Huntly & District Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 7-Sep-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Bob Lott (SA)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Runner Up in Show: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Baby in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Shades of (A Calman)
Junior in Show: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Carole Doherty (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / J Ch Serbia & Montenegro Ch Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Kildare Fine Style (A Porter & C Holloway)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Pekingese
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pug
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Daryl Brookes (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Puppy in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Briongloid D'nt Push M Buttons (Joanne & Matt Day)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lidaby The-Taskmaster (Lisa Martel)
Intermediate in Group: Airedale Terrier
NZ Ch Oldiron Drive Time (AI) (Imp AUST) (Janice Parr & David Price)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Airedale Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Oldiron Drive Time (AI) (Imp AUST) (Janice Parr & David Price)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Briongloid D'nt Push M Buttons (Joanne & Matt Day)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby Dark Knight Rises (M Berkers & L Martel)
Baby of Breed: Sladestaff Black Noise (Darren & Tania Slade)
Junior of Breed: Lidaby The-Taskmaster (Lisa Martel)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Daryl Brookes (QLD)

Runner Up in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Sandlewood Take - A - Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)
Baby in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Shades of (A Calman)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glenbriar Royal Affair (Imp AUST) (Amanda Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Acijay Wannabe An All Black (Imp AUST) (A Calman & D Heays)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby of Breed: Suedanka Shades of (A Calman)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (B Gibbons & C Hogg)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Jedaka Ginger On Tinder (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Take - A - Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson & P Gordon)
Baby of Breed: Sandlewood Belgium Bisquite (G Nelson / S Fleming / P Gordon)

Gordon Setter
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby Pinball Wizard (Kath Lodge)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Karamu Enough Said (Kim Murray)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Croftsway Foolish Rumour (Julie Bedford-Pope)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Tommee (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Weissenberg Stone The Crows (Kathy White)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Baby of Breed: Alclare Never Enough (Imp AUST) (Sue Lawless)
Puppy of Breed: Afonderi Waltz On In (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Ffion Make the Sparks Fly (Melissa Richards)
Junior of Breed: Bryndoain Upper Class (B Gibbons & S Gibbons)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Carole Doherty (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bayparque Lapis Lazuli (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dragon Heart (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave Buckle Up (Amorine Ward)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cemac Where You Lead (Chelsea Macklin)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Gate Crasher (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mayvale's Californian Prince (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Warrior Princess (Wendy Finlayson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mayvale's Outrageous Fortune (Wendy Finlayson)
Junior of Breed: Mayvale's Californian-Dreamin (Wendy Finlayson)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sandridge Perfect Gentleman (Peter Boyes)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Dogueridge shot in the dark (Angela Mckenzie)
Baby of Breed: Koruridge Diamonds in the Sky (Elizabeth Cubley)
Puppy of Breed: PuririKnoll Night Moves (Debbie Johnston)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Bob Lott (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Northbay's LA Love X'Sells (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ukulunga Just Like Fire (B Falconer)
Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga So What (B Falconer)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Beaucourt Warning Shock (Cheryl Aalen)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Bob Lott (SA)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Runner Up in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Koolrunnings Smooth Crimnal (L Johnson/ D Fraser/ C Loft/ M Hamilton)

Bernese Mountain Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Alpinstolz Gorgeous Gabi (L A Hardegger)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Kiss My Ace (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Puppy of Breed: Gremlix Precious Gem (P Goodwill)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Redsomore Bullets & Aces (Imp AUST) (Heather Wood & Dallas Wood)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Teareauxroug You're the one (Imp AUST) (Angela & Nathan McKenzie)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nakoa Echo (Destiny Dent)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Templegate Ferdinand (Sharlene Storey & Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
Res Dog CC: Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Lorde In The Ring (AI) (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Just Like Ya (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Birgit Ferguson (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Great Dane
NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)
Runner Up in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Puppy in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull My Iron Man (Beverly Ann Dudeck)
Baby of Breed: Izabull Lord of the Manor (Beverly Dudeck)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)

French Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)
Baby of Breed: Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Congistador Uncorked (R & P Lowe)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Issey Miyake Of Cheraton (Virginia Barlow)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mondial Out of the Shadows (Sue Howard)
Res Bitch CC: Mondial Save the Best for Last (Sue Howard)
Baby of Breed: Arashi Shimo Storm (Susan George)
Junior of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Juliet (Mrs Susan George)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gold Merit Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: The Duke Of Lombaadi (Julia Earnshaw)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Whisper (Jullia Earnshaw)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Lombaadi Storyteller (Jullia Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)