Dogs NZ Purina Pro Plan Wellington Exhibition Centre (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 15-Mar-20 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Maree McKenzie (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Dobermann
NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)
Runner Up in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Puppy in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Junior in Show: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Pamela Harding (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)
Baby in Group: Japanese Chin
Raksha Yoshi Imperial Pearl (Miss Patricia K Ward)
Junior in Group: Pomeranian
Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Viewlands I Claudius (K Shugg)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz The New Empire (Y Tester)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz sophie's choice (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Koreke Sunrise Wildhunt At Deliciae (Miss Rachael Majors)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chincasa Witchcraft (Imp AUST) (Diana Mitchell)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Raksha Yoshi Imperial Pearl (Miss Patricia K Ward)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Junnash Captain Barbossa (Imp AUST) (Karen Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Meredith (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Border Terrier
Am Ch Meadowlake Southern Cross (Imp USA) (D O'Neill/ K Fitzpatrick / C O'Neill)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Kaylajaz Return O' Th Princess (R & K Veale)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Kaylajaz Calm Before Th Storm (N Valentic)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Norwich Terrier
Thaxmead Oliver Cromwell (Rob & Rosemary Weavet)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nikar Good Deed Done (AI) (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch Meadowlake Southern Cross (Imp USA) (D O'Neill/ K Fitzpatrick / C O'Neill)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Puppy of Breed: Goldsmith Never a Cross Word (Kirsten Price)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Foxdale Hey Mr Dreammaker (Abi Richmond)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hollybrook B Dazzler (J Russell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashlands Mastercard (Wendy O'More)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Black Pearl (Wendy O'More)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Thaxmead Oliver Cromwell (Rob & Rosemary Weavet)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kereen Kind Kat at Thaxmead (Rob and Rosemary Weaver)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kaylajaz Calm Before Th Storm (N Valentic)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Anevay Queen Bee (Kim Butcher)
Puppy of Breed: Kaylajaz Return O' Th Princess (R & K Veale)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Mankoko Wild Card (Troy Bean)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Shadowstaff Lallybroch Lady of SansTache (Eamonn Pearless & M Pilawa)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Meredith (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Kavandale Nahla's Story At Arctique (Liz Steed & Kathryn Van Den Berg)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Seacove Hedge Ya Bets for Goldsmith (Kirsten Price)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kavandale Nahla's Story At Arctique (Liz Steed & Kathryn Van Den Berg)
Junior of Breed: Goldsmith No Prompt Needed (Kirsten Price)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kyeburn Up Beat Tempo (Ailsa Douglas)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Carlin Dazzling Diamond (Victoria Caccioppoli)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Mickey's NZ Edition of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Maree McKenzie (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Maxred Nina Precious Star (Elaine J Ingram)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)
Junior in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Karakush My Ginspiration (AI) (Karla Magnus)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)
Baby of Breed: Maxred Nina Precious Star (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Yovohei Milli-wire (Y Everett)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Yovohei Polli-wire (Y Everett)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Yovohei Teddi-wire (Y Everett)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral Henderson)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Bindura Overlander (Tui Cherry)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Puppy of Breed: Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Dale Wilkinson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Kawera Genie In A Bottle (W O'Callaghan / A Lacey)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Am Gr Ch Ukulunga's Born In The USA @ Sublime (B Falconer)

Border Collie
BOB & Baby of Breed: Kerrybrent Keepn' Law 'N Order at Arkadia (Mrs Julie Goodwin)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Levendale Silver Starlight (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: der Ingolsta Kiwi Kraka (G & D Ingham)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Gr Ch Beauideal Midnight Rush (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Shelbrae Sip The Bubbly For Me (Imp AUST) (M Hasan)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Here Be Dragons (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kawera Genie In A Bottle (W O'Callaghan / A Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Maree McKenzie (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)
Baby in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Rocketman (Scott Sandford)
Puppy in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg Simply Special (Julia Bryce)
Junior in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Intermediate in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Schallenberg Simply Special (Julia Bryce)

Boxer
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ronin In With a Grin (AI) (Helene Owen)

Bullmastiff
BOB & Baby of Breed: Numoda Midnight Mayhem (Sharron Mischefski)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Martyn Big Bad Wolf At Parima (Melissa Armit)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Two For The Show At Armit (Melissa Armit)

Italian Corso Dog
BOB & Baby of Breed: Numoda Horse In My Bed (Rachel Boyes & Sharron Mischefski)
R/UP BOB: Numoda Bada Bing Bada Boom (Sharron Mischefski)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Krystalcove Pay The Piper (Imp AUST) (S F Cleeve & J F McBride)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Rocketman (Scott Sandford)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Jonathon Nash (NSW)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
Baby in Group: Shih Tzu
Shilan Too Good For You (M Burgess)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Xfire Hurricane (Carla Peck)
Intermediate in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)
Open in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Doukraan There Can Be Only One (T van der Pauw Kraan & K Douds)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Xfire Hurricane (Carla Peck)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Cristabo Starlite Seduction (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Congistador Thomas The Tank (R & P Lowe)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Shilan Too Good For You (M Burgess)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
Puppy of Breed: Shilan Designed to Dazzel (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ampoter Imperial Ruby Prince (Kylie Crawford)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ampoter Sweet Like Candy (Kylie Crawford)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ampoter B Exquisite (Christina Martin & Kylie Crawford)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ampoter Exotic Blossom (Kylie Crawford)