Cambridge Kennel Association (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 2-Apr-22 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show & Open in Show: Dobermann
NZ Ch Patonshill Dream Catcher (Nick Wilson)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenkhan Four Seasons (Merle Powley)
Puppy in Show: Chow Chow
Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Junior in Show: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
Intermediate in Show: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: Siberian Husky
NZ & Neut Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)


Group 1 - Toys

Baby in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Khyisenge Crown Prince At Gangster (Tanya Dowd)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Aare Dark And Stormy (M Hickman & K Dixon)
Junior in Group: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Thistlebrook Sherbet Fizz (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Pug
NZ & NZ Neut Ch Asay In It To Win It (Ann van Gijs)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Impressive Soul Von Weisse Orchidee (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Milda Gute Frau (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chevalove Enchanted Lilly (S Walker & K Munro)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Thistlebrook Sherbet Fizz (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Redcrest Kasablanca with Serendipity (Lynn Fothergill)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Redcrest Royal Coronet (Lynn Fothergill & Shelley Walker)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Khyisenge Crown Prince At Gangster (Tanya Dowd)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aare Dark And Stormy (M Hickman & K Dixon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aare Lightning Chaser (M Hickman & K Dixon)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: River Song Of Aare (K Dixon & M Hickman)

Miniature Pinscher
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Pinquest The Winds Of Winter (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ferntrees Avenging Steel (Angela Dryden)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Ferntrees Fabulous Sapphire (Angela Dryden)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Alcazar Hi Touch of Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Firelite Dragon (Gloria Shepherd)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Alcazar Hi Whispa of Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
Puppy of Breed: Future Destiny Of Barramba (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)

Pomeranian
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tribble To Helen Back with Kitaco (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Pug
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & NZ Neut Ch Asay In It To Win It (Ann van Gijs)


Group 2 - Terriers

Baby in Group: Parson Russell Terrier
Charizelle Images and Dreams (Giselle Jeannes)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Sanstache Dats Some Boo-Sheet (Eamonn Pearless)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
KaylaJaz Return o’ th Princess (N Valentic)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: TopShelf Big Boss [email protected] (Catherine Turbitt)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bohunt On Ice For Otterpond (AI)(Imp AUST) (Gloria Geraghty)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Baby of Breed: Mossrose Heaven Sent of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)

Parson Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Charizelle Images and Dreams (Giselle Jeannes)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lidaby The-Taskmaster (Lisa Martel & Christopher Burton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: KaylaJaz Return o’ th Princess (N Valentic)
Puppy of Breed: Corkscrew Valkyrie at Westwood (Jo Croft)
Junior of Breed: Sanstache Dats Some Boo-Sheet (Eamonn Pearless)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
Sarasota Legally Mine (G Izzard)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)
Baby in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Bryndoain Mystery O Marek (Sue Lawless)
Puppy in Group: Weimaraner (Long Haired)
Carnmellis Denby Dale (Pip Simmons)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Brynmor Isabelle (Kelly Te Reo)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson/ P Gordon/ K Jackson)
Baby of Breed: Seacove Harbour Master with Goldriver (Janette Bedford)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Rowangold Vegas Showgirl (Sherryn Paterson & Bevan Paterson)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Irish Setter
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Rhiannon wings over Karamu (Imp AUST) (Kim Murray)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Sarasota Legally Mine (G Izzard)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Croftsway Show Must Go On (Julie Bedford-Pope)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sgurr Spirit of Vengeance (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sgurr Shards of Hope (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Sgurr Mischievous Spirit (Mrs K Andrews & Ms F Scott)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Carnmellis Texas Valley Girl (Pip Simmons)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Pride Makes The Man (Jo Clough)

