Hutt Valley Kennel Centre Benefit Show (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 8-Jul-12 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show: Poodle (Miniature)
Aust & NZ Ch Westpriors Black Giorgio (Imp AUST) (Y Smith & J Stanton)
Runner Up in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pinnacle Maserati (S & A Evans / P Plimmer & S Seddon)
Puppy in Show: Dobermann
Ostara Kaiser in Honour of you (Kimberly Roberts)
Junior in Show: Great Dane
Congistador Shelby Cobra (Rory & Pat Lowe)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Judith Oliver (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Am Gr & Can Ch White O Morns Aztec Legend (Y Tester)
Baby in Group: Pug
Christabell Fizzin It Upp (Karen & Pam Bell)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Glomar Ican Call The Shots (Mrs P Calman)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB: Am Gr & Can Ch White O Morns Aztec Legend (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB: El toro spark in the dark (Y Tester & S Jones)

Havanese
BOB & Junior of Breed: Upper Class Lelou vom Salzetal (Imp GER) (Lyn McLean)

Pomeranian
BOB: NZ Ch Ariki Likely Laddie (H Christieson)
Baby of Breed: Quevado Deadly Nite Shade (B Christieson/S Stevens/R Warburten)
Junior of Breed: Quevado Diera Daisy (H Christieson)

Pug
BOB: NZ Ch Obsidion Yeoman Oth Crown (Imp NZ) (Mrs P Calman & Mrs A V anGijs)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Christabell Heeza Rocket (Pam & Karen Bell)
Baby of Breed: Christabell Fizzin It Upp (Karen & Pam Bell)
Puppy of Breed: Glomar Ican Call The Shots (Mrs P Calman)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Janice Campbell (VIC)

Best in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Pinnacle Maserati (S & A Evans / P Plimmer & S Seddon)
Runner Up in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Rojeme Black Opal (Darren & Tania Slade)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Isabella at Moonridge (Alli McArthur & Amber Riley)
Junior in Group: Norwich Terrier
NZ Ch Norwester Time and Trouble (Jill Watson)

Border Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Mossrose Isabella at Moonridge (Alli McArthur & Amber Riley)
R/UP BOB: Chytrugh Lady Arstotelia (Cheryl Smith)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB: Pinnacle Maserati (S & A Evans / P Plimmer & S Seddon)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Ashlands Mastercard (W & G Bugden)
Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Sweet Jessie (Wendy & Graham Bugden)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB: AM Gr Ch Hayton's Talizman (Imp USA) (Mr B Setty)

Norwich Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Time and Trouble (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Norwester Gold Digger (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB: NZ Ch Rojeme Black Opal (Darren & Tania Slade)
Puppy of Breed: Battleaxe Storm Invader At Kaylajaz (Natalie Valentic)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)

Best in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Suedanka Dared to Dream (A Calman)
Runner Up in Group: Pointer
Chesterhope Stormn Normn (Tracy Loomes)
Baby in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Afonderi Lady Maid For Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Times On My Side (Amanda Calman)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Suedanka Dared to Dream (A Calman)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Penita Can U Feel The Magic (Imp Aust) (Mrs Amanda Calman)
Junior of Breed: Suedanka Times On My Side (Amanda Calman)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB: Glentreve A-Moment-In-Time at Goldenkiwi (Deborah Edwards & Glenys Fletcher)
Puppy of Breed: Goldriver Oh Donna (Marilyn Black & A Sharp)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB: NZ Ch Erdos Reign Ofire (Philippa Lintott)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Silverton Okos Zsofia (Philippa Lintott)

Pointer
BOB: Chesterhope Stormn Normn (Tracy Loomes)
R/UP BOB: NZ Gr Ch Chesterhope State of T Art (D O'Neill)

Weimaraner
BOB: Imperium Star One in a Milion (Imp POL) (Debbie Meyrick)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Weisup Ring of Fire (D Meyrick & R Larkin)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Brynmor Red Elmo (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Baby of Breed: Afonderi Lady Maid For Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Jennifer Atkinson (New Zealand)

