Geraldine County Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 30-Mar-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Kerry King (SA)

Runner Up in Show & Veteran in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Baby in Show: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Open in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Kerry King (SA)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Papillon
NZ Ch Pillango Wat U Looking At (M Lawrence & C McManus / S & T Bottlik)
Baby in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Franzell Bare Azz at TeReiroa (Sandy & Kevin Wesley)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Cavtrivar Triple Eko Ex (Helen-Mary Sorensen)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Baby of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Princess Ala (Dr T J Tonkin & C E Walters)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Koreke Versace On The Floor (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Franzell Bare Azz at TeReiroa (Sandy & Kevin Wesley)
Res Dog CC: Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nouveau Melrose (Laraine Houtos)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pillango Wat U Looking At (M Lawrence & C McManus / S & T Bottlik)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Kerry King (SA)

Puppy in Group: Skye Terrier
Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)
Intermediate in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Rollesby Born To Be A Babe (Mrs Anita Ottley)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Luv Me Or Leave Me (Zeta Jordan/Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Reichund Ragamuffin Man (Lori Amlehn)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose lady cracka of moonridge (Katie Robinson/ Allison McArthur & Amber Logan)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lobelia Frost Flame (M Dalton)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Eragon Dragons Deeva ROM (J Davis)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Natuska Humphrey Bogart [imp Aust] (R E HALL)
Puppy of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Charlemagne Jezebel (M G & P G Simpson)
Puppy of Breed: Foxdale Hot Shot (Paula Simpson)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Rollesby Born To Be A Babe (Mrs Anita Ottley)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Puppy of Breed: Mankoko Chainmaker Joe (Clint & Charmaine Hoeben)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Veteran in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jedaka Ginger On Tinder (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hotwyr To Kill A Mockingbird (Ms Rae Bank & Ms Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr & NZ Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord's Image (Judith Hyslop)
Baby of Breed: Sandlewood Trixie Beldon (Phillida Gordon & Gaye Nelson)
Intermediate of Breed: Sandlewood Runaway Bride (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB & Baby of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Veteran of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Siggy like Charlie (Lynne Cooper & Kim Reuben)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Cowanheights All Aces (Mr Simon Monson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
Junior in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Junior of Breed: Just Lili of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Grahden Mont Stargazer (W P van Rooden)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Benbridge Citadel Of Dreams (Fiona Morrow)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Veteran of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)
Bitch CC: Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reichund Boombastic (Suzanne Campbell /Shikarna Mcnally)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Bet Ya Wood (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kerry King (SA)

Runner Up in Group: Boxer
SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Intermediate in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rampage Thru The Look'n Glass (Barbara Hawker)

Dobermann
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)
Bitch CC: Dogesfordgs ODE (Laura Kennedy)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Puppy of Breed: Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Time is Right (Tania Chesmar)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr R C Williams (USA)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
Runner Up in Group: French Bulldog
Gefion Miss January of Mankoko (C Hoeben / S & A Chrisstoffels)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Lytz Camera Lashz (Lisa Guy)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gefion Miss January of Mankoko (C Hoeben / S & A Chrisstoffels)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Gefion Rockin The Ink (Anna & Michell Shaw)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)