Kumeu Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 10-Jul-21 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Jean McErlane (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)
Puppy in Show: Basset Hound
Bayparque Kookies N Kreme (Jill Brooker)
Junior in Show: Foxhound
Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)
Intermediate in Show: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Karakush on the road again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs V Hartley (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Lowchen
NZ Ch Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Baby in Group: Pekingese
Alcazar Hi Touch of Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
Junior in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
NZ Ch Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W T & B E Murdoch)
Puppy of Breed: Old Rowley An Irish Affair (W & B Murdoch)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Rainforest Lover Boy (Charlysa Houtos)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Baby of Breed: Kitaco Queen's Gambit (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch El-Toro Snowy Riva (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz dressed by Zara (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tribble get me th manager (Trish Tribble)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Old Rowley Lady in Red (W & B Murdoch)
Puppy of Breed: Kino Everyday is a Hollyday (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Showbiz She's The Bees Knees (A Fearn-Fowlie & A Limmer)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)
Baby of Breed: Alcazar Hi Touch of Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Brynmor Periwinkle From Brackdell (Kelly Te Reo)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Tribble the terrier-rist (Trish Tribble)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Karen Harrison (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Otterpond Bloody Mary (Gloria Geraghty)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Nikar Good Deed Done (AI) (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch TopShelf Whiskey n Rye (Thomas Turbitt)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Heavyfuel Wahine Toa (Aurelie Rivalant)
Puppy of Breed: HeavyFuel Walk This Way (Catherine Turbitt)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: DryCreek Level Four (Amanda Lucas)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Otterpond Bloody Mary (Gloria Geraghty)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gershopoin Just Drew It (Imp AUST) (Linda C Strongman)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Hollybrook Queen of Hearts (Linda C Strongman)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Soverenstaff Red Rose at Stafflands (Imp AUST) (Niki Nicholson)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Westwood Basileus (Jo Croft)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stafflands Tiny Dancer (Niki Nicholson)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Claire Trevelyan (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Received My Halo (Amanda Calman)
Intermediate in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Suedanka Received My Halo (Amanda Calman)
Open of Breed: Janan Silver Fern (Retired)
Open (Dog) of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (Brittany Gibbons)

Field Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Dawnus Expore Every Avenue (Hermione Peach)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwiline Trouble Bubble (V & A Pratt)

German Shorthaired Pointer
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby SGT pepper (Pete Gillott)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ponsonby Sparkling Crystal (Pete Gillott)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Seacove Roll The Dice (Janette Bedford)
Baby of Breed: Goldridge Game-Of-Thrones (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Goldridge Gemini Dreamer (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Barat Welcome To The Jungle (Jenny Hawthorn)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Carnmellis Diamond Raider At Whimsical (Julie Jorey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Pride Makes The Man (Jo Clough)
Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Krystal Glaze (Kathy White)

Weimaraner (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Carnmellis Look At Me (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Vincent Reidy (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Foxhound
Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Cruncheroo (Jill Brooker)
Puppy in Group: Basset Hound
Bayparque Kookies N Kreme (Jill Brooker)
Intermediate in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Karakush on the road again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush on the road again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Cruncheroo (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Erika Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque Kookies N Kreme (Jill Brooker)
Junior of Breed: Bayparque Choc Bar (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GChG & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)

Bloodhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Hunterhound Worth The Wait (AI) (Imp AUST) (Maria Hoebergen)

Foxhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Jahari She’s Domb (Yvette Burroughs)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get Jiggi Withit (Libby Clarke)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Louise R Harris (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Am & NZ Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
Puppy in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm Shake It Up Baby (T D Lawrence)
Junior in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Ukulunga Tactical Moves (Di Falconer)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga Tactical Moves (Di Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga's Reason To Believe (B Falconer)
Open of Breed: Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & NZ Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Flandresfarm Shake It Up Baby (T D Lawrence)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Sweet Reason (Ngaire Kiernan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Parekowhai (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Kadence Kiss It (Aynsley Downie)
Junior in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)
Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
Baby of Breed: Kadence Drop It Like Its Hot (Carolyn Bassett & Aynsley Downie)
Puppy of Breed: Kadence Kiss It (Aynsley Downie)
Junior of Breed: Gremlix Angel's Gift for Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Doguewood Fatboy (Dallas Wood & Heather Wood)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kalisa Right From The Start (Judith Swetman)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kalisa Christmas Miracle (E Clausen & J Kernohan)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Shiba Inu
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rakurai Ena's Gold To Shado-Lans (Denise & John Clark)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Louise R Harris (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Puppy in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)
Intermediate in Group: Schipperke
NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S G McKandry)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ngawhetu Stay With Me (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Gesundheit Mi Amigo (Errol Tooth)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Korero Mai (T Harrison & T Hubbard)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Bryhur Firenze (Sandra Hutton)
Baby of Breed: Zakiya Matariki Waita (C & T Healy)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kamsin Dare To Dream (Kathy Grinter)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S G McKandry)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Monterrez Game Changer (Imp AUST) (S G McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Styles Too Good (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ktrio Char-zsa (Kylie Crawford)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Aztlon Hsi Hsing (Janet McAleer)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Dorje Tanzee Princess (J Croft)
Baby of Breed: Ktrio Makers Mark (Jo Croft & K Crawford)
Puppy of Breed: Dorje Barbie Girl (Kylie Crawford)