Ruahine Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 14-Apr-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Margaret Joyce (VIC)

Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Foxhound
NZ Ch Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Show: Bracco Italiano
Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)
Intermediate in Show: Boxer
NZ Ch Ronin Sinner Takes All (AI) (Helene Owen)
Open in Show: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Margaret Joyce (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Old Rowley Cyprian (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Salinacruz Mr Bond (Y Tester)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Thistlebrook Titania (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Old Rowley Cyprian (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Thistlebrook Titania (Nadine Bisset-Berkahn)
Res Bitch CC: Glengariff Carys (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Paycos foxy lady (Y Tester)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Mr Bond (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Koreke Sunrise Wildhunt At Deliciae (Miss Rachael Majors)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: I EM MA Duchess of Tribble (Trish Tribble)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Tribble Astronomicl at Ktrio (Kylie Crawford)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Rock On (Mrs Penny Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Saylecrest Goodnight Moon (Merle Sayles)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Just So Sassy (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Geraldine Gulbransen (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Zoendy Memphis Rock (Wendy O'More)
Puppy in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dewton Mister Fox at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur & Amber Riley)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Zoendy Princess Xena (Wendy O'More)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Zoendy Memphis Rock (Wendy O'More)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas(Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ozwheat Earth Angel (Ms Bev Knight)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Anevay Queen Bee (Kim Butcher)
Intermediate of Breed: Anevay One N Only (Janette Butcher)
Open of Breed: Anevay Flying Solo (Cara Gill)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Margaret Joyce (VIC)

Puppy in Group: Bracco Italiano
Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)
Junior in Group: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Glynfyre About to be at Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiokio Conrad (Abi Richmond & Tom Richmond)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)

Labrador Retriever
Baby of Breed: Not on Your Nellie of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
Puppy of Breed: Mickey's NZ Edition of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glynfyre About to be at Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Greyflyte Drama Queen (Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Cathy Garvey-Webb (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Foxhound
NZ Ch Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)
Runner Up in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
Beesholme Tyger Cub At Roxhunters (Louise Horrocks / Jackie Howell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Shenace On Ya High Horse at Roxhunters (Louise Horrocks)
Open in Group: Beagle
Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dragons Blood (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ricciarelli (AI) (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarkville Rubyrose at Kernoel (Karen Hatfull)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Big Bad Wolf (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: PuririKnoll Night Moves (Debbie Johnston)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shenace On Ya High Horse at Roxhunters (Louise Horrocks)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Beesholme Tyger Cub At Roxhunters (Louise Horrocks / Jackie Howell)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kelbryn Choo Choo Mama (AI) (Leigh Craw)
New Zealand Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga Rodeo Drive (T Gould)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American-Storm (Karen Hatfull & Teresa Lawrence)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Galina Von Gavarol (A & L Hastings)
Baby of Breed: Toatahi Sharpshooter at Kulak (Leeann Hastings)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reidhaus Matchmaker At Kulak (L Hastings)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Beauideal Celeste (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Knight Hawk (W O'Callaghan/H Wald)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Choo Choo Mama (AI) (Leigh Craw)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Ronin Sinner Takes All (AI) (Helene Owen)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
DeSaix One Way Ticket (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ronin Sinner Takes All (AI) (Helene Owen)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Striped Revolution (Sharron Mischefski)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sambonnie wish me luck (Helen harris)
Res Bitch CC: Brodmuir this is me at sambonnie (Helen Harris)

Samoyed
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Oscarbi Swish Swish Bish (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Puppy of Breed: Kalisa Shining-Light of Sunshine (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDX (Nardine Theodore)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Wild Fire (Deane & Heather Wald)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ CH Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: DeSaix One Way Ticket (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Cathy Garvey-Webb (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Ngawhetu Corruption (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Puppy in Group: Bulldog
Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Santeria Eye Candy For Trimbull (Trimbull Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Corcols Jackknife Johnny (Michelle Corley)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Corcols Billion Dollar Baby (Michelle Corley)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Corruption (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Canute Acheron (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Pacific Star (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp Aust) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Dautchhund Man After Midnight (Mrs G F Landon)

Japanese Spitz
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Cheraton Frosty Bells (Kylie Crawford)

Keeshond
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik I Believe In Miracles at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neradmik Jimmy Stewart at Starkenburgh (Imp CAN) (Jeannette Wingels)

Poodle (Toy)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Gai Gamin Backdraft (R T & A E UDY)