Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (Show 1) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 29-Feb-20 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Valerie Carter (SA)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Baby in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield UPTONOGOOD (Jon Field)
Puppy in Show: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)
Junior in Show: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Valerie Carter (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch I'm The Entertainr At Affitude (Dr K Wylie)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Hashki the Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch I'm The Entertainr At Affitude (Dr K Wylie)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Caribelle Egos And Empires (Imp Aust) (Kaye Finlayson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Royal News (Belinda Stone)
Junior of Breed: GR JCh Mystic Legion Prince (Imp Greece) (Junell Moss)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz White Gold (Junell Moss)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Franzell Step'N'Out With Style (Rose Paget)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hashki the Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: SaintRose Midnight Sun (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: SaintRose Song of Victory (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: SaintRose Sound Of Success (Mrs R J Chernishov)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Brown (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Baby in Group: Scottish Terrier
Braemore Nessy Bythelake (Jeanette Jack)
Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
I got mine at Jura (Erin Harkess)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
Res Bitch CC: Shandrys Im A Diamond (A S Johnstone)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: I got mine at Jura (Erin Harkess)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Easy Lover (Carrie Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Coll Black Ice (Roz Cooper)

Scottish Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Braemore Nessy Bythelake (Jeanette Jack)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Brown (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr & Aust Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Sailema Prince Sylvio Star (B Nolan Wickstead & H Cross)
Puppy in Group: English Setter
Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr & Aust Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Baby of Breed: Sailema Prince Sylvio Star (B Nolan Wickstead & H Cross)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gofetch Northern Muse for Drumtreve (Lynley Drummond)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Shannongold Sueno Espanol (AI) (Carmen Gale & Sandie Milne)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Puppy of Breed: Eventide Harpers Bizzare (Sam Ewart)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Valerie Carter (SA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Irish Wolfhound
NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J Wylie/ C D Wylie & J Benjamin)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Suliman Moment Youv Waited For (Imp AUST) (J & J Vuleta)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Finlay (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gracelands Bold Buccaneer (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Just Lili of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Markwell Afrikan Dreaming (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Markwell Pathway To Freedom (Robert Manning)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J Wylie/ C D Wylie & J Benjamin)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Grahden Mont Stargazer (W P van Rooden)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Spilaridge Hijack My Heart (Petra Sims)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Coral Gray (SA)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield UPTONOGOOD (Jon Field)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lavenham The Power Of Love (Judith Madeley)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kaylyn Fudge Im Superb (Kaye Bowler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Reichund Bilbo Baggins (Lynette Baker)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Westfield UPTONOGOOD (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Maia (Jon Field)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Blue-Grass Chiquitita (Pauline Jessep)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Valerie Carter (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Saintbee Extend the Limit (Emma Riley)
Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Quasar Flip Of A Coin (Erik de Boer)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Quasar Heads Or Tales (Erik de Boer)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Rampage No Nonsense Nancy (Barbara Hawker)
Baby of Breed: Rampage Dreams 'N Schemes (Diana Washington & Barbara Hawker)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Rampage Follow The Dream (Barbara Hawker)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)

Dobermann
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
Baby of Breed: Alpine Edge Of Dreams (Melanie Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Baby of Breed: Saintbee Extend the Limit (Emma Riley)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Coral Gray (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Tyzahn Classic Mach One (Michelle Martin)
Puppy in Group: Great Dane
Charlemagne Fickle Mistress (AI) (B / M & H Tolley)
Intermediate in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Silent Wispa's (AI) (Jane Burke & Robin Beattie)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Rangers Tamaska (Suzanne Campbell /G Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Tyzahn Classic Mach One (Michelle Martin)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Silent Wispa's (AI) (Jane Burke & Robin Beattie)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Fickle Mistress (AI) (B / M & H Tolley)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Cost Me Plenty (D Boyd)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Vindora Magic Mike (D Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)