Nelson District Kennel Association (AM SHOW) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 27-Jan-18 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Kim LeBlanc (Canada)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Siberian Husky
NZ Gr Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn)
Baby in Show: Pointer
Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Ms A Judson)
Puppy in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Junior in Show: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Intermediate in Show: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)
New Zealand Bred in Show: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gefion Enter The Dragon (S & A Chrisstoffels)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Tanya Scales (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Joanne & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
Runner Up in Group: Pekingese
Parkavon Pashion Master (Mr Keith Brown)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch El-Toro George Alexander (Belinda Stone)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Woodcote Moonbeam (G Gwatkin & A Coles)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Joanne & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / Aust & China Ch Overtop Top Boy (Imp HKG) (Jo & Gerard Price Julia Jeffrey)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Woodcote Moonbeam (G Gwatkin & A Coles)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro George Alexander (Belinda Stone)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Greek Ch / Jnr Greek Ch / NZ Ch Mystic Legion Narcissus (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Rogue Trader at Kitaco (Amba Waghorn)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Harriet Taylor of Kapowai (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer (Ms C E Walters)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-Toro Pepper Supremo (C E Walters)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Parkavon Pashion Master (Mr Keith Brown)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Renoir Donna Conla Rosa (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Cosmique My Little Addiction (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr J J Dupas (FRN)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)
Baby in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Foxdale Im Gunna Get Ya (Carrie Tolley)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Boo Guess Who (Diane Riley)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Bohunt Dot Net (Imp AUST) (Gloria Geraghty & Gaela Whyte)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dewton Mister Fox at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur & Amber Riley)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Princess Gift of Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Riley)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Our Magic Moment (Mrs I Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Totally Mac (Mrs I Calvert)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Louda Than Words (C Tolley)
Baby of Breed: Foxdale Im Gunna Get Ya (Carrie Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hollybrook Whats Ya Tipple (Joanne Price / Gerard Price / Jeanette Jack)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kaeva Dancing with the Devil (Debra Sheddan)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kaeva Taken By Storm (Debra Sheddan)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kaeva Storm Witch (Debra Sheddan)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kaeva Calls The Tune (Debra Sheddan)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kim LeBlanc (Canada)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Glenstar Just Like Fire (DA Hanson)
Baby in Group: Pointer
Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Ms A Judson)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Janan Cuchulain (AI) (Lynette McGrath)
New Zealand Bred in Group: American Cocker Spaniel
Ebonn Tis Keep N It Black (Debbie Hull)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ebonn Tis Keep N It Black (Debbie Hull)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Walk'n On Ice (AI) (Debbie Hull)
Puppy of Breed: Parkavon Stars Are Eclipsing (Mr R Gray / Mrs P Gregory / Miss E Gregory)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hipoint Brigitta (Imp AUST) (M Williamson/ R Mirto/ J Mirto)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Janan Cuchulain (AI) (Lynette McGrath)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Jedaka Ginger On Tinder (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy (S Asher)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Walk This Way CGCB (Sarah Asher)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Incredibl Journy (Sarah & Charlotte Asher)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lionspoint Serendipity RN CGCB (Sarah Asher)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr & NZ Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Dempster)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hotwyr Sympathy For The Devil (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Dempster)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Yarramo Song of Ice and Fire (Imp AUST) (Michelle Williamson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Siggy like Charlie (Lynne Cooper & Kim Reuben)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glenstar Just Like Fire (DA Hanson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (DA Hanson)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Motivo Silver Starlite of Sgurr (Ms A Judson)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gwynne of Llanfair (Shane & Maxine Brannigan)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : J Macerlane (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Mr Gorgus George (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
Benbridge Citadel Of Dreams (Fiona Morrow)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kaiya of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Finnish Tricks For Senjabi (Christine Small & Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC: Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kalisha of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Gorgus George (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Canoui Shoofly Pie (Lynn Bevan)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Earlingford Pecan Pie At Canoui (Lynn Bevan)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka Kaos On Ice (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Intermediate of Breed: Benbridge Citadel Of Dreams (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : J Macerlane (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Fairstorm Dance To My Beat (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield Gustav (Jon Field)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kinbrace Finger On Th' Trigger (B Wadsworth & C Jones)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-abby NZ One Love (Y Jin/X G Tang/ J Vos-Butler/ P Vos)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lochmoah Eeny Meeny Miny Mo (E M Garlick)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Roselane Our Blue Eyed Star (J Davidson & E Riley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Trumps R High (Kaye Bowler)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Blue Krakka (Paul Hill)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Westfield Gustav (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Westfield Force Majeure (Josh Field)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Torvall Laird of the Glen (Kathy & Greg Sloane)
Res Bitch CC: Torvall Pink Petticoat (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Baby of Breed: Fairstorm Dance To My Beat (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kim LeBlanc (Canada)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Gr Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn)
Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Akylah Heaven Beside Me At Willowbend (Jessica Gibson & Rachel Collins)
Junior in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
New Zealand Bred in Group: St Bernard
NZ Gr Ch Lusanne Not a Tonka Toy (G Neal & S Jobey)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Mrs Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Pride and Joy (Linda Jury)

Boxer
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Akylah Heaven Beside Me At Willowbend (Jessica Gibson & Rachel Collins)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Little Ridge Clay Borne (J M Torkington)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kugel Myfanwy Fernackerpan (Sean Deery)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Little Ridge Southern Haze (J M Torkington)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Regalmast Wotjobaluk (IMP-AUS) (Sean Deery)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Crimsoncharm Caught Red Handed (Imp AUST) (Laura Kennedy)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Junior of Breed: Sunshine Rem'ber Jalee (Anita & Ken Shugg)

Schnauzer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Krugleigh Coopernook Christoph (Imp AUST) (Jude Tarr & Mark Patton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Lusanne Not a Tonka Toy (G Neal & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Ruff Diamond (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr J J Dupas (FRN)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gefion Braveheart (A C & M S Chrisstoffels)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Great Dane
NZ Gr Ch Congistador U Wish (B / M /C & H Tolley)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Bullestate knight ranger at shiann (Sharyn Robertson)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Sweetest Sin (C Peck)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Gwylim Jumpn Jack (E N Beattie)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gefion Enter The Dragon (S & A Chrisstoffels)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Bullestate knight ranger at shiann (Sharyn Robertson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Purple Rain (Ivy Toa & Tania Toa)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wakelinbulls Code Of Silence At Bullestate (Peter Janssen)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Sweetest Sin (C Peck)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo River of Dreamz (C Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Gefion Braveheart (A C & M S Chrisstoffels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gefion Enter The Dragon (S & A Chrisstoffels)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gefion Imagine Dragons (A C & M S Chrisstoffels)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Gefion Girl with a Dragon (A C & M S Chrisstoffels)
Baby of Breed: Gefion Miss January of Mankoko (C Hoeben / S & A Chrisstoffels)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Congistador U Wish (B / M /C & H Tolley)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jaztzu Mr Day Shar Woo at Amari (Nerolie Jones)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwylim Jumpn Jack (E N Beattie)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Hymm-To-The-Wind (Brian & Louise Harris)