Weimaraner (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Denby Dale (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Baby of Breed: Bryndoain Mystery O Marek (Sue Lawless)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Isabelle (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenkhan Four Seasons (Merle Powley)
Runner Up in Group: Afghan Hound
NZ Ch Farrah Hello My Name Is Human (Tracy Locke)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Karakush Blood Sweat N Cheers (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus)
Open in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka Kick Up Ya Heels at Arjuna (Libby Clarke)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon On Heavens Door (K & A Jackson)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello My Name Is Human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sungam My Cake Rules (Karla Magnus)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Karakush Blood Sweat N Cheers (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Res Bitch CC: Jahari She’s Da Bomb (Yvette Burroughs)
Puppy of Breed: Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
Junior of Breed: Usakose Devils Gatekeeper (Imp AUST) (Y Burroughs)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shenkhan Four Seasons (Merle Powley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Kana-Ka Kick Up Ya Heels at Arjuna (Libby Clarke)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Shenkhan make me a Star (Merle Powley)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon On Heavens Door (K & A Jackson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Sweet Reason (Ngaire Kiernan)
Intermediate in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Open in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga War Paint (Kat Jackson)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Edinglen Elegant Landing at Lyntree (AI) (Imp AUST) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Briard
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aubrey's Taming of the Shrew (L R Oldbury)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Delgarda Keep the Faith (Rochelle Townsend)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Osuno Battle Born (Andy Lawrie)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Sweet Reason (Ngaire Kiernan)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Fizz'n Nova (Ngaire Kiernan & Anne Lacey)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Wild-Flower (Fiona Montgomerie & Tanya Omla)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Patonshill Dream Catcher (Nick Wilson)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg Wild About Me (Linda Jury)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Amajah Cover me n Candy (S Storey & S Maindonald)
Intermediate in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Kadence Ace Ace Babe (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ & Neut Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Siberian Husky
Spl Gr/NZ & Neut Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Jeannes)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Wild About Me (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Ace Ace Babe (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Tyeanbo Luck of the Irish (Imp AUST) (P & K Goodwill)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kadence Drop It Like Its Hot (Carolyn Bassett & Aynsley Downie)
Baby of Breed: Kadence Red ByDesign (Aynsley Downie)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Patonshill Dream Catcher (Nick Wilson)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Doguewood Fatboy (Dallas Wood & Heather Wood)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Doguewood Hann-a-Bull (Dallas Wood & Heather Wood)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lawdabel Devils Scream Echos (D Dent)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Amajah Cover me n Candy (S Storey & S Maindonald)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kalisa Right From The Start (Judith Swetman)
Baby of Breed: Sunshine Kira Rose (Anita & Ken Shugg)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sunshine C-J's-Harry (Anita Shugg & Jenny Thomson)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Obsidian Malt SDX (L Simpson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Snowolf Dragon's Breath (Giselle Jeannes)
Res Bitch CC: Snowolf Ice Warrior (L Simpson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)
Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Spl Gr/NZ & Neut Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Jeannes)
Reserve Neuter Bitch CC: Snowolf Flaming Martini (L Simpson)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Lusanne Dark Phoenix (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Dog CC: Lusanne Way Of The Wolverine (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Nyranda Rolln like a Sherman Tank (Imp AUST) (G Neal & S Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Dont Drop the Soap (G Neal & S jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Am Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
Puppy in Group: Chow Chow
Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Schipperke
NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S G McKandry)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: ToaToa His Spitting Image (Mary Stuart)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Arashi Shimo Storm (Susan George)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Romeo (Mrs Susan George)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Zakiya Matariki Waita (C & T Healy)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kamsin Dare To Dream (Kathy Grinter)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tai Yuan Disco Inferno (A Rogers Donaldson & S Donaldson Rogers)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S G McKandry)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Monterrez Game Changer (Imp AUST) (S G McKandry)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Khyisenge za-cara at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Aztlon Yser Rgyal-Bu (Janet McAleer)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Aztlon Hsi Hsing (Janet McAleer)
Junior of Breed: Ktrio Makers Mark (Jo Croft & K Crawford)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Ferntrees Skywalker (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))