Tokoroa Canine Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 11-Feb-23 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr P John (India)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Whippet
NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Coral & Anita Henderson)
Baby in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Heiderst Be Puzzled at Arosa (Imp Aust) (Michele Reichmuth & Peter Hay)
Puppy in Show: Pekingese
NZ Ch Parkavon Master of Memorys (Dianne Rogers & Keith Brown)
Intermediate in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Anvilhart And The Beat Goes On (Imp Aust) (JK Birchall)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Pam Douglas (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
NZ Ch Salinacruz Prince of Bel-Air (Y Tester)
Baby in Group: Biewer Terrier
Cosmique Willow (Judith Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Parkavon Master of Memorys (Dianne Rogers & Keith Brown)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Set The World On Fire (A Donaldson-Rogers/ C Tippett/ D Rogers/ A & F Ancell)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust & NZ Ch Eireannmada Dick Tracey (AI) (Imp Aust) (Judith Henderson)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Cosmique Amazing Grace (Judith Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Cosmique Willow (Judith Henderson)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cosmique Time Traveler (Judith Henderson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Cosmique Bonnie Barids (Judith Henderson)
Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Eireannmada Dick Tracey (AI) (Imp Aust) (Judith Henderson)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Prince of Bel-Air (Y Tester)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tauriels Evangaline (E Hyde)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Rubystud Straight Shooter (Imp AUST) (E Hyde)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Parkavon Master of Memorys (Dianne Rogers & Keith Brown)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Set The World On Fire (A Donaldson-Rogers/ C Tippett/ D Rogers/ A & F Ancell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Oso Noso (S & A Donaldson Rogers / A & F Ancell)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Gangsters The Real Slim Shady (T Hubbard & T Uerata)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Brand (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Oakway Dream It Possible (Lenore Halliwell)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Sladestaff Switcha Roo (Tania & Darren Slade)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Oakway Dream Maker (Lenore Halliwell)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Corkscrew Valkyrie at Westwood (Jo Croft)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Sladestaff Jibbajabba (Darren & Tania Slade)
Open in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Oakway Dream Chaser (P & L Halliwell)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Otterpond Shotgun Sally (Gloria Geraghty)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Guilcroft Life of Riley (Imp Aust) (Sonja Firby)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Dream It Possible (Lenore Halliwell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Dream Maker (Lenore Halliwell)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Dream Chaser (P & L Halliwell)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Evahill Wheres Alice (Jude Campbell)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Sladestaff Switcha Roo (Tania & Darren Slade)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sladestaff Jibbajabba (Darren & Tania Slade)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Corkscrew Valkyrie at Westwood (Jo Croft)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Stoic Dream with a Deadline (Elise Hayes)
Open of Breed: Stafflands Tiny Dancer (Niki Nicholson)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr P John (India)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)
Runner Up in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Born T Peform (Jacob Ashwell & Jordyn O'Neill)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Heiderst Be Puzzled at Arosa (Imp Aust) (Michele Reichmuth & Peter Hay)
Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Ben De La Crme (K Clement)
Intermediate in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Anvilhart And The Beat Goes On (Imp Aust) (JK Birchall)

Cocker Spaniel
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Birchlands One More Time (JK Birchall)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Rigaya The Beat Goes On (Tegan Birchall)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Anvilhart And The Beat Goes On (Imp Aust) (JK Birchall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Ben De La Crme (K Clement)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Extraordinary Black Brianta (Imp Czech) (Robyn Annand)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Causin' Chaos (AI) (Michele Reichmuth & Peter Hay)
Baby of Breed: Heiderst Be Puzzled at Arosa (Imp Aust) (Michele Reichmuth & Peter Hay)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Seacove Harbour Master With Goldriver (Janette Bedford)
Res Dog CC: Goldridge Game-of-Thrones at CelticGold (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)
Baby of Breed: Goldendream Big Shus To Fill at Goldridge (K Dain)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Mistymoor Shining Light At Willowrose (Deborah Tonkin)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Show Time (Julie Bedford-Pope)
Baby of Breed: Moonlyte Come On Over to Eventide (Angela Murray & B Thorby)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Moonlyte Dare To Dream (Rhonda Ward)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Born T Peform (Jacob Ashwell & Jordyn O'Neill)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
Baby of Breed: Brynmor Ordering A Magnum (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Brand (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Coral & Anita Henderson)
Runner Up in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Famous Last Words (Amorine Ward)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Finishing Touch (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Arjuna Posh Totti (Libby Clarke)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Treppenwitz Whos My Papa (L Bray / S Gilbert & A Bray)
Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Usakose Devils Gatekeeper (Imp AUST) (Y Burroughs)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Famous Last Words (Amorine Ward)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Finishing Touch (Amorine Ward)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Pedal To The Metal (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: La Echelon Kurtius Kaleb At Troika (P Payne /D Scragg)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: La Echelon NZED Marble Affect (P Payne /D Scragg)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Treppenwitz Whos My Papa (L Bray / S Gilbert & A Bray)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Treppenwitz Maverick (Lynley Bray)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Treppenwitz Delilah (R Guthrie L & A Bray)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Usakose Devils Gatekeeper (Imp AUST) (Y Burroughs)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Riginal Lost In Your RocknRoll (Imp Aust) (Elizabeth Coles)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dogueridge Heart glows Ember (Angela Mckenzie)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Beauty and Madness at Arcon (Coral & Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Arjuna Justa Jigolo (Libby Clarke)
Puppy of Breed: Arcon Monochrome (Anita Henderson & Lynette Smith)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Harbin (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Grand Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Open in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Taylords Royal Huntsman (J Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Taylords Royal Piper (B Geuze)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am Gr Ch & NZ Ch Limelite's Morning Mist Can You Hear Me Now (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch & NZ Ch Airam Bayberry Wild Feather (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga So What (B Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Grand Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ CH Collievale Vision n Charm (Claire Bish)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Say It Like It Is (M Manning / L Chalmers / K McIntyre)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Carey Makeyme A Starina (Maureen Manning)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Carey Make Me A Phantasy (Maureen Manning)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Harbin (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
Puppy in Group: Dobermann
Martyn Risk It For A Biscuit At Grosvenor (Mrs Tracey Dickson & Miss Kylie Dickson)
Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Numoda Line of Temptation (Sharron Mischefski)
Intermediate in Group: St Bernard
Nyranda Rolln like a Sherman Tank (Imp AUST) (G Neal & S Jobey)
New Zealand Bred in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kataku Didnt See That Coming (Imp Aust) (Sharmia Theodore)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Schallenberg Wild About Me (Linda Jury)
Junior of Breed: Schallenberg View To A Thrill (Monica & Craig Campbell)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Ace Ace Babe (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tyeanbo Walkin Thru Our Dreams (Imp AUST) (P & K Goodwill)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Line of Temptation (Sharron Mischefski)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Down The Rabbit Hole (Lisa Cassidy & Martyn Slade)
Puppy of Breed: Martyn Risk It For A Biscuit At Grosvenor (Mrs Tracey Dickson & Miss Kylie Dickson)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Vultures and Thieves (S Mischefski)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kiaraa Spunk Gang (Imp) (Amanda Palmer)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
Bitch CC: Stellarasse Blinkin Lovely (S King)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kauriland New Star at Brookvale (C Taylor)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sunshine C-J'S Abi (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Baby of Breed: Sunshine Alexandria (Anita & Ken Shugg)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Kalisa Mid-Winter Christmas (E Clausen)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schnauzinn Lil Spanish Magic (Dayle Olding)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Lemark Zest In Life at Upyrkilt (Imp Rus) (Aust) (Natalie Fitzsimmons)
Baby of Breed: Natleez MNZ Pure Black Opal (N Fitzsimmons & L Collier)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Schnauzinn Lil Spanish Love (Dayle Olding)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (SDX) (Sharmia Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kabanae Friends With Th Monsta (Imp AUST) (Sharmia Theodore)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Nyranda Rolln like a Sherman Tank (Imp AUST) (G Neal & S Jobey)
Res Bitch CC: Lusanne jail house rock (Sue Jobey & Gary Neal)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Deborah Harbin (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/Suzanne McKandry/Steve Greer)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Studio Fifty Four (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers /Dianne Rogers)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Lechien Kia Rite Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Charizelle Blue Sky' Majic (G Jeannes)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Astre Ashes From The Stars (R & P Lowe / A & S Chrisstoffels)
Intermediate in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Maemuki Pandemonium Prince (Imp Aust) (Sue Howard)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ngawhetu Te Hareruia (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ngawhetu Days Like These (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Excuse You (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/Suzanne McKandry/Steve Greer)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Blue Sky' Majic (G Jeannes)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Lechien Kia Rite Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Astre Ashes From The Stars (R & P Lowe / A & S Chrisstoffels)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maemuki Pandemonium Prince (Imp Aust) (Sue Howard)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon A Special Blend at Arashi (Susan George)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Havenden Sugar Cube (Imp Aust) (Sue Howard)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arashi Shimo Storm (Susan George)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Hot Damn Fancy I am at Whitout (Wendy Jellyman & Erica Rowe)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Studio Fifty Four (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers /Dianne Rogers)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Kamsin Dare To Dream (Kathy Grinter)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & NZ Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Allfours Awesome (Heather Westerby Jones)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gai Gamin What About Us (E Rowe & A Udy)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Gai Gamin Pearl Of Wisdom of Lombaadi (J Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S G McKandry)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Blackonyx Rocs Attitude (S G McKandry)

Shih Tzu
BOB & Baby of Breed: Caraglen Heart of Gold (Carolyn Pemberton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Musta been love at Caraglen (Laura Twomey)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ktrio Makers Mark (Jo Croft & K Crawford)