Ashburton Kennel Association (PM Show) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 22-Feb-20 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Jodie Wilshier (QLD)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby in Show: Papillon
SaintRose Sound Of Success (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Puppy in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Junior in Show: Cairn Terrier
I got mine at Jura (Erin Harkess)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Brown (NSW)

Runner Up in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
Baby in Group: Papillon
SaintRose Sound Of Success (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Hashki the Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
Junior in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Oasis Razzle Be Dazzled (Rose Elle)
Open in Group: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch I'm The Entertainr At Affitude (Dr K Wylie)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch I'm The Entertainr At Affitude (Dr K Wylie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Salinacruz Cheeky Sparrow (Margaret Osborne)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-Toro Ruby the Tiny Danzer (Margaret Osborne)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Armit hugo iko (B Thompson)
Res Dog CC: GR JCh Mystic Legion Prince (Imp Greece) (Junell Moss)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Royal News (Belinda Stone)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz White Gold (Junell Moss)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Juleko renascence (Laura Kennedy)
Res Dog CC: Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)
Puppy of Breed: Franzell Step'N'Out With Style (Rose Paget)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hashki the Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: SaintRose Midnight Sun (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Res Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: SaintRose Song of Victory (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: SaintRose Sound Of Success (Mrs R J Chernishov)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Razzle Be Dazzled (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Jodie Wilshier (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Terrier
NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
Baby in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff The Pied Piper (C & A Pereira / Z Jordan & J Klenner)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Easy Lover (Carrie Tolley)
Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
I got mine at Jura (Erin Harkess)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff The Pied Piper (C & A Pereira / Z Jordan & J Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: I got mine at Jura (Erin Harkess)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Easy Lover (Carrie Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Coll Black Ice (Roz Cooper)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Mark Lawrence (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Shannongold Sueno Espanol (AI) (Carmen Gale & Sandie Milne)
Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Sailema Prince Sylvio Star (B Nolan Wickstead & H Cross)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Celtic Storm (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)
Open of Breed: Arosa U Wicked Deeva (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shannongold Sueno Espanol (AI) (Carmen Gale & Sandie Milne)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Purple Haze (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Gossip Girl (Mr Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Frances Darling (QLD)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Irish Wolfhound
NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J Wylie/ C D Wylie & J Benjamin)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Puppy in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Finlay (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gracelands Bold Buccaneer (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Just Lili of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J Wylie/ C D Wylie & J Benjamin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Benbridge Citadel Of Dreams (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Frances Darling (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Simply Bettor (B Hyde)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield Prima Donna (Jon Field)
Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Reichund Bilbo Baggins (Lynette Baker)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)
Puppy of Breed: Vavavoom Mango From LFY (Imp HUNG) (Cheryl Dodds)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kaylyn Fudge Im Superb (Kaye Bowler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Reichund Bilbo Baggins (Lynette Baker)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Westfield Prima Donna (Jon Field)
Junior of Breed: Schicksal Exquisite Design (Bryan & Rona Todd)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Maia (Jon Field)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Blue-Grass Chiquitita (Pauline Jessep)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby of Breed: Stormwey Simply Bettor (B Hyde)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Black Caviar (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Jodie Wilshier (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Saintbee Extend the Limit (Emma Riley)
Junior in Group: Samoyed
Lealsam The Boss Is Back (D Reeve)
Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)

Boxer
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Rampage No Nonsense Nancy (Barbara Hawker)
Baby of Breed: Rampage Follow The Dream (Barbara Hawker)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Rampage Bling On The Nonsense (Rachael Vincent)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)

Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Baswei Forever a Dreamer (Helen Dupe)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Belzand Little Miss Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lealsam The Boss Is Back (D Reeve)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lealsam Puffupmytutu (D R Reeve & A Reeve)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)
Baby of Breed: Alpine Edge Of Dreams (Melanie Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Saintbee Extend the Limit (Emma Riley)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Brown (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Tyzahn Classic Mach One (Michelle Martin)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
Junior in Group: Bulldog
Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Rangers Tamaska (Suzanne Campbell /G Jackson)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Tyzahn Classic Mach One (Michelle Martin)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Talbothights A Chance To B (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)