Best in Group: Beagle
Aust/NZ Ch Caermyrddin Rotten Ralph (Imp-Aust) (Chelsea Macklin)
Runner Up in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Dachsford Gold Shadow (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Dachsford Wings Of Justis (D W & K A Hardwick)
Puppy in Group: Foxhound
Wolfox A Hunting We Will Go At Sarangrave (A Ward & A Sherwin)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Assuana Simply Red (Imp AUST) (David & Kathleen Hardwick)

Beagle
BOB: Aust/NZ Ch Caermyrddin Rotten Ralph (Imp-Aust) (Chelsea Macklin)
R/UP BOB: Sarangrave Electrical Storm (Amorine Ward)
Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave Who's Laughing Now (A Ward)
Junior of Breed: Caernafon The Last Straw (Amorine Ward)

Black and Tan Coonhound
BOB & Junior of Breed: Canoui Gee Golly Gumbo (Lynn Morrison-Bevan)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB: NZ Ch Maxred Dance for Success (Elaine J Ingram)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Maxred Royal Successor (Elaine J Ingram)
Baby of Breed: Maxred IXL In Charisma (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Assuana Simply Red (Imp AUST) (David & Kathleen Hardwick)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Elphyn Indomitus (Imp AUST) (Yvonne Everett)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB: NZ Ch Dachsford Gold Shadow (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Dachsford Gold N Rumorz (David & Kathleen Hardwick)
Baby of Breed: Dachsford Wings Of Justis (D W & K A Hardwick)

Foxhound
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Wolfox A Hunting We Will Go At Sarangrave (A Ward & A Sherwin)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB: NZ Ch Nambala Aamiri (L A Horrocks)
R/UP BOB: Barnsworth N'Bala Brunetta (Lydia Read)

Whippet
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Arcon Get Off My Cloud (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Jean McErlane (New Zealand)

Best in Group: Bearded Collie
Llanddona Million Dollar Man At UKulunga (Bronwyn Falconer)
Runner Up in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Ch Wyndcrest Tenacity (Imp USA) (Di Falconer)
Junior in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Sheltalyn Supernatural (Imp AUST) (Kelly & Rosalie Martin)

Australian Shepherd
BOB: Am Ch Wyndcrest Tenacity (Imp USA) (Di Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB: Llanddona Million Dollar Man At UKulunga (Bronwyn Falconer)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Kerrybrent Judge Johney at Arkadia (Mrs T Baker / Smillie & Julie Goodman)
Junior of Breed: Neecabe Send Me Sum Lovin (E Garlick/S Hannigan)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB: NZ Ch Hi Flyer Von Deveril (G Gulbransen)
Baby of Breed: Sharivar Never Alone (Kevin Warneford)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB: NZ Ch Kadesha Smooth Criminal (Mr Gordon Fletcher & Mrs Christine Fletcher)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Shantara Mustang Sally (Mrs Christine and Mr Gordon Fletcher)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB & Junior of Breed: Sheltalyn Supernatural (Imp AUST) (Kelly & Rosalie Martin)

Swedish Vallhund
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Torvall Crackling Rosie (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Sunny Bronzed (Wendy O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Badagri Harlem Tango (AI) (P Sharp)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB: Kelbryn Maybe Midnite (Anne Lacey)
R/UP BOB: Kelbryn Kaptivate (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Arthur Fry (VIC)

Best in Group: St Bernard
Lusanne Not a Tonka Toy (G Neal & S Jobey)
Runner Up in Group: Akita
NZ Ch Christabell Dodge Da Phantom (Karen Bell)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Sivretta Gypsy's Legacee at Windyvalle (J Bryce & M Davies)
Puppy in Group: Dobermann
Ostara Kaiser in Honour of you (Kimberly Roberts)
Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
Brookpark The Gambler (Rebecca Dalglish)

