eye Of The Tyger (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka Caught Hum'n In Church (Jackie Newton-Williams)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Arcon Goddess Of Love At Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Caroline Yate (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Baby in Group: Collie (Rough)
Fairenvy Scottish Warrior (Angela Sime)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Tiger's Paw (B Hyde)
Intermediate in Group: Hungarian Puli
NZ Ch Cordmaker Riding Rainbows (Stu Mintrom/Pip Graham/Kathryn Stewart)

Australian Kelpie
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Corindale Phantom Meant To Be (Trevor Corin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Basara Nothin Else Matters (Tracey McIntosh)
Res Dog CC: Kerrybrent Abbys Kiwi (Eileen Garlick)
Baby of Breed: Kerrybrent Koha O Te Rupi (Eileen Garlick)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Flandresfarm Nt M' First R'deo (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley)
Baby of Breed: Fairenvy Scottish Warrior (Angela Sime)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Westfield Just Go For It (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Westfield La Rumba (Amy & Jon Field)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Rahkantra Zeppelin (Candyce Orchard)

Hungarian Puli
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cordmaker Riding Rainbows (Stu Mintrom/Pip Graham/Kathryn Stewart)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Vanaheim Jessie James (Trish & Natalie Andrews)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Rahkantra Flossie Bear with Vanaheim (Candyce Orchard)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Black Caviar (B Hyde)
Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Tiger's Paw (B Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Lance Wright (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
Baby in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Koolrunnings Everlasting (Dani H / Nick T / LJ/ DF / CL / MH / GW)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB & Baby of Breed: Koolrunnings Everlasting (Dani H / Nick T / LJ/ DF / CL / MH / GW)

Boxer
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Everglades My Name Is Thunder of Fortress (N & C Jones)

Dobermann
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Set Fire To The Rain At Debruk (H Street & S R Maguigan)

Leonberger
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Leonrua-All-Havok-Lockdown (Kayla Herriott & Ronan Bass)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tzarbayz Rhone Rouge At Royahl (Janet Miller)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sweet Dreams at Schnauzinn (Jane Bailey & Dayle Olding)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schnauzinn Charms The Hearts (Jane Bailey & Dayle Olding)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Kaleidoscope Blissard (Koren Sullivan)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch FriendlyJade Ambrosia of Kaleidoscope (Koren Sullivan)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Edge Of Dreams SD (Melanie Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thats Right I Am (T Chesmar & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Deblyns Kung Fu Panda (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Tanya McDonald (QLD)

Baby in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Hagen Xtraordinry Gentleman (Fiona McLachlan)
Junior in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Toarus Satisfy My Soul (Matthew Thyne)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr & NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/Suzanne McKandry/Steve Greer)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Astre Bolder and Braver (M Andrew)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Xtraordinry Gentleman (Fiona McLachlan)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tralaur In Your Dreams (Imp Aust) (Trish Andrews)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Just Do It (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Baby of Breed: Talbothights Times Up (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Talbothights Here By Default (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Open of Breed: Talbothights Ill Rememba U (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Lhasa Apso
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Brynroi All Masked Up (A Ancell)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Hot Damn Fancy I am at Whitout (Wendy Jellyman & Erica Rowe)
Intermediate of Breed: Pudelicious Autumn Returns (Imp Aust) (Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (Lori Prendergast & Nicole Harrison)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Shh No One Cares (Ashleigh & Stacy Donaldson-Rogers)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gai Gamin What About Us (E Rowe & A Udy)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Keania Pot of Gold (Rebecca Chesmar)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: CIB NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)