Akita
BOB: NZ Ch Christabell Dodge Da Phantom (Karen Bell)
R/UP BOB: Kodo True Blood (Margaret Hippolite)
Junior of Breed: Kodo My Revolution (AI) (Margaret Hippolite)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB: NZ Ch Sennen Maden Heaven (Imp AUST) (Mrs L Jury)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sennen Vintage Verdelho (Imp AUST) (Mrs Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Sivretta Gypsy's Legacee at Windyvalle (J Bryce & M Davies)
Puppy of Breed: Schallenberg Ive Got U Babe (Mrs Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Glenmorne Singing In ThRaine (Betty Parker)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Mavquade Brief Reign (H & T Yeoman)

Bullmastiff
BOB: Brookpark The Gambler (Rebecca Dalglish)
R/UP BOB: Anmenta Lady Freya at Waterlea (Imp AUST) (V & W Mills)
Junior of Breed: Brookpark The Gambler (Rebecca Dalglish)

Dobermann
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Ostara Kaiser in Honour of you (Kimberly Roberts)
R/UP BOB: Aust Gr & NZ CH Tornadobe in the Free World (Imp AUST) (C Matheson / R Williamson / D & H Bourne)

Leonberger
BOB: NZ Ch Skyewood Beautiful Black Jak Leonz (Fran Baars & Charlotte Hviid)
Junior of Breed: Skyewood Fearless Findern by Leonz (L Dickins / F Baars / C Hviid)

Rottweiler
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Brodmuir Maximillion (V Brodeur-Muir & K Muir)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Moya Rock N Roll (Anne-Marie Reid)

Samoyed
BOB: Oscarbi Im-a Bark Star (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Junior of Breed: Oscarbi Everedi Boy (H Clark & R Barzey)

Siberian Husky
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Bannerbrite Badge of Honour (Imp AUST) (Lee Khan)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Alyeshka Angels Strike Bak (M Quinn / S Halliday & T Pitt)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn / S Halliday & T Pitt)

St Bernard
BOB: Lusanne Not a Tonka Toy (G Neal & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Lusanne Just Deal with it (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John J Doyle (VIC)

Baby in Group: Boston Terrier
Bellissimo Esperanza-Tito (Carol Wallington)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
Congistador Shelby Cobra (Rory & Pat Lowe)

Boston Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Bellissimo Djinda-Zuran (Carol Wallington)
R/UP BOB: Bellissimo Principe-Zuran (Carol Wallington)
Baby of Breed: Bellissimo Esperanza-Tito (Carol Wallington)

Bulldog
Baby of Breed: Embolden Strika Pose(Imp AUST) (Mrs Tania Toa)

Dalmatian
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Audax Koh I Noor (Gillian Butcher)
Baby of Breed: Cristabo Midnite-Music (Mrs Gill Hapi & Miss Carla Walsh)

French Bulldog
BOB: NZ Ch Frogwyck Lefabien Warfare (Imp AUST) (Vannessa Joyce)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Warfare vu J'Adore (Vannessa Joyce)

Great Dane
BOB & Junior of Breed: Congistador Shelby Cobra (Rory & Pat Lowe)
R/UP BOB: Congistador Superlicious (Rory & Pat Lowe)

Lhasa Apso
BOB: NZ Ch Namaste Sierra at Manjuri (Mr E & Mrs J Hooker)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Top Gear By Whitout (Mrs W E Jellyman & Miss Erica Jellyman)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Autumn-Lilly of Whitout (Mrs Wendy Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aranda Vincenzo Gift Oth Gods (Shannon Folcarelli)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Aranda Got Them Whispering (Mrs P Lovell)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Aranda Awesem Lady (Mrs P Lovell)

Schipperke
BOB: Am Ch & NZ Gr Ch Tumbleweeds On The Road Again (Imp USA) (S Macklin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Ampoter Tsen Norbu (Christina Martin)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Khyisenge Ter Sha-Nuk (Jane Burke)
Baby of Breed: Khyisenge Sweet Victory (Jane Burke & Robert Gosper)
Puppy of Breed: Baiya Nyimashar Yeshe (Christina Martin)